Freesat problem - Astra 2A only?

vt_perplexed

Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2008
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
Communal Sky Dish
New Build Apartment (1997)
Central London
My Location
London
Hi guys, I can't find the answer to this anywhere on the web and hope you can help:

Problem:
I can only receive the channels listed as coming from Astra 2A at 28.2°E but not the others in the group (e.g. Eurobird 1 & Astra 2B/2C/2D).

i.e. I can only get some channels but not those on Astra 2D like BBC HD, BBC1, ITV etc..

Some background info:
> I live in a central London flat and use a communal Sky dish (I guess it must be pointing at 28E since I can receive Astra 2A - If these channels are available from another satellite maybe I'm wrong).

> I use the new Humax Freesat HD receiver (FoxSat-HD)

> Freesat tuning did not work, I only found the channels from Astra 2A by performing a full scan in the manual tuning options.

> Software updates do not work (presumably because I can't access Eurobird 1)

> Postcode search always turns up as Postcode Invalid (presumably because I can't access Eurobird 1)

>The channels I can receive are all those listed on this page: http://www.lyngsat.com/astra2a.html (i.e. the Sky channels and the Welsh freesat channels like S4C)


Any advice/insights or guesses would be greatly appreciated ! Many thanks in advance.
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,039
Reaction score
387
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
Northants, Midlands UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Welcome,

I would first test your Foxsat receiver on another stand alone dish

Also ask others who share the communal dish if they are receiving ALL channels inc BBC & ITV which are on LOW band 2D

Freesat EPG is on E1

SM :)
 

fevgatos

Member
Joined
Aug 3, 2008
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
NanoXX 9600 IP,TM-6900 HD,Virgin Media V box,Diablo cam h/r 2,3,Irdeto 2,Matrix Reloaeed,Cas I nterface 2+Plus, 2 Funcard 4,Satlook Digital NIT,Lacuna broadcast identification,1 m Dish Orbital 1.0m, Lnb Syntec 2;Thousand platinum edition,sat instal,,
My Location
BRISTOL.UK
Hi vt_perplexed first you should check you quality signal ,and if your signal is the best quality then you locking on 28.2°E ,and do search again turn on network search ,i thing all channels you can get after ,Regards fevgatos
 

vt_perplexed

Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2008
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
Communal Sky Dish
New Build Apartment (1997)
Central London
My Location
London
Thanks guys.

1. The Receiver is working fine
2. I have not yet been able to find anyone else in the block who is using satellite.
3. I'll check the quality tonight - and will let you all know how it goes...
 

vt_perplexed

Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2008
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
Communal Sky Dish
New Build Apartment (1997)
Central London
My Location
London
Hi all - it has taken 1 year but the problem is now resolved. The issue was with the shared hardware (satellite dish and equipment) for the entire block of flats. It was faulty/poorly configured. We have just had a company install new equipment and everyone in the block of flats now has great reception. Best regards.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,305
Reaction score
1,625
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Crumbs that took some time, but glad you've got it sorted at last.:)
 
Top