erratic satellite signal - new cable?

markyd23

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2005
Messages
175
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
50
Location
South Lanarkshire
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5400+ & LNB
Humax Foxsat HD+ Freesat box
Sky+ box, Satlink meter
80cm solid dish goldstar 0.3 LNB with satfinder motor
Panasonic digibox Pace digibox goldstar
80cm mesh dish, Skystar2 pc card 139 inline boosters!
My Location
south scotland
Hi guys, had an afternoon of re-doing and renewing! have 2 dishes about 100m away through the woods. Had problems with the 'invalid postcode' and lack of channels on freesat (is also sky dish) but after a wee adjustment and clean of the dish is better.

However, I put the meter on my sadly neglected motor dish (the one I have never been able to set up!) and picked sirius on the meter, got it locked and got a pic. All seemed fine but when back in the house on the technomate, nothing locked on sirius and strength and quality going madder by the minute, fluctuating from 20% to 70% and all points in between. As the meter worked fine by the dish, would this suggest the cable is on its way out? I used to get some success with my old silvercrest receiver but nothing with the technomate. Could the cable have been the problem all along? the meter would suggest motor, lnb & dish are all ok?
 

A nonymous

Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2006
Messages
3,586
Reaction score
913
Points
113
As the meter worked fine by the dish, would this suggest the cable is on its way out?
No it suggests their isn't enough signal strength at the end of a 100m run. What sort of cable is it. Please don't say its RG6 or the cheap steel core aluminum wrapped crap that Sky use.

If signal strength is the issue try placing an inline sat amplifier in the cable. 100m is one hell of a run. Its probably low signal that could be causing the issue.

Stands a chance that the old Silvercrest had a slightly more sensitive tuner. I would also check all the connections just in case you have got a small bit of the outer braiding touching the inner part of the cable.

Nano
 

markyd23

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2005
Messages
175
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
50
Location
South Lanarkshire
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5400+ & LNB
Humax Foxsat HD+ Freesat box
Sky+ box, Satlink meter
80cm solid dish goldstar 0.3 LNB with satfinder motor
Panasonic digibox Pace digibox goldstar
80cm mesh dish, Skystar2 pc card 139 inline boosters!
My Location
south scotland
Yes, I have inline boosters for all the cables coming from the dishes, all the rest are fine and I get decent strength & quality with the boosters even with 100m. I would have imagined that any part of the outer braiding touching would result in no signal at all? I might try a replacement cable tomorrow
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Fluctuating from 20% to 70% would suggest a possible connection problem. Check connector terminations either end.
For a 100m run, would certainly recommend 1.25mm coaxial.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,091
Reaction score
1,462
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Possibly a line amp drawing too much power or failing as well.
 

markyd23

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2005
Messages
175
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
50
Location
South Lanarkshire
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5400+ & LNB
Humax Foxsat HD+ Freesat box
Sky+ box, Satlink meter
80cm solid dish goldstar 0.3 LNB with satfinder motor
Panasonic digibox Pace digibox goldstar
80cm mesh dish, Skystar2 pc card 139 inline boosters!
My Location
south scotland
Can you post videos on here? might be useful to see how the signal is reacting
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,091
Reaction score
1,462
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Not really, the files will be too big, youtube it and link to it.
 

markyd23

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2005
Messages
175
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
50
Location
South Lanarkshire
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5400+ & LNB
Humax Foxsat HD+ Freesat box
Sky+ box, Satlink meter
80cm solid dish goldstar 0.3 LNB with satfinder motor
Panasonic digibox Pace digibox goldstar
80cm mesh dish, Skystar2 pc card 139 inline boosters!
My Location
south scotland
Narrowed down the problems, just swapped the humax cable to the technomate, stable signal, scanned and full Astra 28 channels, so now to swap the cable at the dish end tomorrow and hopefully, finally get the motor dish set up at last. What's the current best satellite to start the arc from (bearing in mind I cannot get anything West because of the edge of the woodland)
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
markyd23 said:
What's the current best satellite to start the arc from (bearing in mind I cannot get anything West because of the edge of the woodland)
5°W ideally for location but try either 1W or 5E. Don't forget the drive the motor to it's calculated position before alignment.
 

