Firefox 3 launches today - I like it

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,091
Reaction score
1,462
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Just downloaded the newest version of Firefox , it is certainly faster than the old version and has some new interesting features, like a full zoom facility, new password manager and one click bookmarking.

Been using it this morning and so far I'm pretty impressed. :)
 

BadWithComputer

The Local Drunkard
Joined
Aug 19, 2005
Messages
646
Reaction score
0
Points
16
Age
31
My Satellite Setup
30MB ADSL ONO, Spain
32" Internet connected TV
Many Satellite Dishes.
Humax HD Freesat Box
My Location
Spain
Ive been using the BETA for ages, and i must say, it was fantastic, and this final release (with a lot of add-ons updated today as well), its finally come of age! Great, and i urge everyone to get it!! LOST IE!!! GET THE FOX!!!

www.getfirefox.com
 

mhku

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
4,712
Reaction score
20
Points
38
My Satellite Setup
TM Nano ~ sg2100
My Location
Midlands
Here's hoping all my existing plugins work with it :)
 

BadWithComputer

The Local Drunkard
Joined
Aug 19, 2005
Messages
646
Reaction score
0
Points
16
Age
31
My Satellite Setup
30MB ADSL ONO, Spain
32" Internet connected TV
Many Satellite Dishes.
Humax HD Freesat Box
My Location
Spain
Most do, but with 5 million downloads in a day, they will surely all work soon! :D
 

2cvbloke

Bulbs need shelter too...
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
9,768
Reaction score
1,806
Points
113
Age
35
My Satellite Setup
No satellite stuff for the moment (aside from a 43cm minidish that was on the house already), Samsung SyncMaster T27B550 Smart TV & Monitor, and a few computers...
My Location
Near Pontop Pike, Co. Durham
I have Firefox3 Beta on my Kubuntu PC, but only number 2 on my Laptop, so I'm upgrading now... :D
 

2cvbloke

Bulbs need shelter too...
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
9,768
Reaction score
1,806
Points
113
Age
35
My Satellite Setup
No satellite stuff for the moment (aside from a 43cm minidish that was on the house already), Samsung SyncMaster T27B550 Smart TV & Monitor, and a few computers...
My Location
Near Pontop Pike, Co. Durham
Looks nice... :)
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,594
Reaction score
3,822
Points
113
Age
67
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
I have to say it is much faster and a lot neater too
 

BadWithComputer

The Local Drunkard
Joined
Aug 19, 2005
Messages
646
Reaction score
0
Points
16
Age
31
My Satellite Setup
30MB ADSL ONO, Spain
32" Internet connected TV
Many Satellite Dishes.
Humax HD Freesat Box
My Location
Spain
Im running it on Ubuntu. Its fantastic and very very fast. Mind you, since i changed to Ubuntu i haven't complained about my computer once! Any other people use Ubuntu here? Or you all still on Windows XPiece of poo?
 

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
17,500
Reaction score
3,605
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Version 3, nice neat layout and does seem faster browsing :)
 

mhku

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
4,712
Reaction score
20
Points
38
My Satellite Setup
TM Nano ~ sg2100
My Location
Midlands
Best improvement to me is that pressing Ctrl+V doesn't take me to a W3C validator but pastes the text I copied (I've got some developer tools installed). At last!
 

BadWithComputer

The Local Drunkard
Joined
Aug 19, 2005
Messages
646
Reaction score
0
Points
16
Age
31
My Satellite Setup
30MB ADSL ONO, Spain
32" Internet connected TV
Many Satellite Dishes.
Humax HD Freesat Box
My Location
Spain
One thing I love is the one click favorite button. The little star at the far right of the newly renamed "awesome bar".
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,091
Reaction score
1,462
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
I agree, a nice feature. :) The download list is also much better now.
 

BadWithComputer

The Local Drunkard
Joined
Aug 19, 2005
Messages
646
Reaction score
0
Points
16
Age
31
My Satellite Setup
30MB ADSL ONO, Spain
32" Internet connected TV
Many Satellite Dishes.
Humax HD Freesat Box
My Location
Spain
Have you ever tried the download statusbar addon?
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,091
Reaction score
1,462
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
No, didn't know there was one, but the existing facility is fine for my needs normally. :)
 

2cvbloke

Bulbs need shelter too...
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
9,768
Reaction score
1,806
Points
113
Age
35
My Satellite Setup
No satellite stuff for the moment (aside from a 43cm minidish that was on the house already), Samsung SyncMaster T27B550 Smart TV & Monitor, and a few computers...
My Location
Near Pontop Pike, Co. Durham
The one thing I like about FF3 is the ability to close and re-open it and it'll reload everything that you had open, the previos one only did that in the event of a crash or I closed it via task manager (just to get it to reload everything)... :D

But saying that, I bet there was an auto reload thing on the prev. version...:-rofl2
 

dig deep

Prince of Birthdays
Staff member
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
8,333
Reaction score
390
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
Dream7020 and AZ Elite and a few DM800
My Location
Sweden
Reading this made me try it

BUT it won´t work on my version of Vista

Anyone else having the same problem ????
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,091
Reaction score
1,462
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
That's a shame Dig, still the take up of Vista is not that great, many people are still installing XP on new PCs.
 

PoloMint

Super Minty Mod
Joined
Dec 31, 1999
Messages
1,588
Reaction score
1
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
1200cc with 100,000,000,000 neurons and 100,000,000,000,000 connections
My Location
Fife, Scotland
dig deep said:
Reading this made me try it

BUT it won´t work on my version of Vista

Anyone else having the same problem ????

That's very strange dig - what happens when you try and install?
 
Top