Eutelsat 25C ----> Eutelsat 33B

pikmaxx

Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2010
Messages
120
Reaction score
185
Points
43
Age
47
My Satellite Setup
Strong 4620 reciever , 90 cm Dawlia dish
My Location
South of Iraq
Eutelsat started moving the old Eutelsat 25C from 25.5 East towards 33 East and renamed it to Eutelsat 33B to co-locate it with Eutelsat 33A to provide additional capacity to that orbital position .
 

hvdh

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
2,354
Reaction score
3,333
Points
113
Age
59
Website
gso-satellites.nl
My Satellite Setup
Dr.HD F16, TBS 5927, T-55, Laminas 120 cm
My Location
Oss, NL (5.5°E 51.8°N)
Looks now it should arrive at 33.0° E about 13 November.
The constellation near 33° E will become like this:
32.8° E: Intelsat 28 (ex Intelsat New Dawn)
32.9° E: Intelsat 702 (2° inclination, will move from 33.0°E soon)
33.0° E: Eutelsat 33B (ex Eutelsat W5, 25C)
33.1° E: Eutelsat 33A (ex e-Bird, Eurobird 3)
 

solly

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 18, 2004
Messages
6,385
Reaction score
3,621
Points
113
Age
53
My Location
Tel Aviv, Israel
Eutelsat 33B has started
10962 H 2440 2/3 S1 TV 8 Monte Blanc
11100 H 5740 5/6 S1 Kanal Turk feed
11132 V 1000 3/4 S2 Data
 

hvdh

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
2,354
Reaction score
3,333
Points
113
Age
59
Website
gso-satellites.nl
My Satellite Setup
Dr.HD F16, TBS 5927, T-55, Laminas 120 cm
My Location
Oss, NL (5.5°E 51.8°N)
Yes I can lock TV8 and the data txp, the feed must be off.
Noticed yesterday already TV8 was gone on the old frequency.

Now the question is if the other existing transponders were or will also be transferred to 33B.
33B can cover the same frequencies as 33A and in addition has 11200..11450 on board.

I'l'confirm the exact 33B position when a fresh TLE comes!
 

hvdh

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
2,354
Reaction score
3,333
Points
113
Age
59
Website
gso-satellites.nl
My Satellite Setup
Dr.HD F16, TBS 5927, T-55, Laminas 120 cm
My Location
Oss, NL (5.5°E 51.8°N)
TLE #36 of yesterday evening, has Eutelsat 33B stable at 33.1° E.
 

strs65

Regular Member
Joined
May 13, 2006
Messages
688
Reaction score
297
Points
63
Age
59
My Satellite Setup
Decoders: VU+ Uno, DR.HD F15
DVB cards: TBS6983, TBS 6925
Dish 1: Tecatel 1.10m
LNB1: Smart Oxid
Motor: Amiko DM3800
Dish 2: Gibertini 125L, with actuator
LNB2: Invacom QDF-031
My Location
Greece (Crete - Chania)
Is TV8 at 10962H on right now? I can easily get the "Kanal Turk" feed, but at 10962H there is nothing, zero, nil!

33E.jpg
 

hvdh

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
2,354
Reaction score
3,333
Points
113
Age
59
Website
gso-satellites.nl
My Satellite Setup
Dr.HD F16, TBS 5927, T-55, Laminas 120 cm
My Location
Oss, NL (5.5°E 51.8°N)
Yes TV8 is there now, 10962H 2442 2/3 with 6.2 dB.
While the Turkish feed 11100H 5740 5/6 gives 11 dB.

The single Eutelsat 33B footprint should be booming there with you.
Although if you check the footprint on the Eutelsat site, it's still the 25C footprint.