markyd23

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2005
Messages
175
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
50
Location
South Lanarkshire
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5400+ & LNB
Humax Foxsat HD+ Freesat box
Sky+ box, Satlink meter
80cm solid dish goldstar 0.3 LNB with satfinder motor
Panasonic digibox Pace digibox goldstar
80cm mesh dish, Skystar2 pc card 139 inline boosters!
My Location
south scotland
satelliteman said:
5°W ideally for location but try either 1W or 5E. Don't forget the drive the motor to it's calculated position before alignment.
Great, I think 5E is the furthest I will get but will try to get the others. Fingers crossed.........
 

markyd23

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2005
Messages
175
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
50
Location
South Lanarkshire
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5400+ & LNB
Humax Foxsat HD+ Freesat box
Sky+ box, Satlink meter
80cm solid dish goldstar 0.3 LNB with satfinder motor
Panasonic digibox Pace digibox goldstar
80cm mesh dish, Skystar2 pc card 139 inline boosters!
My Location
south scotland
Got thor on the meter but back to erratic in the house, I think new inline boosters & length of cable may be in order
 

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
17,500
Reaction score
3,604
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
If you're putting new cables in try that without the amplifiers to start off with. The amplifiers will introduce a small amount of noise to the wanted signal and if you can do without them, so much the better.
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
31,962
Reaction score
7,224
Points
113
Age
57
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
It might be worth looking at fibreoptic alternatives
 

markyd23

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2005
Messages
175
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
50
Location
South Lanarkshire
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5400+ & LNB
Humax Foxsat HD+ Freesat box
Sky+ box, Satlink meter
80cm solid dish goldstar 0.3 LNB with satfinder motor
Panasonic digibox Pace digibox goldstar
80cm mesh dish, Skystar2 pc card 139 inline boosters!
My Location
south scotland
Fibreoptic? how does that work?
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,080
Reaction score
9,813
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
The coax is replaced with fibre-optic, so no loss over anything up to multi-km length runs.

You can also split the signal with optical splitters almost indefinitely.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,091
Reaction score
1,462
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
The kit isn't cheap, but great for distances. You do need to maintain one coax for the LNB power.
 

markyd23

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2005
Messages
175
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
50
Location
South Lanarkshire
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5400+ & LNB
Humax Foxsat HD+ Freesat box
Sky+ box, Satlink meter
80cm solid dish goldstar 0.3 LNB with satfinder motor
Panasonic digibox Pace digibox goldstar
80cm mesh dish, Skystar2 pc card 139 inline boosters!
My Location
south scotland
Think am going to give up with the motor, am only really wanting 23E for the Czech channels and where the dish is is like a bloody wind tunnel! with no alternative. Had it ok then lost it later in the evening. Am going to cut my losses, remove the motor and put another fixed dish in for 23E. If I used a twin LNB what would I get with the 23E?
 

markyd23

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2005
Messages
175
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
50
Location
South Lanarkshire
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5400+ & LNB
Humax Foxsat HD+ Freesat box
Sky+ box, Satlink meter
80cm solid dish goldstar 0.3 LNB with satfinder motor
Panasonic digibox Pace digibox goldstar
80cm mesh dish, Skystar2 pc card 139 inline boosters!
My Location
south scotland
Any ideas if I would get another satellite with 23E if I used a twin LNB?
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,410
Reaction score
8,153
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
By "Twin LNB" I assume you mean a Monoblock?

If so, these come in various types nowadays: Most common is the 6 degree version generally used for 13E and 19E, but there are 4.5 degree ones (introduced for 19E and 23.5E use) and even an adjustable one with maximum separation of 12 degrees.

So, the world is your lobster!

PS: At one time I used a 6 degree Monoblock quite successfully for 23.5E and 28.2E, on an 80cm dish.
 

markyd23

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2005
Messages
175
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
50
Location
South Lanarkshire
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5400+ & LNB
Humax Foxsat HD+ Freesat box
Sky+ box, Satlink meter
80cm solid dish goldstar 0.3 LNB with satfinder motor
Panasonic digibox Pace digibox goldstar
80cm mesh dish, Skystar2 pc card 139 inline boosters!
My Location
south scotland
Hi, yes it is a monoblock, I used to use it for 19E & 13E, would it be any use for another with 23E? (other than sky as I already have that and freesat)

Thanks
 
Top