Faceplate Headache

ntman2000

Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2012
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
57
My Satellite Setup
Sky+ installed dish
My Location
united kingdom of great britain
Firstly sory if this is the wrong forum to post to but here goes when we moved in we had the sattelie cables running through the wall and a tv point so I replaced the tv point with one of those 4 way (2 Sat 1TV and Radio) faceplates on the back of it all I had was two connection point so I connected the two sat feeds but the TV and radio do not work (Sky+ is fine)
Any ideas please ? - Thanks
 

Captain Jack

Модератор
Staff member
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,216
Reaction score
7,464
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
Aren't these faceplaces essentially demultiplexers?
 

ntman2000

Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2012
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
57
My Satellite Setup
Sky+ installed dish
My Location
united kingdom of great britain
Again sorry not an expert here bought this as an amature and cannot find any info on this but yes that is what I thought, I put normal aerial cables into the sockets and into the TV and Blueray system (for radio reception but these do not appear to receive a signal (i do not have any testing equipment other than the TV etc)
 

pgh13

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 5, 2005
Messages
1,679
Reaction score
409
Points
83
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
XTrend ET8000, Dr HD 15, PC/twinhan combination. 80cm dish. GBPVR with 2 DTTV cards +hauppauge Media MVP +Raspberry Pi running XBMC
My Location
Midlands UK
A picture is helpful - especially of the back of the faceplate so's we can see where the cables are going
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Do you have a power supply unit behind the TV that powers a pre-amp?
I ask as these plates do not have DC pass on the TV side.
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
So how have you fed the tv aerial feed into the faceplate?
 

A nonymous

Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2006
Messages
3,586
Reaction score
913
Points
113
It may be possible that the system feeding the property isn't correctly wired. Are you in a small block of flats which is fed by a communal TV/sat system by any chance?

Its common with with some IRS systems, mostly Fracarro ones for one set of switches/feeds only to carry satellite signals and not terrestrial TV. The idea is that the switch with the combined sat and terrestrial signal feeds the side of the plate that covers sat1/TV & DAB/FM and the feed with just the sat signal goes to sat 2.

It could be that the two cables are the wrong way round in the plate or that your plate is being fed off the switch with no terrestrial signal, which isn't un-common as when the blocks are cabled a lot of the cable crews ( specifically working for one company i know) don't bother marking the cables so its inevitable that this problem occurs.

I used to do this as a job before i gave it up for my sanity, and it was a problem that came up quite often when i was covering the service calls. Everytime it was in a block that ran Fracarro systems. Theres nothing wrong with Fracarro stuff, it just depends on who wired it up.

Nano
 

ntman2000

Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2012
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
57
My Satellite Setup
Sky+ installed dish
My Location
united kingdom of great britain
Hi so many helpful questions ok so I will try to get the plate off and take a picture but as I remeber there were only two places that the wires could be attached to. My property is a house so no shared feeds etc as i a flat. No there is no power supply to the faceplate. And lastly that's my point really as there were only two connection points at the back of the plate I assumed (instructions that came with it were not really helpfull) so I used the two satelite cables knowing I needed them both and left the coaxial cable unattached in the metal boxing behind the faceplate - Hope that helps
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
ntman2000 said:
......and left the coaxial cable unattached in the metal boxing behind the faceplate - Hope that helps

Is that your terrestrial feed? If so that will be why it doesn't work then.
 

davemurgtroyd

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2009
Messages
1,309
Reaction score
707
Points
113
Age
72
Location
Oxford
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
Oxford
ntman2000 said:
Hi so many helpful questions ok so I will try to get the plate off and take a picture but as I remeber there were only two places that the wires could be attached to. My property is a house so no shared feeds etc as i a flat. No there is no power supply to the faceplate. And lastly that's my point really as there were only two connection points at the back of the plate I assumed (instructions that came with it were not really helpfull) so I used the two satelite cables knowing I needed them both and left the coaxial cable unattached in the metal boxing behind the faceplate - Hope that helps

So the problem appears that you are using a diplexing wallplate but do not have a diplexed signal to input to it (as indicated by the three separate cables in the box). I do not know anyone who supplies faceplates as you require that are not diplexed/triplexed/quadriplexed so would suspect you need two faceplates - one for the TV outlet as previously and a non diplexed dual faceplate for the satellite sockets.
 

ntman2000

Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2012
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
57
My Satellite Setup
Sky+ installed dish
My Location
united kingdom of great britain
Thanks I sort of guessed that I had dropped a clanger there what wwould I need to fit to the dish to give me this diplexed signal or would Ihave to get a pro in to do this ?
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
Or you could get a faceplate that is suitable.

The triax modular range would do it, they do a module with 2 In 2 out Fs and a 1 in 1 out aerial socket, the two should fit side by side in a single plate.
 
Top