Dreambox 7020 Problem with Multiple Satellite scanning

c5005707

Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2008
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox with Hotbird Eutelsat/Nilesat
My Location
Cyprus
Hi all
I have a Dreambox 7020 with three satellites (Eutelsat/Hotbird/Nilesat) two dishes (one dish with a single LNB - Nilesat, and one dish with two LNB's Hotbird/Eutelsat). Also a 4-way DiseqC switch. The two satellites are ok (Nilesat and Eutelsat) but i cannot scan all the channels from Hotbird.
I have everything setup in Satellite configuration DiseqC AA Nilesat, BA Eutelsat and BB Hotbird and on the 4-way switch i have on LNB1 Nilesat, LNB3 Eutelsat and LNB4 Hotbird.
Please help me.

Thanks:confused
 

c5005707

Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2008
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox with Hotbird Eutelsat/Nilesat
My Location
Cyprus
Most of the NOVA Greece Channels are missing like Filmnet1, Filmnet3, MEGA, ANT1, Star, Supersport1,2,4,5,6,7 etc
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
You don't say what size dish you have, or which LNB is on the focus, so all I can do is guess that the dish is not big enough or the LNB is not in the optimum position.

Robbo :)
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
48,894
Reaction score
9,740
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Hottie 8 covers Cyprus no problem so chances are you have a frequency missing from your database. Manually scan 11823H 27500 3/4.

That frequency is also a bullseye for intreference from DECT phones
 

c5005707

Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2008
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox with Hotbird Eutelsat/Nilesat
My Location
Cyprus
I scanned the frequency 11823H but i don't get the channels.
The dish size is ok by the way. This is the normal dish that everybody uses here in Cyprus.
When i try the Satfind it locks and seems everything to be fine.
 

c5005707

Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2008
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox with Hotbird Eutelsat/Nilesat
My Location
Cyprus
i scanned again with extended network search and i managed to get all the channels. When i tried to view the channels i got an error 'Service doesn't currently send a signal'.
Anyone knows what this is?
please help it is becoming very frustrating!!
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
What channels can you get from Hotbird? ( Is the LNB in the right place?)
Are you getting good signal quality on the aforementioned transponder?

Robbo:)
 

HB13DISH

Retired Mod
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
3,764
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
75
My Location
Middle East - Israel
c5005707 said:
Hi all
I have a Dreambox 7020 with three satellites (Eutelsat/Hotbird/Nilesat) two dishes (one dish with a single LNB - Nilesat, and one dish with two LNB's Hotbird/Eutelsat). Also a 4-way DiseqC switch. The two satellites are ok (Nilesat and Eutelsat) but i cannot scan all the channels from Hotbird.
I have everything setup in Satellite configuration DiseqC AA Nilesat, BA Eutelsat and BB Hotbird and on the 4-way switch i have on LNB1 Nilesat, LNB3 Eutelsat and LNB4 Hotbird.
Please help me.

Thanks:confused

Perhaps your Diseq switch is not doing what it is supposed to do.
Try to disconnect the Diseq and connect your box directly to the receiver. make a new setup without Diseq and see if you get all the HB channels and the Eutelsat.
 

c5005707

Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2008
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox with Hotbird Eutelsat/Nilesat
My Location
Cyprus
I got the channels and i could finally watch them but when i changed the channel to one of Nilesat and went back to Hotbird i got the same error again.
I have noticed in the Transponder Edit that the frequency 11823H 27500 3/4 was missing and there is 11819H 27496 3/4 instead. Does this mean anything?
 
Top