All in all, not sure what footprints and even what satellite we're dealing with here!
 

strs65

Regular Member
Joined
May 13, 2006
Messages
688
Reaction score
297
Points
63
Age
59
My Satellite Setup
Decoders: VU+ Uno, DR.HD F15
DVB cards: TBS6983, TBS 6925
Dish 1: Tecatel 1.10m
LNB1: Smart Oxid
Motor: Amiko DM3800
Dish 2: Gibertini 125L, with actuator
LNB2: Invacom QDF-031
My Location
Greece (Crete - Chania)
Me too! It's really bizarre! TV8 is nowhere to be found here, absolutely nothing... :blink::-doh
 

strs65

Regular Member
Joined
May 13, 2006
Messages
688
Reaction score
297
Points
63
Age
59
My Satellite Setup
Decoders: VU+ Uno, DR.HD F15
DVB cards: TBS6983, TBS 6925
Dish 1: Tecatel 1.10m
LNB1: Smart Oxid
Motor: Amiko DM3800
Dish 2: Gibertini 125L, with actuator
LNB2: Invacom QDF-031
My Location
Greece (Crete - Chania)
The only thing I can guess right now is that 33B is not active yet and the TV8 was just transferred from the D beam of 33A to another beam of the same satellite, not receivable here. Probably C or A.
 

hvdh

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
2,354
Reaction score
3,333
Points
113
Age
59
Website
gso-satellites.nl
My Satellite Setup
Dr.HD F16, TBS 5927, T-55, Laminas 120 cm
My Location
Oss, NL (5.5°E 51.8°N)
Yes everything is possible, since the published footprint is the old 25C one (see its image file info).
Maybe the real 33B footprint is no good for you.
Anyway, for now the 11200...11450 MHz range is still empty here.
 

Piltdownpaul

No.1 Spike Milligan Fan
Joined
May 27, 2012
Messages
2,011
Reaction score
687
Points
113
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
Skybox F3,Icecrypt S3500HDCCI, Technomate TM3000D,TM5400Ci Super, Samsung HD HDD Freesat Box,60cm dish for freesat, TD88 dish on a Skybox F3 57E to 45W.
My Location
South Leicestershire (Fleckney)
Tv8 10962 2441 H ,weaker here, borderline i think when it rains.

Nothing from 11100 5740 H
 

dxn

Member
Joined
May 14, 2008
Messages
105
Reaction score
30
Points
28
Age
45
Location
Estoril - Portugal
My Satellite Setup
Prime-focus 2,10m, 0,2 LNB Black Inverto, TBS6983 dvbcard, Octagon SF4008 4K,
Dreambox7020HD, NOS cable 200mb, Tivusat, TDTsat Spain, TDT Portugal.
My Location
Estoril - Portugal
Anyone know if there is a oficial footprint for this sat? on the old 33A, never had signal, but who knows with this 33B maybe it's better for me.
 

hvdh

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
2,354
Reaction score
3,333
Points
113
Age
59
Website
gso-satellites.nl
My Satellite Setup
Dr.HD F16, TBS 5927, T-55, Laminas 120 cm
My Location
Oss, NL (5.5°E 51.8°N)
There is no footprint yet for this satellite (W5) on this position.
But it has both wide and steerable beams on board.

Edit: transponders between 11200 and 11450 MHz are active now, stay tuned!
 
Last edited:

hvdh

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
2,354
Reaction score
3,333
Points
113
Age
59
Website
gso-satellites.nl
My Satellite Setup
Dr.HD F16, TBS 5927, T-55, Laminas 120 cm
My Location
Oss, NL (5.5°E 51.8°N)
All six 72 MHz transponders (11242 H/V, 11325 H/V and 11408 H/V) are active, but nothing to lock.
They are either too weak here, or some proprietary modulation is in use.
Eutelsat33AB.png
 
Last edited:

strs65

Regular Member
Joined
May 13, 2006
Messages
688
Reaction score
297
Points
63
Age
59
My Satellite Setup
Decoders: VU+ Uno, DR.HD F15
DVB cards: TBS6983, TBS 6925
Dish 1: Tecatel 1.10m
LNB1: Smart Oxid
Motor: Amiko DM3800
Dish 2: Gibertini 125L, with actuator
LNB2: Invacom QDF-031
My Location
Greece (Crete - Chania)
Same here, no lock on those transponders.

