Fenrir Autoupdate

homerjay

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2003
Messages
382
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
41
My Satellite Setup
Spiderbox 9000HD, Super DARK MOTOR, 80cm Dish, SKY+ HD, HTPC w/7MC
My Location
Chorley, Lancs
Please can someody tell me how to get it workin with progdvb?
 

homerjay

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2003
Messages
382
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
41
My Satellite Setup
Spiderbox 9000HD, Super DARK MOTOR, 80cm Dish, SKY+ HD, HTPC w/7MC
My Location
Chorley, Lancs

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,010
Reaction score
1,418
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Sorry Homerjay, would have answered, but it would only have been to say I don't use ProgDVB so haven't used Fenrir, in fact this was the first I'd heard of it.

If you get it going, it would make a nice information post. :)
 

homerjay

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2003
Messages
382
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
41
My Satellite Setup
Spiderbox 9000HD, Super DARK MOTOR, 80cm Dish, SKY+ HD, HTPC w/7MC
My Location
Chorley, Lancs
No problem rolf, i found a little info just lookin round the web (although most in russian.

Will let ya know if i get it workin this weekend.
 
O

oldgit

Guest
Hi Guys, If it helps I've been using Fenrir since it came out. It replaces Faust, which decodes Nagravision, Fenrir will only work in tandem with Yankse, so put them both in the Prog DVD folder, and off you go!
BTW in Yankse there are 2 dll files, delete the one which doesn't apply to you ie the "98" one if you're on XP or vice versa.
Hope this helps,
Sincerely,
Richard.
 

homerjay

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2003
Messages
382
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
41
My Satellite Setup
Spiderbox 9000HD, Super DARK MOTOR, 80cm Dish, SKY+ HD, HTPC w/7MC
My Location
Chorley, Lancs
Hmm, i did all this but i still get (invalid key) message in yankse window?
 
O

oldgit

Guest
homerjay said:
Hmm, i did all this but i still get (invalid key) message in yankse window?
Homerjay, Have you downloaded a 6 in 1 softcam keyfile? you won't get anything without one........
Sincerely,
Oldgit.
 

Genie

Make a wish
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
81
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
DM800 with 320GB HDD running Nabilosat 0.12
1 metre motorised dish. Intel core i7 920 PC
My Location
London
You also need to have the .kid files, i.e. S*ca.kid, Vi*cess.kid in the root directory of ProgDVB.

These files contain the Master K*eys that fenrir reads to do all the autoupdating .
 

zigger

Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2003
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Hi,

I am also trying the above. Searched and searched + cant finds the KID files. Also does someone know where you can get a fun 6 in 1 to softcam.key converter like the 4 in 1 thats on this forum.

Cheers

Zigger
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,010
Reaction score
1,418
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
The one listed in downloads will work with 6 in 1 files.
 
Top