Enigma 2 blindscan box

A

Archive-8

Guest
Hi I am looking for an enigma 2 box with blind scan dvb-s2 ect, and built in Freeview HD. Also take an internal hard drive. 1 dvb-s tuner needed, as I don't use a twin feed in my gibertini dish. I will need it to have a wired network port.

Any help thanks?
 

Captain Jack

Retired human
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,832
Reaction score
8,018
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
Do multi-tuner Vu+ boxes do DVB-T2? Gigablue also springs to mind along with clone milti-tuner Dreamboxes.
 
A

Archive-8

Guest
I will have a good look at some boxes today. But blind scan enigma 2 is a must really.
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
6,026
Reaction score
918
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
Some of the VU+ range do have the option for a freeview tuner, the VU+ Duo 2 for instance, has two tuner slots, each can contain a DVB-S2 or DVB C-T-T2 tuner, you can also run a USB tuner.
I think the Ultimo might have similar options.
It also fits the bill for a built in hard drive but I don't know how good the blind scan facility is.
 
A

Archive-8

Guest
I have just been reading about enigma 2 blindscan on another forum.

I want the blindscan to go along side the tbs 6925 PC Card.
 

cat010

Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2010
Messages
51
Reaction score
6
Points
8
My Satellite Setup
xtrend 9200,dm 500hd
My Location
uk
did the azbox not have blind scan? but i believe it was not a friendly box even to savvy sat guy's,also do not know if still available new maybe 2nd hand
 

scopus

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Mar 25, 2005
Messages
3,221
Reaction score
3,874
Points
113
Age
59
My Satellite Setup
Primesat/Famaval 1.8 PF C/ku/Ka, Octagon SX8HD1, SX88, Openbox S3 Mini HD-V8S Freesat V7 HD-V8 Finder, Amiko A4K Combo, Satlook Colour HD Spectrum, Sansui A909 Amp and BOSE Acoustimass speakers for the audio.
My Location
Staffs UK
did the azbox not have blind scan? but i believe it was not a friendly box even to savvy sat guy's,also do not know if still available new maybe 2nd hand

It did have blind scan, but was buggy, spent more time rebooting the darn thing than actually using it!
 

Captain Jack

Retired human
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,832
Reaction score
8,018
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
DM500S (cloned or otherwise) doesn't have blind scan... Not a true, hardware based one anyway.
 

william-1

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 2, 2005
Messages
12,233
Reaction score
12,299
Points
113
Location
Epping Forest
My Satellite Setup
OP Gibertini 100 XP+ Inverto Black Ultra Lnb
Superior Dark Motor (160° max)
(50 east to 45 west)
Octagon SX88+Optima (A/B switch) Edision primo IP S2

Raven 88cm Mesh Dish + IBU Twin output
Stab100 H to H (120° max)
(53 east to 45 west)
Octagon SX88+ Ultra HD (A/B switch) Golden Interstar Alpha_X
My Location
Epping Forest Essex
Yes a good waste of £300 of my money went on one.
No Blind Scan with Enigma 2 on the AZBox Premium HD+

I still use mine but like Martin found it was a waste of £300:(

AZBox has made no improvements to software for over 2 years I am still using the last issued original software here 0.9.5309
as most who have ventured over to Enigma 2 have either lost the box or have persevered with E2 or gone back to E1,

I only use my AZBox Premium HD+ for The Blind Scan & 4:2:2 feeds these days & that is limited as some transmissions are now beyond the AZBox capabilities due to lack of support for codecs ect,

How to find more feeds faster with an AZBox with active blind scan
How to use the AZBox Premium+ or other AZBox's with an active blind scan as a Blind Scan receiver to find feeds,

As the AZBox is the only Satellite receiver to resolve 4:2:2 in dvb-s & dvb-s2 MPEG-2 transmissions you will find more feeds to view than with any other Satellite receiver,

Leave the current data base as it is (0.9.5309) just add the FEED satellites,

When you Blind Scan a Satellite add 2 to 4 for the same satellite position such as 10 east so that you find feeds quicker,

For example:Eutelsat 10A
10 east Name-=10A for 10950 to 11200
-----------------=10B for 12500 to 12750
-----------------=10C for 11200 to 11690
-----------------=10X for 10700 to 10950

If you blind scan 10950 to 11200 with satellite 10A then scan 11200 to 11690 with the same satellite 10A the blind scan will be slower as the scan will include all the transponders that you found in the data base on the 1st scan 10950 to 11200,

When I start a new feed session delete all channels if you only use the AZBox Premium+ for feed hunting,

To just delete the satellites feeds select "Delete Satellite channels" then just tick the feed satellites that you have added if you use the AZBox for Domestic tv as well,

Now go into settings **** data reset****delete all channels then delete the previous satellites that you set up last time on this satellite that you intend to search (10 east & add new satellites as above or where you have found active transponders on this satellite with another an HD blind scan receiver.)

The best & quickest way to find all feeds is to just delete the Satellite that you used on a previous session this is why it is best to add feed satellites as & when you require them then just delete the satellite when you start a new Blind Scan session,

The reason for this is that The AZBox with active blind scan will only find all the transponders on a satellite with an empty data base (for example if you have 10995H 5632 in your database from a previous blind scan & the transponder becomes active again as 10995H 6111 then your receiver will not find it as it already exists in the data base albeit with the wrong symbol rate.)

