Few Hotbird channels dont work on my box

yeshu26

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2010
Messages
134
Reaction score
0
Points
16
My Satellite Setup
Amiko Alien HD box

Self assembled pc:

AMD 3.2 GHZ dual core 64 bit
Gigabyte motherboard
4 GB DDR2
RAID 1 MIRROR 500 GB
Slave Drive: 500 GB IDE
Samsung optical drive
Benq HD 24 inch monitor
My Location
Aberdeen
Hello,

With my Amiko Alien box. Following adult channels "Redlight hD, and Hustler HD" do not show at all.

The quality strength on these channels is 0% . Whereas all other hotbird channels are at 100%. Tried manual search but no luck.

What shall I do?

Thanks
 

sonnetpete

Grumpy Old Moderator and quiz inquisitor..
Staff member
Joined
Dec 13, 2008
Messages
8,670
Reaction score
3,306
Points
113
Age
70
Website
wordpress.com
My Satellite Setup
Laminas 1.2M fibre dish with an IBU, on a Clarke Tech USALS motor, covering 57E - 24.5W to an Octagon SX88. Displayed on a 20" Dyon LED TV.

Seperate 80 cm dish on 28E with a Humax Freesat for SWMBO.
Free Sat V8 meter. Sony Bravia 46" LCD, Sony BluRay and Home Cinema.
My Location
Normandy, France
I suppose you've tried a manual search of 11662V, S/R 27,500, FEC 3/4 DVB-S QSPK for scrambled channels? According to KOS that's where they are. Not sure that your particular box has a blind search facility but if so you could try that too.
 

yeshu26

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2010
Messages
134
Reaction score
0
Points
16
My Satellite Setup
Amiko Alien HD box

Self assembled pc:

AMD 3.2 GHZ dual core 64 bit
Gigabyte motherboard
4 GB DDR2
RAID 1 MIRROR 500 GB
Slave Drive: 500 GB IDE
Samsung optical drive
Benq HD 24 inch monitor
My Location
Aberdeen
1. What is blind search?

2. What else can be wrong? Why these two channels only?


sonnetpete said:
I suppose you've tried a manual search of 11662V, S/R 27,500, FEC 3/4 DVB-S QSPK for scrambled channels? According to KOS that's where they are. Not sure that your particular box has a blind search facility but if so you could try that too.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,406
Reaction score
8,150
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
yeshu26 said:
2. What else can be wrong? Why these two channels only?


Almost certainly you've got the wrong combination of modulation parameters - these are DVB S, for example, not S2.

Any slight error will result in failure.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,406
Reaction score
8,150
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
yeshu26 said:
1. What is blind search?



.......................... so, one way of eliminating parameter errors is to engage Blind Search: This is a feature which causes all Transponders active at the relevant time to be found by the Receiver, regardless of what manual TP's have been entered and regardless of any pre-stored TP lists.

So, a powerful featire - but it will find lots and lots of garbage (in general) so much weeding out may be required.
 

yeshu26

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2010
Messages
134
Reaction score
0
Points
16
My Satellite Setup
Amiko Alien HD box

Self assembled pc:

AMD 3.2 GHZ dual core 64 bit
Gigabyte motherboard
4 GB DDR2
RAID 1 MIRROR 500 GB
Slave Drive: 500 GB IDE
Samsung optical drive
Benq HD 24 inch monitor
My Location
Aberdeen
When I do a manual search, and input the channel parameters, the signal drops immediately to 0 %.





Tivù said:
.......................... so, one way of eliminating parameter errors is to engage Blind Search: This is a feature which causes all Transponders active at the relevant time to be found by the Receiver, regardless of what manual TP's have been entered and regardless of any pre-stored TP lists.

So, a powerful featire - but it will find lots and lots of garbage (in general) so much weeding out may be required.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,406
Reaction score
8,150
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Yes. That's the point - check the parameters and double check: We've all done it - thinking we've definitely put all the right parameters in then finding "whoops" we haven't.

11662

V

27500

DVB-S (Not S2)

QPSK

3/4
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,406
Reaction score
8,150
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
And just for belt and braces, please tell us exactly and exhaustively what parameters you have actually entered.
 

yeshu26

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2010
Messages
134
Reaction score
0
Points
16
My Satellite Setup
Amiko Alien HD box

Self assembled pc:

AMD 3.2 GHZ dual core 64 bit
Gigabyte motherboard
4 GB DDR2
RAID 1 MIRROR 500 GB
Slave Drive: 500 GB IDE
Samsung optical drive
Benq HD 24 inch monitor
My Location
Aberdeen
What is belts and braces?

The channels were always there, and stored. But the moment I switch to them it shows "no or bad signal".


Tivù said:
And just for belt and braces, please tell us exactly and exhaustively what parameters you have actually entered.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,406
Reaction score
8,150
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Belt and Braces is making 200% sure ..... you still have not specified exactly what parameters you have actually input and the symptoms you state are entirely consistent with one or more incorrect parameters. Precision is vital. Anything less will give the result you've got.
 

yeshu26

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2010
Messages
134
Reaction score
0
Points
16
My Satellite Setup
Amiko Alien HD box

Self assembled pc:

AMD 3.2 GHZ dual core 64 bit
Gigabyte motherboard
4 GB DDR2
RAID 1 MIRROR 500 GB
Slave Drive: 500 GB IDE
Samsung optical drive
Benq HD 24 inch monitor
My Location
Aberdeen
I am not sure if you experts will believe me, but this really happened.

