Etno TV on 16 East - Can you get it ?

sat-tv-fan

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Jul 6, 2009
Messages
648
Reaction score
132
Points
43
Location
East Sussex, South East UK
My Satellite Setup
1m motorised dish + Octagon 0.1db PLL LNB
66 E - 45.0 W
Azbox HD Premium
Azbox ME
Amiko A3 combo (android)
TBS 5925 and 5927 USB
Octogan SX88+
Octagon SF8008
Koqit K1 mini
Openbox SX6 HD
Mecool K3 pro (android)
X2 Premium HD
Skybox F3
Technomate 5302 HD
Technomate 5402 M3
iSmart X8
My Location
East Sussex, South East UK
I wonder if it is actually active still as I get no trace of it with my 1m dish. Is anyone else in Southern UK getting it ok ?

The params are apparently 12574 V, 4355, 3/4, DVB-S2 8PSK

The 4:3 feed of it on 39 East is fine with me however
 

remlap

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 21, 2004
Messages
2,301
Reaction score
875
Points
113
Age
34
My Satellite Setup
Gibertini 104cm motorised dish with a Technomate 5402 HD CI+ and TBS 6925 + Gibertini 90cm with 9E 13E 19.2E and 28.2/5E with a Hauppauge WinTV NOVA-HD-S2 Media Centre PC and Pure EVOKE Flow Radio + 100cm Channel Master with 2 LNBs at 24.5W and 30W
My Location
Wales
No problems here.
 

sat-tv-fan

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Jul 6, 2009
Messages
648
Reaction score
132
Points
43
Location
East Sussex, South East UK
My Satellite Setup
1m motorised dish + Octagon 0.1db PLL LNB
66 E - 45.0 W
Azbox HD Premium
Azbox ME
Amiko A3 combo (android)
TBS 5925 and 5927 USB
Octogan SX88+
Octagon SF8008
Koqit K1 mini
Openbox SX6 HD
Mecool K3 pro (android)
X2 Premium HD
Skybox F3
Technomate 5302 HD
Technomate 5402 M3
iSmart X8
My Location
East Sussex, South East UK

remlap

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 21, 2004
Messages
2,301
Reaction score
875
Points
113
Age
34
My Satellite Setup
Gibertini 104cm motorised dish with a Technomate 5402 HD CI+ and TBS 6925 + Gibertini 90cm with 9E 13E 19.2E and 28.2/5E with a Hauppauge WinTV NOVA-HD-S2 Media Centre PC and Pure EVOKE Flow Radio + 100cm Channel Master with 2 LNBs at 24.5W and 30W
My Location
Wales
It is HD 1280x720 but currently airing something that was 4:3 awfully stretched to 16:9.

Signals pretty good, actually getting better than I last looked at it due to rain dying down.
 

gibertini

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 1, 2013
Messages
479
Reaction score
337
Points
63
Location
up north
My Satellite Setup
DM800HDSE SIM 2.10 80CM ORBITAL FIXED@28.2E
My Location
53.6N 2.4W
no probs here showing at 70sq and a 720p video
 

sat-tv-fan

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Jul 6, 2009
Messages
648
Reaction score
132
Points
43
Location
East Sussex, South East UK
My Satellite Setup
1m motorised dish + Octagon 0.1db PLL LNB
66 E - 45.0 W
Azbox HD Premium
Azbox ME
Amiko A3 combo (android)
TBS 5925 and 5927 USB
Octogan SX88+
Octagon SF8008
Koqit K1 mini
Openbox SX6 HD
Mecool K3 pro (android)
X2 Premium HD
Skybox F3
Technomate 5302 HD
Technomate 5402 M3
iSmart X8
My Location
East Sussex, South East UK
Thanks for replies, I wonder what signal actually though ? 50% or less ?
 

pontiend

Contibruter
Joined
Dec 12, 2007
Messages
2,840
Reaction score
3,322
Points
113
Age
78
Location
South Yorkshire
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
south yorkshire
I get nothing here with my 100cm dish.:(
 

Archived-1

Persona non grata
Joined
Apr 14, 2007
Messages
7,570
Reaction score
8,586
Points
113
My Location
uk
i get a five channel mux here 2 channels are HD both are coming in 720p,

on my 1mtr dish.
@ ponti did you turn pilot to off pal ?

DSCN3854.JPG
 

pontiend

Contibruter
Joined
Dec 12, 2007
Messages
2,840
Reaction score
3,322
Points
113
Age
78
Location
South Yorkshire
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
south yorkshire
I have just hooked my TM5402 up to the 100cm.It comes in at 75% 720p.Trying to get a grab now.

Done it.:)


16EAST.jpg
 

pontiend

Contibruter
Joined
Dec 12, 2007
Messages
2,840
Reaction score
3,322
Points
113
Age
78
Location
South Yorkshire
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
south yorkshire
@ ponti did you turn pilot to off pal ?
Don't know that that means martin.:)
For some reason the alien dose not want to know about that transponder.It is set to DVB-S2 8PSK,But it will not have it.
I can see it keeping me busy the rest of the day.
 

