DM800HDse

dillon

Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2009
Messages
3
Reaction score
2
Points
3
Age
54
My Satellite Setup
DM500s with vyzion diseqc H-H motor SG-8120, 80cm dish and a edimax WL160 broadband router
My Location
Belgium
hi all;
I have a DM800HDse and i waned to flash the box because i didn't have no channels anyore that worked. I downloaded flashwizard pro and got started.
I typed in the ip-adres, went to the "install firmware" button and selected a image but when i tried to upload the file the message came "this is not a valid file".
Each file i take i get this message. Can anyone explane what that can be? it seams that the box can't install the files, even the original from dreambox itselve.
Can anyone help?

Thanks in advance
 

DishDick

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 15, 2006
Messages
772
Reaction score
27
Points
28
My Satellite Setup
.
My Location
Gran Canaria
Hi,

A quick google of how to flash a Dm800SE will show you how to update via browser. When you have seen how to do this connect your box to the router (standard cable) or direct to the computer (crossed cable).
 

dillon

Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2009
Messages
3
Reaction score
2
Points
3
Age
54
My Satellite Setup
DM500s with vyzion diseqc H-H motor SG-8120, 80cm dish and a edimax WL160 broadband router
My Location
Belgium
Hi dishdick, i now how to flash a dreambox, but i don't have a crosscable and i have only a laptop.
The problem is that a laptop doesn't have a com-port, otherwise this wasn't a problem and with dreaup you need just that.
thanks for the quick reply
 

BM300

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2007
Messages
207
Reaction score
80
Points
28
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 7000, 7020, 800HD
HD-USB
8 Dishes
My Location
UAE
FlashWizard Pro program is for Enigma1 images, not for Enigma2 images.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,080
Reaction score
9,813
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
It works ok with my Duo for backing up channel lists etc.
 

Hixxy1

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2012
Messages
457
Reaction score
111
Points
43
My Satellite Setup
DM800/7020Si/7000S, VU+ Duo, Skybox F3 & F5, TM1000D, Skystar 2 DVBdream, Triax TD110, Darkmotor, Inverto Black, Hotbird 13 Zone 2 MK 4, 28.2 Zone 1 MK4
My Location
East Midlands
Plug the dreambox into your router via ethernet.
Hold in the power button on the front.
Switch on using the power switch on the back while holding in the front power button
You can let go of the power button after a few seconds
The front display will show the ip address of the box
Type the ip address into your web browser on the laptop and click on flash firmware

The rest is self explanatory.
As dillon says, if you haven't got a router and need to plug directly into the laptops ethernet, then you'll need a cat5 crossover cable
You shouldn't need a serial cable unless you need to recover the receiver after a flash has gone wrong and it wont start up.
 

Hixxy1

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2012
Messages
457
Reaction score
111
Points
43
My Satellite Setup
DM800/7020Si/7000S, VU+ Duo, Skybox F3 & F5, TM1000D, Skystar 2 DVBdream, Triax TD110, Darkmotor, Inverto Black, Hotbird 13 Zone 2 MK 4, 28.2 Zone 1 MK4
My Location
East Midlands
is it working properly after you use Enigma1 images.i did the same but its not working correctly.
A dm800se will only allow you to flash it with an appropriate image. Even the clones detect whether your flash with a clone image or not. The chances of running an E1 image on an E2 receiver is nil.
 
Top