33be_tbs.jpg
 

hvdh

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
2,354
Reaction score
3,333
Points
113
Age
59
Website
gso-satellites.nl
My Satellite Setup
Dr.HD F16, TBS 5927, T-55, Laminas 120 cm
My Location
Oss, NL (5.5°E 51.8°N)
Well at least for this beam, you're in the right place!
 

tempo

Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2011
Messages
370
Reaction score
959
Points
93
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
Athlon X2 4400+; 110cm+90cm+60cm; Prof7301/7500/8000, TT S2-1500/1500b/1600/2400/3200/3650/4600/, Omicom S2, TBS 6922/5922/5925/5980/6280, TeVii S420/464/470/471/630/650/660, DVBSky S830/850/860/950/952, BGT3600/3620/3630, PCTV 400e/450e/452e/7010ix
My Location
47.5N, 42.2E / Russia
Those six 72 MHz transponders in the range 11200-11450 MHz is only signals which I can receive from 33°E position. I had absolutely nothing from 33°E before. Other peaks on my spectrum (11700-12500) are from Astra 31.5°E.
As far as I remember, when Eutelsat 33B was on 70.5°E, some of those transponders (horizontal) were active without lock too (exclude Canadian mux on 11210H).
P.S. I've added an old spectrum of 70.5°E.
 

Attachments

  • 33e Spectrum 16.11.2013 - TT1600 ++.PNG
    33e Spectrum 16.11.2013 - TT1600 ++.PNG
    90.1 KB · Views: 54
  • 70,5e Spectrum 20.12.2012  TT1600.PNG
    70,5e Spectrum 20.12.2012 TT1600.PNG
    97.8 KB · Views: 55

tempo

Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2011
Messages
370
Reaction score
959
Points
93
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
Athlon X2 4400+; 110cm+90cm+60cm; Prof7301/7500/8000, TT S2-1500/1500b/1600/2400/3200/3650/4600/, Omicom S2, TBS 6922/5922/5925/5980/6280, TeVii S420/464/470/471/630/650/660, DVBSky S830/850/860/950/952, BGT3600/3620/3630, PCTV 400e/450e/452e/7010ix
My Location
47.5N, 42.2E / Russia
Some weak for me signal is active on 11089H, below lock.
Also transponder's noise picture has changed since my last report.
 

Attachments

  • 33.0E-RFScan_0442.png
    33.0E-RFScan_0442.png
    95 KB · Views: 46

tempo

Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2011
Messages
370
Reaction score
959
Points
93
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
Athlon X2 4400+; 110cm+90cm+60cm; Prof7301/7500/8000, TT S2-1500/1500b/1600/2400/3200/3650/4600/, Omicom S2, TBS 6922/5922/5925/5980/6280, TeVii S420/464/470/471/630/650/660, DVBSky S830/850/860/950/952, BGT3600/3620/3630, PCTV 400e/450e/452e/7010ix
My Location
47.5N, 42.2E / Russia
There are 3 feeds active from Eutelsat 33B at the moment:
11090 H 1922 QPSK 3/4
11098 H 2960 QPSK 5/6
11103 H 5600 QPSK 5/6
All feeds are from Middle East region. The signal is weak enough in my location, but I can receive them on 0.9m dish.
 

Attachments

  • 33e Spectrum 28.11.2013 - TT1600.PNG
    33e Spectrum 28.11.2013 - TT1600.PNG
    84.4 KB · Views: 39
  • 33e Spectrum 28.11.2013 - TT1600 + feeds.PNG
    33e Spectrum 28.11.2013 - TT1600 + feeds.PNG
    54.8 KB · Views: 39

pikmaxx

Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2010
Messages
120
Reaction score
185
Points
43
Age
47
My Satellite Setup
Strong 4620 reciever , 90 cm Dawlia dish
My Location
South of Iraq
The coverage map has been revealed , there is obvious displacement of the coverage to the north and the west

E33B_Ku-band_fixed_downlink_coverage.jpg
 
Top