Out of frustration, I spanked my "diseqc switch", and these two channels started working.

Now please xplain the physics of this please? I am curious that why the switch got "turned on", after "spanking"?


Tivù said:
Belt and Braces is making 200% sure ..... you still have not specified exactly what parameters you have actually input and the symptoms you state are entirely consistent with one or more incorrect parameters. Precision is vital. Anything less will give the result you've got.
 

sonnetpete

Grumpy Old Moderator and quiz inquisitor..
Staff member
Joined
Dec 13, 2008
Messages
8,670
Reaction score
3,306
Points
113
Age
70
Website
wordpress.com
My Satellite Setup
Laminas 1.2M fibre dish with an IBU, on a Clarke Tech USALS motor, covering 57E - 24.5W to an Octagon SX88. Displayed on a 20" Dyon LED TV.

Seperate 80 cm dish on 28E with a Humax Freesat for SWMBO.
Free Sat V8 meter. Sony Bravia 46" LCD, Sony BluRay and Home Cinema.
My Location
Normandy, France
yeshu26 said:
I am not sure if you experts will believe me, but this really happened.

Out of frustration, I spanked my "diseqc switch", and these two channels started working.

Now please xplain the physics of this please? I am curious that why the switch got "turned on", after "spanking"?

It is possible that, within your diseqc switch you have a poor contact and tapping the switch has allowed the circuit to be completed. Maybe you should look into changing the switch?

I can't leave this reply without commenting on the fact that in order to view two adult channels the solution involved "spanking" resulting in being "turned on".......each to his own.....
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,406
Reaction score
8,150
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Spanking your DiSEqC switch seems akin to tapping the casing of a dodgy Relay to free sticking contacts.
 

yeshu26

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2010
Messages
134
Reaction score
0
Points
16
My Satellite Setup
Amiko Alien HD box

Self assembled pc:

AMD 3.2 GHZ dual core 64 bit
Gigabyte motherboard
4 GB DDR2
RAID 1 MIRROR 500 GB
Slave Drive: 500 GB IDE
Samsung optical drive
Benq HD 24 inch monitor
My Location
Aberdeen
What intrigued me, is the fact the signal dropped to 0 % in only these two channels. Else I have 5e, 28 e, and hotbird working very well on the same switch.

My Sado switch!
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,406
Reaction score
8,150
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Sometimes it's best not to think to hard about these things and just shrug the shoulders and carry on!
 

yeshu26

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2010
Messages
134
Reaction score
0
Points
16
My Satellite Setup
Amiko Alien HD box

Self assembled pc:

AMD 3.2 GHZ dual core 64 bit
Gigabyte motherboard
4 GB DDR2
RAID 1 MIRROR 500 GB
Slave Drive: 500 GB IDE
Samsung optical drive
Benq HD 24 inch monitor
My Location
Aberdeen
Sorry Tivu!


Just one small question please, wrt this topic.
I need to lay some satellite cable through my garden (under the soil). This cable will carry Sky signal. Should I use webro cable or the cheaper RG6?

I used Webro cable for 5e(fringe reception of nordic beam), as I could not afford any signal losses. But in the case of Sky, is there a room for slight signal loss?

Thanks

Tivù said:
Sometimes it's best not to think to hard about these things and just shrug the shoulders and carry on!
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,406
Reaction score
8,150
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
RG6 should be fine unless the run is well over 30m.

Are you going to run it in a conduit eg some plastic plumbing pipe or similar?
 

yeshu26

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2010
Messages
134
Reaction score
0
Points
16
My Satellite Setup
Amiko Alien HD box

Self assembled pc:

AMD 3.2 GHZ dual core 64 bit
Gigabyte motherboard
4 GB DDR2
RAID 1 MIRROR 500 GB
Slave Drive: 500 GB IDE
Samsung optical drive
Benq HD 24 inch monitor
My Location
Aberdeen
Conduit, not really.

Are these cables not weatherproof?

Tivù said:
RG6 should be fine unless the run is well over 30m.

Are you going to run it in a conduit eg some plastic plumbing pip or similar?
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,406
Reaction score
8,150
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Yes, but it's often a good idea to provide extra protection - to prevent physical damage due to a badly aimed spade and to provide further resistance against permanent exposure to wet conditions (depends on the type of soil and it's drainage properties to some degree).
 

yeshu26

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2010
Messages
134
Reaction score
0
Points
16
My Satellite Setup
Amiko Alien HD box

Self assembled pc:

AMD 3.2 GHZ dual core 64 bit
Gigabyte motherboard
4 GB DDR2
RAID 1 MIRROR 500 GB
Slave Drive: 500 GB IDE
Samsung optical drive
Benq HD 24 inch monitor
My Location
Aberdeen
in what situations wf100 is better than rg6?
 
Top