EPG not updating - Vu+ Duo box on VIX client

rsm42

Member
Joined
May 7, 2012
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
Vu+ Duo - Novice
My Location
Wales
Hi,

I'm having issues with my EPG updating on my Vu + Duo box running the Vix
image v2.4. I'm connected to the Astra28.2 satellite.

Basically I've noted that the EPG stopped updating and only goes up to Sun at 17:00.

Do the updates come via the internet or via the satellite system ? Here's a summary of my current settings. Can anyone suggest the correct settings to use ?

System > EPG >

Location = media/hdd
Auto refresh = No
Auto save = Yes (24 hours)

CROSS EPG settings > Configure

Enable CSV import - Yes
Force epg reload on boot download - Yes
Scheduled download - Each hour (standby)
Show plug in - Yes
Show extension - Yes

The current Open TV providers enabled are :

SkyUK Open TV (Astra2 on 28.2)
SkyUK Open TV (Astra2 on 28.4)


I note when I download the second option 28.4, once the files are downloaded I often get a message "Service unavailable - Please check tuner config".

A bit of a longshot but I've noted the HDD is set to go to standby after 5 mins.

Could this be the issue ?

Thanks,
 

Captain Jack

Модератор
Staff member
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,230
Reaction score
7,468
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
Should auto-refresh be set to Yes?

Dunno - might be good to ask on their official forum.
 

sonnetpete

Grumpy Old Moderator and quiz inquisitor..
Staff member
Joined
Dec 13, 2008
Messages
8,719
Reaction score
3,341
Points
113
Age
70
Website
wordpress.com
My Satellite Setup
Laminas 1.2M fibre dish with an IBU, on a Clarke Tech USALS motor, covering 57E - 24.5W to an Octagon SX88. Displayed on a 20" Dyon LED TV.

Seperate 80 cm dish on 28E with a Humax Freesat for SWMBO.
Free Sat V8 meter. Sony Bravia 46" LCD, Sony BluRay and Home Cinema.
My Location
Normandy, France
Not that I use any of the alternate EPG's other than that which comes with the image as standard, but it could be that you have the EPG stored on your HDD and if it goes into standby it could be the cause. I'd also delete the second provider at 28.4° which isn't a valid position. Like CJ says, it's probably a question better answered on their official forum.
 

Huevos

Satellite Freak
Joined
Sep 11, 2008
Messages
6,005
Reaction score
1,263
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
57E to 58W, C-band and Ku, DVB-S2, 4:2:2 and blindscan.
My Location
38.5ºN, 0.5ºW
Highlight SkyUK Open TV (Astra2 on 28.2) and press yellow to force a download. If that works you will know it is a configuration problem. It's nothing to do with the hard drive settings as the EPG is held in the RAM.
 

Huevos

Satellite Freak
Joined
Sep 11, 2008
Messages
6,005
Reaction score
1,263
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
57E to 58W, C-band and Ku, DVB-S2, 4:2:2 and blindscan.
My Location
38.5ºN, 0.5ºW
sonnetpete said:
I'd also delete the second provider at 28.4° which isn't a valid position.
It's the Freesat EPG. So it populates the Freesat channels but not the Sky ones. 28.2º populates all the channels.
 

Burnham Beech

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
1,033
Reaction score
49
Points
48
There seems to be a problem with the VU+Duo with the ViX image working CrossEPG correctly - you are not the only person with this problem. Sometimes it works, sometimes it does not. Cross/EPG works perfectly with the VU+Uno with ViX, for some unknown reason it's the Duo that has the problem.

You will see the EPG.dat file in /media/hdd/. This is the correct location, in fact if you store this file in the RAM you will have problems as the RAM will run out of space. HDD set to standby after 5 mins is the default and should make no difference.
 

Huevos

Satellite Freak
Joined
Sep 11, 2008
Messages
6,005
Reaction score
1,263
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
57E to 58W, C-band and Ku, DVB-S2, 4:2:2 and blindscan.
My Location
38.5ºN, 0.5ºW
Burnham Beech said:
This is the correct location, in fact if you store this file in the RAM you will have problems as the RAM will run out of space. HDD set to standby after 5 mins is the default and should make no difference.
The EPG is loaded into the RAM when the box starts or the EPG is updated. That's why it makes no difference to the EPG if the hard drive is dormant.
 

Burnham Beech

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
1,033
Reaction score
49
Points
48
Huevos said:
The EPG is loaded into the RAM when the box starts or the EPG is updated. That's why it makes no difference to the EPG if the hard drive is dormant.

Interesting - are you refering to the file EPG.DAT which can be over 20MB in size.
 

rsm42

Member
Joined
May 7, 2012
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
Vu+ Duo - Novice
My Location
Wales
Top