1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Just Sharing This Free Sat V7 HD Satellite TV Receiver

Discussion in 'Multi-receiver/TV systems - Domestic only' started by blademedia, Feb 5, 2017.

  1. Vipersan

    Vipersan Emmett Browns Ghost Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    10,281
    Likes Received:
    6,238
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    IP9000HD +
    TD110 Dish and TD88 Dish in Tandem
    66°East to 60°West.
    AZbox PrmHD + OpnbxS9HD + Skybox + DrHD F15
    2x VboxII AZ-EL
    2 m+ Alcoa PF + BSC421 C-Band lnbf...
    +SS2/TwHnS2-3200 pci/TBS6925 pci
    1.5 Fortec Star -Gbox - HtoH Ku/Ka/C
    My Location:
    UK
    So ..looks like I was on the right track with the inability to correctly calculate ..?
    Does anyone have a firmware that does ?
    Perhaps I can downgrade ?
    Sounds odd saying that ..but whatever works ?
    rgds
    VS
     
  2. jeallen01

    jeallen01 Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,104
    Likes Received:
    500
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    See Signature
    My Location:
    W London
    Seems like you were probably correct - all the other connections in the cable were tight but that one might well have been just a little loose - probably because of where it is I had to use the slip-on cover with some silicone grease under that, whereas all the rest have been covered with S/A tape and that tends to lock the F-connector nuts.

    Now got both boxes running - the Opensat was definitely a lot quicker in blindscanning of 16E - it scanned 57 transponders and found 693 channels, whereas the Freesat scanned 42 transponders (probably a more up-to-date database) and found 692 channels in a lot longer time (and in the process I found that the channel memory limit of the Opensat to be around 4992 channels). That speed difference tends to make me think the Freesat machines are generally a little behind the Opensat ones in hardware performance terms - however, I'm not sure ATM that this is significant in the scheme of things because of the s/w & database issues.

    Also noted that both machines respond to each other's remote controls in the same way as they do to their own - indicates just how similar they are "under the skin"!
     
    Vipersan and Lazarus like this.
  3. jeallen01

    jeallen01 Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,104
    Likes Received:
    500
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    See Signature
    My Location:
    W London
    I think I might be having more trouble with the dishmotor (and I have rechecked and tightened that motor feed connector again) - when sent to 31.5 W (Intelsat 25) it appeared to stop at 30W instead, and I had to set the longitude to 32W to get it to scan 31.5W.
    That apart, with either a Freesat or Openbox/Skybox, does anyone know a way of "nudging" the dish a little E or W in order to peak the signal as there appear to be no options in the menus to allow me to do that?
     
  4. Lazarus

    Lazarus Tout Rond Bon Oeuf Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    21,917
    Likes Received:
    5,588
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    80cm Motorised.
    Several small Dishes.
    Much else.
    My Location:
    North York Moors
    What I do is make adjustments of two or three tenths of a degree to the Longitude setting entered in the Satellite Setting Menu.
     
    jeallen01 and Vipersan like this.
  5. scopus

    scopus Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,188
    Likes Received:
    1,887
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    Channel Master 1.8 Motorised, C/Ku/Ka and a 1.2 Fibo Gregorian Motorised, Ku/Ka all connected to a TM 8000, 5402M3, 5302, Dr HD F15 and Amiko A3, plus a Satfinder5 Spectrum Analyser. Sansui A9 Amp and BOSE Acoustimass speakers for the audio.
    My Location:
    Staffs UK
    I have my V7 now set for Diseqc 1.2 to move the LNB changer, and a quick press on the left/right remote buttons when in the menu nudges the dish. Press the button for too long then the motor moves continuously.
     
    blademedia likes this.
  6. jeallen01

    jeallen01 Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,104
    Likes Received:
    500
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    See Signature
    My Location:
    W London
    Thanks

    However, since I'm being lazy and using USALS (especially whilst I'm experimenting to decide whether I keep the Openbox or the Freesat!), I think I'll try Lazarus' solution first because it's easier :D
    (have already tried something like that by adding 0.5 degrees to make it 32W and did appear to find Intelsat 25 - but "only just" with one channel definitely on there and another still on 30W, and then when I went back to the Sat list, I lost both that sat and the channels on it!

