DM800 SE & DiseqC switch problem

desolator

Member
Joined
Nov 22, 2010
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
35
My Satellite Setup
M/b: Tyan S7025
Ram: 12Gb
Cpu: 2 x Xeon E5520
Gfx: Nvidia 8800Gtx
Sound: Creative Fatality
Case: Lian Li X2000
My Location
Cyprus
Hello guys,

The last few days am trying to figure out how to setup a diseq switch on my dm800se with dream elite image. I tried with a 2/1 and a 4/1 switch.

I tried also

Configuration Mode: Simple
Mode: DiSEqC A/B/C/D
----------------------------
Configuration Mode: Advanced
Mode: DiSEqC A/B/C/D
Satelite: Hotbird
LNB: LNB 1
Priority: Auto
LOF: Univarsal LNB
Increased voltage: No
Tone Mode: Band
DiSEqC Mode: 1.0
Toneburst: None
Committed DiSEqC command: AA
Fast DiSEqC: No
Sequence repeat: yes
Command Order: commited, uncommited, toneburst
Uncommited DiSEqC Command: Input 1
DiSEqC repeats: None
Rotor is exclusively controlled by this dreambox: No



Currently i want to setup only 9E and 13 E, 2 different dishes

My diseqc switch is technomate TM-2S and the other on is golden something:) i will post picture tomorrow



Am doing anything wrong, when i search for channels i can find only 56 for hotbird FTA


Thanks in advanced
 

pontiend

Contibruter
Joined
Dec 12, 2007
Messages
2,840
Reaction score
3,322
Points
113
Age
78
Location
South Yorkshire
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
south yorkshire
Hello.deslator. I think that you need to be on DisEqC. 1.1
On the tm I also activate swap command.
 

desolator

Member
Joined
Nov 22, 2010
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
35
My Satellite Setup
M/b: Tyan S7025
Ram: 12Gb
Cpu: 2 x Xeon E5520
Gfx: Nvidia 8800Gtx
Sound: Creative Fatality
Case: Lian Li X2000
My Location
Cyprus
How i activate the swap command?
 

pontiend

Contibruter
Joined
Dec 12, 2007
Messages
2,840
Reaction score
3,322
Points
113
Age
78
Location
South Yorkshire
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
south yorkshire
My receiver is a TM9100. Your settings look the same .On the TM after setting uncommitted switch is an option to tick swap command.
Below is how I got mine to work.There may be better ways.

10 east LNB 1. diseqc 1.1. uncommitted switch input 1. swap command.
28.2 east LNB 2. diseqc 1.1. uncommitted switch input 2. swap command
19,2 east LNB 3. diseqc 1.1. uncommitted switch input3.swap command
7 east LNB 4. diseqc 1.1. uncommitted switch input 4.swap command
39east LNB 5. diseqc 1.1 uncommitted switch input 5.swap command.
I had to activate the swap command button for each lnb.To get it to work.


Satellite setup should be set to. None standard user defined configeration. Not Diseqc motor

I should add that. All this is through a 8x1 switch.
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,517
Reaction score
3,775
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
As the OP's using a Committed switch, the Uncommited DiSEqC Command should be set to 'None'.
 

desolator

Member
Joined
Nov 22, 2010
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
35
My Satellite Setup
M/b: Tyan S7025
Ram: 12Gb
Cpu: 2 x Xeon E5520
Gfx: Nvidia 8800Gtx
Sound: Creative Fatality
Case: Lian Li X2000
My Location
Cyprus
i tried that one but still no solution found to my problem, i think my tuner stuck and have to reset it, is there any way except removing it and put is back again?
 

BM300

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2007
Messages
207
Reaction score
80
Points
28
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 7000, 7020, 800HD
HD-USB
8 Dishes
My Location
UAE
Removing the tuner and puting it back will not do any harm.

However, try changing this setting:
Increased voltage: No to Yes (some diseqC swithes are not very sensetive)

Is the skew on your LNB set correctly?
 

desolator

Member
Joined
Nov 22, 2010
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
35
My Satellite Setup
M/b: Tyan S7025
Ram: 12Gb
Cpu: 2 x Xeon E5520
Gfx: Nvidia 8800Gtx
Sound: Creative Fatality
Case: Lian Li X2000
My Location
Cyprus
Now i have other problem, i remove the diseqc to check the cables if are working etc and are working perfect, the thing now is that when am doing a simple scan only on hotbird 13E i get only 57 channels. I removed the tuner insert it again, flash the image again and change it to newenigma2 and still nothing.

From the point the satelite cable goes on the dm800se tuner i connect my satellite finder, i scan the satellite and i find all the channels i should find.

For some reason tuner is not working as it should, i hope is not hardware problem

What do you think about it?
 

desolator

Member
Joined
Nov 22, 2010
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
35
My Satellite Setup
M/b: Tyan S7025
Ram: 12Gb
Cpu: 2 x Xeon E5520
Gfx: Nvidia 8800Gtx
Sound: Creative Fatality
Case: Lian Li X2000
My Location
Cyprus
desolator said:
Now i have other problem, i remove the diseqc to check the cables if are working etc and are working perfect, the thing now is that when am doing a simple scan only on hotbird 13E i get only 57 channels. I removed the tuner insert it again, flash the image again and change it to newenigma2 and still nothing.

From the point the satelite cable goes on the dm800se tuner i connect my satellite finder, i scan the satellite and i find all the channels i should find.

For some reason tuner is not working as it should, i hope is not hardware problem

What do you think about it?



Also i change lnb but i have the same results. I search with simple mode, advanced mode, diseqc enable mode and i get always the same channels. I think my tuner is stuck on diseqc mode. I don't know how to reset it or if i have to order a new one. atm i remove it from the box if it keeps data or voltage to be released
 

desolator

Member
Joined
Nov 22, 2010
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
35
My Satellite Setup
M/b: Tyan S7025
Ram: 12Gb
Cpu: 2 x Xeon E5520
Gfx: Nvidia 8800Gtx
Sound: Creative Fatality
Case: Lian Li X2000
My Location
Cyprus
My new tuner came today i tried it with single satellite setup but still the same results, if it's not the tuner is the motherboard?
 

BM300

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2007
Messages
207
Reaction score
80
Points
28
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 7000, 7020, 800HD
HD-USB
8 Dishes
My Location
UAE
desolator said:
My new tuner came today i tried it with single satellite setup but still the same results, if it's not the tuner is the motherboard?

It may be the part of the motherboard that deals with tuner.
Look for any component that has changed colour or a capacitor that looks bigger than normal.
 

Huevos

Satellite Freak
Joined
Sep 11, 2008
Messages
6,004
Reaction score
1,260
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
57E to 58W, C-band and Ku, DVB-S2, 4:2:2 and blindscan.
My Location
38.5ºN, 0.5ºW
desolator said:
Am doing anything wrong, when i search for channels i can find only 56 for hotbird FTA
Settings look ok apart from the uncommitted not being set to none. If you are receiving channels it proves the settings are good. Most likely thing is poor aerial alignment.
 
Top