F3 Showing Channels Twice (Same Freq, with V and H)

mapperuo

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 16, 2012
Messages
1,115
Reaction score
1,188
Points
113
Age
32
Location
Fife, Scotland
My Satellite Setup
2x 1.8m Raven
1.5m Gibby
2x 1.2m Gibby
My Location
Fife, Scotland
Heya,

So my Skybox F3 was full and couldn't take anymore channels so I reuploaded a TV_PROG via the lan tool like I've done before without issues, but now when I scan in channels they list twice under the same frequency but one for vertical and one for horizontal! :(

I checked the LNB setting and it's set to Universal 9750-10650 which is what my other one is set to. So I'm a bit confused whats happening?


Thanks
 

hairybadger

Bricoleur
Joined
Jul 20, 2012
Messages
1,412
Reaction score
783
Points
113
Location
46.1N 6.4E
My Satellite Setup
see sig
My Location
near Geneva, Haute-Savoie, France
mapperuo said:
So my Skybox F3 was full and couldn't take anymore channels so I reuploaded a TV_PROG via the lan tool like I've done before without issues, but now when I scan in channels they list twice under the same frequency but one for vertical and one for horizontal! :(

I checked the LNB setting and it's set to Universal 9750-10650 which is what my other one is set to. So I'm a bit confused whats happening?
Isn't this a typical symptom of using a circular polarized LNB for a linear transmission? I stand open to correction....
 

mapperuo

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 16, 2012
Messages
1,115
Reaction score
1,188
Points
113
Age
32
Location
Fife, Scotland
My Satellite Setup
2x 1.8m Raven
1.5m Gibby
2x 1.2m Gibby
My Location
Fife, Scotland
hairybadger said:
Isn't this a typical symptom of using a circular polarized LNB for a linear transmission? I stand open to correction....
Hmm well unless someone swapped it out in the night the LNB is linear. :D
 

hairybadger

Bricoleur
Joined
Jul 20, 2012
Messages
1,412
Reaction score
783
Points
113
Location
46.1N 6.4E
My Satellite Setup
see sig
My Location
near Geneva, Haute-Savoie, France
mapperuo said:
Hmm well unless someone swapped it out in the night the LNB is linear. :D
Modern vandals can be so imaginative :)
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,923
Reaction score
11,361
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
My F3 has started showing a few odd quirks as well.

After scanning 42E & pressing ok to access the channel list it defaults to the all satellites channel list. This is the only bird it does this on.
 

hairybadger

Bricoleur
Joined
Jul 20, 2012
Messages
1,412
Reaction score
783
Points
113
Location
46.1N 6.4E
My Satellite Setup
see sig
My Location
near Geneva, Haute-Savoie, France
Clutching at straws - how about the skew being out by 45°? Unlikely considering you're motorized, and that would cause you all sorts of other problems (poor reception across the board for one).... I have a few Megasat single LNBs (I forget the exact model) where to set a skew of zero you have to turn it 45° to the left so that the cable ends up pointing out in a half-past-four direction (looking at the LNB from behind).
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,101
Reaction score
8,686
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Some Icecrypt and Fortec Star (FSUKVN) LNBs exhibit that odd characteristic >> Well documented here.
 

Huevos

Satellite Freak
Joined
Sep 11, 2008
Messages
6,038
Reaction score
1,277
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
57E to 58W, C-band and Ku, DVB-S2, 4:2:2 and blindscan.
My Location
38.5ºN, 0.5ºW
Maybe it is not switching the voltage between 13 and 18, or vice versa. That would mean that when the box thinks it is scanning horizontal it is in fact scanning vertical, which would give 2 copies of the same channel.
 

hairybadger

Bricoleur
Joined
Jul 20, 2012
Messages
1,412
Reaction score
783
Points
113
Location
46.1N 6.4E
My Satellite Setup
see sig
My Location
near Geneva, Haute-Savoie, France
Huevos said:
Maybe it is not switching the voltage between 13 and 18, or vice versa. That would mean that when the box thinks it is scanning horizontal it is in fact scanning vertical, which would give 2 copies of the same channel.
Yes, but in that case would it not be missing half the channels?
 
Top