    Another funny thing about this issue: when I first found and scanned Intelsat 25 several days ago, I didn't seem to have too much problem finding it or to return later to recheck the positioning and signals - that seemed to change when I hit the channel memory limit and had to delete all the channels on all the sats, but not the sats themselves, and then start again this afternoon)
     
  7. jeallen01

    jeallen01 Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,104
    Likes Received:
    500
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    See Signature
    My Location:
    W London
    Update @ 23.10:

    Been doing quite a few back-to-back blindscanning tests of the Openbox V8s versus the Freesat V8S - mainly on the weaker Western Sats of 11/12.5/22 & 31.5 - and I have to say that the Openbox appears to be coming out in front in terms of sensitivity, probably selectivity, and repeatability when moved from sat to sat.

    For example w.r.t. selectivity and sat-to-sat repeatability, I had a lot of trouble with the Freesat when trying to distinguish 11 & 12.5, and it kept returning channels on 12.5 when I nominally pointed it at 11 - and even after trying to adjust the nominal longitude of 11. And it has a lot of trouble distinguishing 31.5W from 30W, and rarely finds the one normally available channel (Cheriflava) on 31.5.

    In terms of sensitivity, the Freesat reported 1, sometimes 2, channels on 22W whereas the Openbox generally returns 8, and the one on 31.5 - although I do have to enter the longitude for 31.5 as 32W and it still does pick up one or two from 30W .

    This, of course, is with exactly the same dish/LNB/motor/cables etc., for both boxes.

    I wonder how the Freesat V7 compares with the Freesat V8S - given that there is probably a pretty close concept design (although not so much physically) relationship????
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2017
  8. jeallen01

    jeallen01 Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,104
    Likes Received:
    500
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    See Signature
    My Location:
    W London
    bm
    Given what I appeared to find out about the Freesat V8S (see above) last night, I think it might be a good idea to get one of the V7 versions - but, from what you said about genuine and clone units (and my partial colour-blindness would not help in distinguishing them from each other in the ads!), please can you point me in the direction of the supplier from which you got yours (please start a Conversation if you don't want to post the info in the main thread).

    Thanks in advance.
     
  9. blademedia

    blademedia Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2016
    Messages:
    1,296
    Likes Received:
    1,388
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    1.2 dish
    My Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Just Sharing This - Free Sat V7 HD Satellite TV Receiver :)
     
  10. jeallen01

    jeallen01 Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,104
    Likes Received:
    500
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    See Signature
    My Location:
    W London
  11. jeallen01

    jeallen01 Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,104
    Likes Received:
    500
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    See Signature
    My Location:
    W London
    Just requested an RMA for the Freesat V8S - it's just not as good as the OpenSat - and waiting for the V7S to arrive mid next week.
     
  12. jeallen01

    jeallen01 Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,104
    Likes Received:
    500
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    See Signature
    My Location:
    W London
    Freesat V7S (the "fag packet" according to some) arrived yesterday and I am doing a bit of comparative testing against the Openbox this morning; (the Triax is well tucked down behind a fence and some small trees, and so I don't think the wind affects it much).

    Seems to be performing a lot better than the V8S version (which has now gone back) and it does get Cheriflava on 31.5W (which the V8S could not and kept getting stuff from 30W) although I did have to set the Longitude to 32.0W (similar story with 11W & 12.5W - it can differentiate between them which the V8S could not) - so that's on a par with the Openbox. However, the Freesat V7S seems rather more involved to set up, and it seems easier to make mistakes (rather "classy" looking remote control though - much "nicer" than the other two, or the TM or Vu+!).

    Seems to be rather random as to when it does, or does not, decide to move to a particular sat in the Setup menus that you want to scan - and seems to begin the transponder scans before the dish has reached the chosen satellite?
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2017 at 11:14 AM
    nelson_b, scopus and blademedia like this.
  13. jeallen01

    jeallen01 Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,104
    Likes Received:
    500
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    See Signature
    My Location:
    W London
    After some more comparative testing, there seems little to separate the Freesat V7S and the Openbox V8 in terms of basic performance, but the latter is (at least to me!) quite a bit easier to set up and operate because it has more predictable results when you push the buttons!

    Now got to decide if I keep both or keep one and send the other one back - on balance, ATM, I think the Openbox would be the keeper, but the Freesat was so cheap that it might hardly be worth sending it back.
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2017 at 3:56 PM
  14. nelson_b

    nelson_b Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,352
    Likes Received:
    1,140
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    Strong 4375 driving 1.8 C.M. offset + Inverto Black Ultra twin + 2 BSC 421 C band l.n.b.,s - DR HD F15 - TM5302 and Skybox/Openbox M3 - HD receivers. - skystar 2 pc card - + other dishes in use - 2.4 CM offset - Alcoa 1.8 P.F. - C.M. 120.
    My Location:
    north west yorkshire
    Certainly agree with that :)
     
    Vipersan likes this.

Share This Page

Click here to support our sponsors