echostar AD3000IP firmware update

Weeman007

Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2006
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
91
My Satellite Setup
Pentium 4 3.0 Ghz
Ram 512 mb
Nvidia Gforce 5350
My Location
Holland
hey guys

today i woke up and put my echostar on but it didnt start.I just saw a dot(.) that was moving.I went to the echostar site and i needed to update my firmware.i tried to update it but the downloader programs get stuck on 96% and sometimes on 5%.I restarted the echostar and it says ERR now so that firmware isnt installed good.What can i do(i tryed it 8 times lol)?Im still waiting for the dreambox 8000HD so i cant buy a new one.

Greatings weeman
 

Weeman007

Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2006
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
91
My Satellite Setup
Pentium 4 3.0 Ghz
Ram 512 mb
Nvidia Gforce 5350
My Location
Holland
Guys im getting crazy what the **** is wrong with the echostar i tryed it another 10 times and it always stops on current time: 1.14
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,515
Reaction score
3,797
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
There is no point in being impatient and swearing, there are not that many members that have an echostar so rather than complaining try spending your time doing a search for echostar and reading the threads it finds, one of them may contain an answer for you.
 

Weeman007

Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2006
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
91
My Satellite Setup
Pentium 4 3.0 Ghz
Ram 512 mb
Nvidia Gforce 5350
My Location
Holland
sorry i tried that already but there is no solution:(
 

Weeman007

Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2006
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
91
My Satellite Setup
Pentium 4 3.0 Ghz
Ram 512 mb
Nvidia Gforce 5350
My Location
Holland
I think i found the problem its my cabel i think.How can i see its a 0 modem cabel?
 

Burnham Beech

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
1,032
Reaction score
48
Points
48
Test pins 2 & 3. They should be crossed for a null modem cable.

But if you get the circulating dots your Echostar is beyond recovery and I'm sorry to tell you it is only good for the scrapheap.

Of course you can send it away for repair, but the minimum charge will be at least €150 including return postage and the box is no longer worth spending €150 on.
 

Weeman007

Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2006
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
91
My Satellite Setup
Pentium 4 3.0 Ghz
Ram 512 mb
Nvidia Gforce 5350
My Location
Holland
Burnham Beech said:
Test pins 2 & 3. They should be crossed for a null modem cable.

But if you get the circulating dots your Echostar is beyond recovery and I'm sorry to tell you it is only good for the scrapheap.

Of course you can send it away for repair, but the minimum charge will be at least €150 including return postage and the box is no longer worth spending €150 on.


Ye i had circulating dots before i tried to change the firmware but how did this happend because it was working friday.
 

Burnham Beech

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
1,032
Reaction score
48
Points
48
Circulating dots is terminal.

I don't know why it happened to your receiver, just one of those things.
 
Top