Dreambox 7025 - Correctly setup TwinTuner?

hashaam83

Member
Joined
May 1, 2007
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
37
My Satellite Setup
5 Dish Antenna's:
Hotbird 1-5
AsiaSat 3S
PanAmSat 7/10
Arabsat 2A
Nilesat 101
My Location
Dubai, UAE
I recently bought Dreambox 7025 and would like to try the Twin Tuner mode.

I have DiSEq output connected to my LNB1 and connected the small cable to Output of LNB1-to-LNB Input 2, which came with the box, and have the Tuner 2 set to loop through Socket A.

Now, what I need is stream or record a channel and view a completely different transponder channel on the TV. I know this is possible, but do not know the correct configuration.

Any help would be appreciated. Thanks in advance.

Hashaam
 

B16MCC

Dreambox Gimp & Coder
Joined
Nov 16, 2005
Messages
1,562
Reaction score
8
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
2 Dreamboxes..........
---------------------------------------------
--- DM 8000 HD PVR & DM 800 HD ---
Motek SG2100 & Triax 80cm Dual LNB
------ Fixed Dish 28e Quad LNB -------
---- Sly HD Full & 24" Apple iMAC ----
My Location
/var/tuxbox/config
Not possible with loop through. You need a dual LNB with twin coax ofcourse.
 

hashaam83

Member
Joined
May 1, 2007
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
37
My Satellite Setup
5 Dish Antenna's:
Hotbird 1-5
AsiaSat 3S
PanAmSat 7/10
Arabsat 2A
Nilesat 101
My Location
Dubai, UAE
That means I need to bring down another cable from the DiSEq into Tuner B? Hmm, any other way?
 

B16MCC

Dreambox Gimp & Coder
Joined
Nov 16, 2005
Messages
1,562
Reaction score
8
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
2 Dreamboxes..........
---------------------------------------------
--- DM 8000 HD PVR & DM 800 HD ---
Motek SG2100 & Triax 80cm Dual LNB
------ Fixed Dish 28e Quad LNB -------
---- Sly HD Full & 24" Apple iMAC ----
My Location
/var/tuxbox/config
Thats correct. 2 coax from your twin LNB, one coax goes through the motor and connects to tuner 1. the other connects directly to tuner 2 and in tuner setup you select tuner 2 to 'Second Output...'

sorry , theres no other way.
 

jase42001

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2003
Messages
31
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Website
Visit site
B16MCC said:
Thats correct. 2 coax from your twin LNB, one coax goes through the motor and connects to tuner 1. the other connects directly to tuner 2 and in tuner setup you select tuner 2 to 'Second Output...'

sorry , theres no other way.

I currently record one transponder and watch another transponer through a loop (coax) from Tuner 1 (out) to Tuner 2 (in).
The configuration mode for Tuner 2 is setup as Equal to socket A.

Hope this helps unless I have got the completely wrong end of the question! :)
 
Top