Archived-1

Persona non grata
Joined
Apr 14, 2007
Messages
7,570
Reaction score
8,586
Points
113
My Location
uk
its a setting in the box pal, some tp require the pilot on some off, in this case pilot off :-).
DSCN3859.JPG
 

pontiend

Contibruter
Joined
Dec 12, 2007
Messages
2,840
Reaction score
3,322
Points
113
Age
78
Location
South Yorkshire
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
south yorkshire
Thanks, martin. My TM dos not have that. I will check the Alien .It is scannig 16e atm.
 

sat-tv-fan

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Jul 6, 2009
Messages
648
Reaction score
132
Points
43
Location
East Sussex, South East UK
My Satellite Setup
1m motorised dish + Octagon 0.1db PLL LNB
66 E - 45.0 W
Azbox HD Premium
Azbox ME
Amiko A3 combo (android)
TBS 5925 and 5927 USB
Octogan SX88+
Octagon SF8008
Koqit K1 mini
Openbox SX6 HD
Mecool K3 pro (android)
X2 Premium HD
Skybox F3
Technomate 5302 HD
Technomate 5402 M3
iSmart X8
My Location
East Sussex, South East UK
Hmm some trace of something with me using EBS pro 8.6 but not enough to lock, duff LNB or location I wonder ? Are the latest technomate's any better for sensitivity btw ?
 

sonnetpete

Grumpy Old Moderator and quiz inquisitor..
Staff member
Joined
Dec 13, 2008
Messages
8,672
Reaction score
3,309
Points
113
Age
70
Website
wordpress.com
My Satellite Setup
Laminas 1.2M fibre dish with an IBU, on a Clarke Tech USALS motor, covering 57E - 24.5W to an Octagon SX88. Displayed on a 20" Dyon LED TV.

Seperate 80 cm dish on 28E with a Humax Freesat for SWMBO.
Free Sat V8 meter. Sony Bravia 46" LCD, Sony BluRay and Home Cinema.
My Location
Normandy, France
This seems a bit of a weird one. Nothing shows up on the VU+ after any form of search. Swapped onto the 1.2 motorised, scanned the T/P with the Dr.HD and still nothing. Just completed a blind scan and Etno has turned up at 12.2dB SNR. It does freeze occasionally and I'm wondering if the low symbol rate is making a difference.
 

pontiend

Contibruter
Joined
Dec 12, 2007
Messages
2,840
Reaction score
3,322
Points
113
Age
78
Location
South Yorkshire
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
south yorkshire
The Alien does have pilot in the 8PSK scan menu.Default is Auto. tried on and off.nothing.Earlier I did get the channel names but no signal. No problem at all with the TM5402HD.


Most odd.Nothing on that transponder on the Alien2, 75% on the TM.
 

pontiend

Contibruter
Joined
Dec 12, 2007
Messages
2,840
Reaction score
3,322
Points
113
Age
78
Location
South Yorkshire
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
south yorkshire
Got them on the Alien2 Five channels.I scanned DVB-S2 QPSK. Signal SNR 36 BER jumping about between 0 and 77.

We were in the middle off a thunder storm when I got them.
 

sonnetpete

Grumpy Old Moderator and quiz inquisitor..
Staff member
Joined
Dec 13, 2008
Messages
8,672
Reaction score
3,309
Points
113
Age
70
Website
wordpress.com
My Satellite Setup
Laminas 1.2M fibre dish with an IBU, on a Clarke Tech USALS motor, covering 57E - 24.5W to an Octagon SX88. Displayed on a 20" Dyon LED TV.

Seperate 80 cm dish on 28E with a Humax Freesat for SWMBO.
Free Sat V8 meter. Sony Bravia 46" LCD, Sony BluRay and Home Cinema.
My Location
Normandy, France
Hmm.....Lyngsat lists the T/P as 8PSK......will give it a try on the VU+ as QSPK
 

Archived-1

Persona non grata
Joined
Apr 14, 2007
Messages
7,570
Reaction score
8,586
Points
113
My Location
uk
it will only lock for me on DVB-S2 8PSK 3/4 pilot off.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,410
Reaction score
8,153
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
No joy here on the 1.1m but that's probably due to foliage, as Etno is in my Channel list so I must have had it at one time!
 

pontiend

Contibruter
Joined
Dec 12, 2007
Messages
2,840
Reaction score
3,322
Points
113
Age
78
Location
South Yorkshire
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
south yorkshire
This is from DBE. Maybe it says QPSK because that is how I scanned it.
16E1.jpg

I do complicate things.Now that I have them scanned in.I can now scan them in 8PSK.On the Alien2 they are now 8PSK.
 

Attachments

  • 16E10.jpg
    16E10.jpg
    159.5 KB · Views: 75
Top