DVI to HDMI cables and vice versa

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
31,958
Reaction score
7,223
Points
113
Age
57
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
I'm trying out a PC monitor with both VGA and DVI inputs and thought that since the old TV is just about to give up the ghost I would try and run the second (DVI) input from the Panasonic DVR, which has an HDMI output. However the monitor senses no second input and reverts straight back to the computer output

As per the title, when there is one of each on the end of a cable, would it allow HDMI output to work on a DVI input device - I assume the cable itself is bidirectional.

Or am I barking up the wrong tree completely ?
 

Captain Jack

Модератор
Staff member
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,216
Reaction score
7,464
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
It should work. I know original Dreambox 800HD only had a DVI and there was a HDMI converter.
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,517
Reaction score
3,775
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
Yes, HDMI uses bi-directional data lines, so they should be speaking to each other. I use a HDMI to DVI converter dongle to access my Raspberry PI, and that's as basic as you get.
 

Hixxy1

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2012
Messages
457
Reaction score
111
Points
43
My Satellite Setup
DM800/7020Si/7000S, VU+ Duo, Skybox F3 & F5, TM1000D, Skystar 2 DVBdream, Triax TD110, Darkmotor, Inverto Black, Hotbird 13 Zone 2 MK 4, 28.2 Zone 1 MK4
My Location
East Midlands
You may need to change the output setting on the panasonic dvr. Especially if it's outputting 1080i as the monitor might not capable of displaying an interlaced signal. 720p should be ok.
 

2cvbloke

Bulbs need shelter too...
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
9,768
Reaction score
1,806
Points
113
Age
35
My Satellite Setup
No satellite stuff for the moment (aside from a 43cm minidish that was on the house already), Samsung SyncMaster T27B550 Smart TV & Monitor, and a few computers...
My Location
Near Pontop Pike, Co. Durham
As already said, it should work, as DVI and HDMI are basically the same standard, just different connectors... :)

Could just be the cable, or the box's settings as mentioned...
 

remlap

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 21, 2004
Messages
2,301
Reaction score
875
Points
113
Age
34
My Satellite Setup
Gibertini 104cm motorised dish with a Technomate 5402 HD CI+ and TBS 6925 + Gibertini 90cm with 9E 13E 19.2E and 28.2/5E with a Hauppauge WinTV NOVA-HD-S2 Media Centre PC and Pure EVOKE Flow Radio + 100cm Channel Master with 2 LNBs at 24.5W and 30W
My Location
Wales
Might be the monitor is DVI analogue?
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
31,958
Reaction score
7,223
Points
113
Age
57
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
remlap said:
Might be the monitor is DVI analogue?
Ah, possibly. it's a liyama Prolite 19" from a few years back. Will check tonight
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
31,958
Reaction score
7,223
Points
113
Age
57
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Hmmm, its the 481S. Reviews seem to be around the 2004/5 era which I assume makes it an analogue system, even though none I have seen so far confirm this, apart from this tantalising snippet on the end of another

Iiyama ProLite E481S
19-inch screen, 1280 by 1024 native resolution, 13.2 pounds, in-plane switching panel, analog and digital interfaces. Three-year warranty; 12-hour weekday toll-free tech support.
$549
800/394-4335
www.iiyama.com

Laura Blackwell


Edit - Ah, DVI-D

http://www.pcpro.co.uk/reviews/peripherals/52674/iiyama-prolite-e481s-b

So I have to work blind on the DVR menu to set up the HDMI, hmmm.
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
31,958
Reaction score
7,223
Points
113
Age
57
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
OK, I managed to fix the TV that I had in storage, taking a chance on using a diode that - on paper - wasn't compatible, so I now have an HDMI viewing device :-thumb1

http://www.satellites.co.uk/forums/topic/152623-a-matsui-tv-now-in-my-office/


The Panasonic menu has nothing that I can see to enable the monitor to 'see' the signal, I'll try a couple of other combinations tonight to check where the issue lies.
 
Top