Newbie Here eutelsat 16east + sky on one dish?

mazzy

New Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2013
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
123
My Satellite Setup
sky zone 1
My Location
WV11
Can I get eutelsat 16A simultaneously to Sky Digital either,

On my existing small sky dish
Or on a 60-70cm dish?

And is it possible to avoid running any extra wiring?
I have 2 wires running from my Sky dish LNB to a single SkyHD box, is it possible to split those wires inside my house with a DiSEqC switch so I still have 2 tuners for Sky, and 2 for 16A?

I have the strong possibility of moving soon, and so am really reluctant to drill any new holes in the wall, but my motivation is "TotalTV" (which is paired card-receiver) which will get delivered to me in December.

Aside of TotalTV and SKY, i'd be interested in English language movies or sport not typically shown here (i.e winter sports, handball, basketball). I already have Aljazeera, so 3pm football is not a consideration...

Thanks!
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,933
Reaction score
11,373
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
You are probably looking at a 70-80cm dish for some of the 16E frequencies. Some are strong, some are to be blunt pretty horrible.

You will need to run more wires. If the cable run through the wall isnt too convoluted just remove the existing wire & ream out the existing hole - or usea handy airbrick, or one of the flat section coax section to run through a window - I use loads of them & they are fine as long as you waterproof the outer connection well
 

mazzy

New Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2013
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
123
My Satellite Setup
sky zone 1
My Location
WV11
What am i looking for on lyngsat (or whoever), to work out which frequencies are the channels I care for, and those that do not matter, then correlate that to the required dish size in my location?

So far I am just looking at the sat beam and dishpointer website, but clearly it's not as simple as that.

Presumably once I have the correct size dish... it's just a question of aligning the lnb's to the correct satellite, and i'll have no problem getting them both on a single dish?

Also why do I need to run more wires, is it just not possible to split&duplicate a connection in that way? If so... what's the point of a diseqc switch?

Thanks... and apologies for what are clearly quite stupid questions
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,101
Reaction score
8,686
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
A DiSEqC switch allows a receiver to select any one of a number of separate LNBs. be they on the same dish or different dishes.

You cannot split LNB feeds as the Receiver has to send unambiguous Band and Polarity signals to the LNB. If more than one tuner is connected to a single feed by a splitter, then switching conflicts occur.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,933
Reaction score
11,373
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Also why do I need to run more wires, is it just not possible to split&duplicate a connection in that way? If so... what's the point of a diseqc switch?

Thanks... and apologies for what are clearly quite stupid questions

You will be using 3 or 4 tuners. Each tuner needs its own dedicated feed or you end up with the tuners clashing with each other for control and it gets very complicated very very quickly indeed.
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,101
Reaction score
8,686
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
And the FA clamping down very hard on other "Foreign" providers.
 

mazzy

New Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2013
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
123
My Satellite Setup
sky zone 1
My Location
WV11
okay so on lyngsat I look for the totaltv package that seems to match my subscription
Europe A: 11221 H, 11231 V,
Europe B: 11387 H, 11554 H, 10720 H

How do I factor in the frequency to calculate my dish requirements?

Also... I thought the one live match was just for european broadcasters, will Aljazeera be limited to one soon too? :(
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,933
Reaction score
11,373
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Al Jaz went down to one 3pm match as of last Saturday.
 

mazzy

New Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2013
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
123
My Satellite Setup
sky zone 1
My Location
WV11
ah... crap. I missed that. My team weren't playing on Saturday so I was happy to watch the Arsenal game.. What did they show on the other AJ channels? And will this be a permanent fixture, since I imagine it reduces the value of the rights/subscriptions significantly...

What about NBC, PremierLeaguePass?

Also, is it just a case of knowing the low power frequencies, or is it some kind of calculation based on the freq #?
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,933
Reaction score
11,373
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Not football - they have been told they can show one live game a week and the others on a 2 hour delay. Which rather knocks the bottom out of the investment.

No idea about NBC. (To be honest Im not really interested in Prem League football and their overpaid prima donnas).

As for dish sizes well you need to put a dish up and hope its big enough for the weakest signal you want to watch.

You might get away with a decent 80cm dish but I have no idea how much bad weather capability you would have over. You might want to go up a dish size to 90cm to allow for winter bad weathers.

WV11 is the Wolverhampton area isnt it (I went to Wolves Poly as was many years ago :) )

Hopefully one of our Midlands based members will be able to chip in and give us an idea of likely dish size.
 

mazzy

New Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2013
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
123
My Satellite Setup
sky zone 1
My Location
WV11
yeah Wolverhampton.

By the sounds of it, a better quality dish (and LN:cool: will make up for a slightly smaller dish? In which case, are there any particular brands or types that I should steer towards? Not looking to spend a lot of money here, may even look for a used dish...?

When I do move, i'll be heading south (greater london area, not sure yet where specifically).. so even if my dish isn't fully weather proof now, will that kind of distance south make a good 70CM dish viable (and flexible for inevitably more satelites in the future)?

Thanks!
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,933
Reaction score
11,373
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Good LNB's can help squeeze every last bt of signal out but theres no real alternative to more metal collecting the infinitesimally weak transmissions from the satellites.

If you have to go undersized you need to accept that you may loose signal when it rains / the weather is grim etc.

Most of my dishes are secondhand - (Ive got a few in the garden.... & Ive straightened out several to egt them going again) They have come out of skips, off the roadside, out of the local woodland etc. So certainly theres no reason why you cant use an old dish rescued from somewhere.

Thats part of the fun of the hobby, seeing what you can get whilst making the most of your dish / receiver combinations.

Try a small (cheap / free) dish. If it works fantastic. If it doesnt then all you have done is wasted a couple of hours of your time, and you need to try again :)
 

BlindFaith

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 2, 2011
Messages
639
Reaction score
309
Points
63
Age
43
My Satellite Setup
-
120cm Echostar and 70cm (2nd location)
TBS 5925
My Location
52,0°N, 4,3°E and 52,5°N, 13,4°E
Also why do I need to run more wires, is it just not possible to split&duplicate a connection in that way?
You could use 2 unicable-lnbs if your receivers can be configured for unicable.
 
Top