The purpose of this guide is to make your feed hunting more productive & much faster than it would be with say 100 transponders in the data base of which 75 are dead transponders as the data base will scan these & consequentially be much slower & find less active transponders than the empty data base method,

So just follow these instructions & you will find feed hunting much easier with the AZBox Premium HD+ for active blind scanning,

I also use the AZBox as a fixed receiver using another HD receiver to drive the dish this is advisable if you only use the AZBox as a Feed Hunting only receiver.

Factory Reset when data base problems occur after several Blind Scans for trouble free performance.
 

Archived-1

Persona non grata
Joined
Apr 14, 2007
Messages
7,570
Reaction score
8,590
Points
113
My Location
uk
Take a look at the openbox sx6 hd Chris, it also opens certain multi stream from what I can make out, I might order one :).
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,105
Reaction score
8,687
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Yes, got my eye one one of those too.
 

Archived-1

Persona non grata
Joined
Apr 14, 2007
Messages
7,570
Reaction score
8,590
Points
113
My Location
uk
£140 + delivery on ebay G, i must admit i am tempted, but ive just ordered a cheap tbs card, i will have to check my bank balance :eek:.
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Openbox-SX6-HD-HDTV-Digital-Satellite-Receiver-Linux-4xUSB-Wi-Fi-Adapter-/380958092175

I've found them a fair bit cheaper from Russia, just wondering if Alex is looking in if he could see if they will deliver to the uk and how much :)

http://translate.google.co.uk/trans...te=product/product&product_id=126&prev=search
 

huve

Member
Joined
Jul 23, 2012
Messages
70
Reaction score
88
Points
18
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
Faval SH 100, Mystique SaTiX-S2 Sky V2 USB, GI 110 cm, Inverto Black Ultra single
My Location
Helsinki
Don't you have to pay customs and VAT if you buy outside EU?
That's why I bought my SX4 from Estonia http://www.lobster.ee/sat/index.php?bm=webshop&subaction=view&parentID=42.
In this webshop you have to ask the shipping cost, it does not calculate it automatically. Estonian Post to Finland was something like 20 - 25 EUR, they also quoted courier costs (maybe it was DHL) in last May.

SX4 has same hardware as SX6, but does not have SCART and LNB loop-through, SX4BASE has less memory.
SX6 is not an Enigma box, but a linux box with an older kernel that Enigma boxes. You can use dvb-t usb stick with SX6, but because of old kernel only old dvb-t sticks are supported, I suppose no dvb-t2 sticks are supported.
Openbox has also a model with satellite and dvb-c/t2 (Freeview?) tuner SX9 Combo http://www.openbox.ua/stb/sx9/.

I have also Gigablue Quad. The blind scan is a bit slow and while it is scanning it does not show where it is going or what is has found. SX4 shows where it is going and transponders it has found. It shows also data transpoders it finds, also PLS scrambled multistreams it finds. But it can not open PLS scrambled multistreams (or PLP for dvb-T2), there is no place to type in the key.

With a computer card you open PLS multistreams (and PLP with extra software). There are not many multistreams without PLS, just 45E, 31.5E, 10E, 5E and 12,5w. 31.5E italian shopping channels, 12.5W a couple of italian channels that are not FTA at 13E, 10E two channels from Mozambique, 5E ukrainian channels you can find FTA from other satellites and 45E bulgarian channels.

The SX4/6 signal quality % scaling is not useful, you can have a perfect picture at 1 % quality. The blind scan is faster than GB Quad and it finds also transponders below SR 1000. When you a scanning a range that does not have any transponders the scan is slow, but when they are used (like 19.2E) scan is fast. Channel zapping is a lot slower than GB Quad. I use SX4 only when I'm scanning and Quad for watching tv. Both receivers are sensitive, in some case only other box can get picture, but I have not found anything systematic in it. You can watch 4:2:2 with SX4/6 using AirTivi pc-application, like openwebif/vlc-player with enigma boxes.
 

Archived-1

Persona non grata
Joined
Apr 14, 2007
Messages
7,570
Reaction score
8,590
Points
113
My Location
uk
Don't you have to pay customs and VAT if you buy outside EU?

Sometimes you can get items sent as a gift, that's why I was asking captain jack as he speaks fluent Russian, I was aware that it only opened certain multi muxes, its mainly the blind scan in Linux plus being able to stream 4.2.2 that appeals to me, I soon will have 2 pci cards that will do all this, but I will be running two dishes soon,

Many thanks for your post:)
 

Captain Jack

Retired human
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,832
Reaction score
8,018
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
There's no option to send to UK, but there is to UAE strangely! And other ex-USSR countries. I can email and ask if you want?
 

Archived-1

Persona non grata
Joined
Apr 14, 2007
Messages
7,570
Reaction score
8,590
Points
113
My Location
uk
There's no option to send to UK, but there is to UAE strangely! And other ex-USSR countries. I can email and ask if you want?

Thanks Alex :), it will be ok thanks, I will do some more poking around :)
 

A nonymous

Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2006
Messages
3,586
Reaction score
913
Points
113
Not a bad box by the looks of it, although i just couldn't bring myself to spend that much money on a non Enigma 2 box. I find non Enigma based boxes too long in the tooth now.

I think i'll just wait for the price to drop when the Chinese start making them :-lmao

Nano
 
Top