entering keys on Fortec Star Beta

clockhammer

Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2007
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
53
My Satellite Setup
no setup yet
My Location
Scotland
does anyone know if keys can be entered on a Fortec Star Beta?

thanks
 

meerkatproff

Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2004
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
56
Yes they can visit _http://www.AL7BAR-SOFT1.COM to get the latest image file
then maual updates from menu then blue audio key to access the code menu
 

dennyjames

Internet Broadcaster
Joined
Apr 21, 2007
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
51
Website
www.threetenradio.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
Itgate TGM 220, Starview, @sat ECI9500s, Echolink EL777 FTA, Metronic K-BOX single, SKY, Freeview & more.
My Location
Central UK
I have just bought one on ebay and did not realise that these had an EMU so that is pleasing. Thank you for the info.
 

irishtaxi

Member
Joined
Mar 13, 2006
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
micromax mm-3100 XP
My Location
N.IRELAND
Fortec Star Beta How Do You Access The Secret Menu To Enter Keys Manually Please And Thank You
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
53
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
irishtaxi said:
Fortec Star Beta How Do You Access The Secret Menu To Enter Keys Manually Please And Thank You

I had one of those very briefly, I think it is the blue button.
Or menu, then blue button.

It probably won't open anything though. It is not supported.
 

perthkenny

Regular Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2007
Messages
102
Reaction score
0
Points
16
Age
62
My Satellite Setup
Blade BM7000s HD receiver with Cccam/Newcamd, Acer Netbook, Netgear 3g wireless 4 port router,Time Athlon XP2400mhz Desktop. 2 x 80cm dishes- lnb1 at 13east,lnb2 at 19east, lnb3 on the 2nd dish for 28.2east Astra 2B south beam. Everything is open now
My Location
South Italy
Hi irishtaxi- on my Fortec Star Platinum you access the secret menu as follows:
1. press menu
2. navigate right to channels
3. navigate down to CODE
4. enter CODE (mine is 1001). You will now be in the provider menu and can edit keys if you want,
Hope your box works the same.
 

irishtaxi

Member
Joined
Mar 13, 2006
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
micromax mm-3100 XP
My Location
N.IRELAND
But Doesnt Work On Beta Tried And Thanks For Looking
 

Cabron74

Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2007
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
36
My Satellite Setup
90cm Fortec Satellite with motor
Fortec Star Beta receiver
My Location
Hampshire
hi, i'm new here and i just got my dish and receiver today. was wondering whether this was possible in the end?
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
48,685
Reaction score
9,666
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Patch support for the Fortec Beta ceased over a year ago!
 

Cabron74

Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2007
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
36
My Satellite Setup
90cm Fortec Satellite with motor
Fortec Star Beta receiver
My Location
Hampshire
well that definitely sucks balls! haha! so what do u guys recommend i do? get another receiver? and if so which would be able to have keys entered into it?

thanks guys!
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
48,685
Reaction score
9,666
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Id suggest you play with the Fortec to begin with - they are fairly simple to use, and will give you a good grounding in the hobby. If you want to play with patyches you can always buy something with more support later. Please note the number of services open on patches has decreased a lot in the last 3 months, so theres not that that much open at the moment.....

And if you are hoping to get Sky UK open then there no chance.
 

Cabron74

Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2007
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
36
My Satellite Setup
90cm Fortec Satellite with motor
Fortec Star Beta receiver
My Location
Hampshire
thanks for the help. i'm not looking to get sky, just want to be able to watch spanish football and also the premier league, i believe i can connect to the arabsat and watch it on la jazeera sport from what i have heard?
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
48,685
Reaction score
9,666
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Plenty of info about getting the uk footy on the forum - the favoured route is normally a cheap subscription to DigiAlb to guarantee a years viewing pleasure.
 

juzzthefuzz

Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2008
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
29
My Satellite Setup
Technomate TM-5400 Super with DiSEqC for 28.2e and 13e on 65cm dishes
My Location
Reading, United Kingdom
Is there anyway of entering keys manually on the FS-4200?
Cheers
 

salma205

Member
Joined
Jul 20, 2006
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
43
My Satellite Setup
dialled up
My Location
u.a.e. dubai
hi
please any one can help me
i have fortecstar innovation-cas embeded-i want to access the key editing how???
 

shamsz786

Member
Joined
Jul 26, 2009
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
40
My Satellite Setup
FORTAC STAR
My Location
UK
what is the secret menu on fortec star fs4200 plz can anyone help me???????
 

perthkenny

Regular Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2007
Messages
102
Reaction score
0
Points
16
Age
62
My Satellite Setup
Blade BM7000s HD receiver with Cccam/Newcamd, Acer Netbook, Netgear 3g wireless 4 port router,Time Athlon XP2400mhz Desktop. 2 x 80cm dishes- lnb1 at 13east,lnb2 at 19east, lnb3 on the 2nd dish for 28.2east Astra 2B south beam. Everything is open now
My Location
South Italy
An English User Guide is available from the Fortec Star website (Google search it, mate). Free download in pdf form.
Can't see any "secret menu"
The nearest thing to a secret menu is MENU, Tools, you may need to input the code (default code is 0000), and one of the options is a software upgrade by RS232 cable from your PC.

I seriously doubt whether you will be able to clear ANY encrypted channels with your FS4200 box, if that is what you are trying to achieve.
At this time I think all of the major providers are using encryption which is unbreakable.
Card Sharing or a legal subscription is the only option, but you can't put a card/cam in your 4200!

Good luck!
 

shamsz786

Member
Joined
Jul 26, 2009
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
40
My Satellite Setup
FORTAC STAR
My Location
UK
How to remove doller sign from channels on fortecstar fs4200 plz help. I don't know but there is secret menu to go but i don't know plz help or give me some web site. Thank You
 

perthkenny

Regular Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2007
Messages
102
Reaction score
0
Points
16
Age
62
My Satellite Setup
Blade BM7000s HD receiver with Cccam/Newcamd, Acer Netbook, Netgear 3g wireless 4 port router,Time Athlon XP2400mhz Desktop. 2 x 80cm dishes- lnb1 at 13east,lnb2 at 19east, lnb3 on the 2nd dish for 28.2east Astra 2B south beam. Everything is open now
My Location
South Italy
OK I will make it very clear!
There is no secret menu on a FS4200.
You can upgrade the software with a null modem cable connected to your pc.
You can download the software from the Fortec Star website.

Then you will still not be able to view the encrypted channels, because they are all unbreakable.
Please do not ask again.
For your question in "reciever software international section", the answer is the same.
 
Top