Freesat STBs and Disecq

Dishy-girl

Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2006
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
53
My Satellite Setup
Liberty MCCI+ 2500 and Liberty CI9800 Protek 9600 IP
Four fixed dishes on 4 way disecq 13e,19.2e, 28.2e and 30w
My Location
South of England
I was thinking of getting a Freesat STB to add to my current set-up. I have four dishes on a four way Disecq with a dish pointing at Astra 2. My question is, are there any official Freesat boxes with Disecq or will I have to connect the dish direct :)
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
57
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
Hi, The Humax Foxsat HD Freesat box has Diseqc capabilities, I don't know about any of the others.


If you wanted multi-satellite reception, not sure why you were considering a Freesat box?

If it is just for 28E, there would be absolutely no need to go through the Diseqc switch anyway.

Robbo:)
 

Dishy-girl

Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2006
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
53
My Satellite Setup
Liberty MCCI+ 2500 and Liberty CI9800 Protek 9600 IP
Four fixed dishes on 4 way disecq 13e,19.2e, 28.2e and 30w
My Location
South of England
Thanks Robbo. Just wanted to add a Freesat box to the lnb loopthrough on my existing set up for the HD channels etc (with the 'proper' Freesat EPG.) Thanks again
 

bigtone

Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2005
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
67
My Satellite Setup
Dream 7000
2xEurovox red
Humax HD
My Location
UK
The Humax box will give you all the capabilities of multi sat reception as well as being able to tune into any FTA High def transmissions on other sats.I have it set up on my motorised dish.It has all the sat positions pre set into it.
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
57
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
Ok, I understand now, yes on the loop through, the Freesat box would have to control the switch, would probably be a good idea if you put 28E on position 1 on the switch, then if you didn't want to use Diseqc it should work.

I know these receivers have recently had new software downloaded which gives them access to all the other FTA channels that are not in Freesat, but I would imgine that you would have to drop out of Freesat mode to use Diseqc, is that correct bigtone?
 

bigtone

Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2005
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
67
My Satellite Setup
Dream 7000
2xEurovox red
Humax HD
My Location
UK
Yes Robbo.
The option for freesat or non freesat setting is in the menu.
Non freesat gives you all the pre loaded sat positions.
 

cdtronix

Supporting Advertiser
Joined
Oct 22, 2007
Messages
241
Reaction score
2
Points
18
Age
45
Location
Essex, UK
My Satellite Setup
1.1m Triax With Inverto Black Ultra fixed on 4.8East. 60cm Dish Fixed on 28East both Diseqc onto Dreambox 800HD. Cdtronix 1.2m Motorised with Twin LNB using Technomate TM6800 HD. Seperate Sky+ HD & Icecrypt S1500C.
My Location
Essex
Dishy-girl said:
Just wanted to add a Freesat box to the lnb loopthrough on my existing set up

If you want loopthrough, dont get the Grundig, ive had issues with some of these boxes and the loopthrough not working correctly.

The Humax though is fine.
 

Dishy-girl

Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2006
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
53
My Satellite Setup
Liberty MCCI+ 2500 and Liberty CI9800 Protek 9600 IP
Four fixed dishes on 4 way disecq 13e,19.2e, 28.2e and 30w
My Location
South of England
Many thanks gentlemen.
 

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
18,026
Reaction score
4,049
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
cdtronix said:
If you want loopthrough, dont get the Grundig, ive had issues with some of these boxes and the loopthrough not working correctly.
Does this also apply to the other, Non-Humax, Freesat receivers as well? I believe they are all basically badge engineered so this may be a problem.
 
Top