Frequency drift

koansrc

Regular Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2006
Messages
315
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
58
My Satellite Setup
CM 3.0m @ 28.2 w PACE
My Location
Athens-Greece
I'm trying a new invacom quad and I'm finding that all frequencies are off by about +4. For example my sat meter won't lock at 11778V but instead locks at 11774V and it's the same with all frequencies. Is this "drift" normal ? When is it considered a fault ? Should I return the lnb ?
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,034
Reaction score
383
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
yup, L.Osc problem causing the offset, return I would say:)
 

iceman

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2003
Messages
744
Reaction score
3
Points
18
Age
61
My Satellite Setup
3.0m Motorised Channel Master + 4 fixed dish Amstrad_DRX890C
DM7020s,DM800se
UNOHM EP314 PROMAX TV Explorer
My Location
Kyrenia - NORTH CYPRUS
Sounds like local oscilator problem...
This is a common problem with invacoms after couple of years use in extreme temperature conditions such as Cyprus...
I don't remember having this problem on a new invacom tho.....i would return it back.
 

Zorba

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2003
Messages
2,201
Reaction score
7
Points
38
Age
61
My Satellite Setup
3m(28.2E),1.5m(19.2E.13E,10E),1m (4W ,7W)1m (?).diseqc 10,sky plus,VU+,telergy iptv.
Satlook nit colour + Horizon hdsm.
My Location
Limassol, Sunny Cyprus
I have this problem with my Horizon meter. On Invacoms over a year old I can only get readings on 2D,
Sometimes on a new Invacom I can't get a reading on 2D. What satmeter do you have?
 

iceman

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2003
Messages
744
Reaction score
3
Points
18
Age
61
My Satellite Setup
3.0m Motorised Channel Master + 4 fixed dish Amstrad_DRX890C
DM7020s,DM800se
UNOHM EP314 PROMAX TV Explorer
My Location
Kyrenia - NORTH CYPRUS
zorba said:
I have this problem with my Horizon meter. On Invacoms over a year old I can only get readings on 2D,
Sometimes on a new Invacom I can't get a reading on 2D. What satmeter do you have?











was that question for me or koansrc?
 

koansrc

Regular Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2006
Messages
315
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
58
My Satellite Setup
CM 3.0m @ 28.2 w PACE
My Location
Athens-Greece
It's an AD70. Like I said, it will lock but only if I change the freq. The digibox however still manages to work fine (!).

I've used the meter with another invacom twin and an mti with results as expected.

Something is not right with this lnb and so I'm working at getting it replaced.

As for 2D there's no problem for me. No signal, no problem :)
 

Zorba

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2003
Messages
2,201
Reaction score
7
Points
38
Age
61
My Satellite Setup
3m(28.2E),1.5m(19.2E.13E,10E),1m (4W ,7W)1m (?).diseqc 10,sky plus,VU+,telergy iptv.
Satlook nit colour + Horizon hdsm.
My Location
Limassol, Sunny Cyprus
iceman said:
was that question for me or koansrc?

Well,both I suppose. I don't have the option to change frequencies on the Horizon,but I also have a satlook combo and with that I can find the frequency but it doesn't lock too well even when ,for example bbc1 is working okay on the digibox but not a full lock on the satlook.
So, your lnb is not right and maybe you can get another from your supplier just to compare results.
But,although the readings are not right, are you getting the channels on your receiver?
 

iceman

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2003
Messages
744
Reaction score
3
Points
18
Age
61
My Satellite Setup
3.0m Motorised Channel Master + 4 fixed dish Amstrad_DRX890C
DM7020s,DM800se
UNOHM EP314 PROMAX TV Explorer
My Location
Kyrenia - NORTH CYPRUS
I am still using my old UNAOHM EP314...
The last couple of years i have been thinking of upgrading to one of these recent singing-dancing colour TFT screen models,but to be honest with you,the ones i tested were not as responsive as my old meter..
At the moment i am gathering info on some top of the range filed strenght meters by Sefram

http://www.sefram.com/www/np_searchmodel7.asp?lf=Terrestrial+&+Satellite
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,034
Reaction score
383
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
I've been pretty impressed with the RoVer meters although there are some minor issues I have with the slow spec trace. Another good meter I have, and that's the dogs nuts is the prolink 4C or his sister meter the Explorer :)
 

iceman

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2003
Messages
744
Reaction score
3
Points
18
Age
61
My Satellite Setup
3.0m Motorised Channel Master + 4 fixed dish Amstrad_DRX890C
DM7020s,DM800se
UNOHM EP314 PROMAX TV Explorer
My Location
Kyrenia - NORTH CYPRUS
satelliteman said:
I've been pretty impressed with the RoVer meters although there are some minor issues I have with the slow spec trace. Another good meter I have, and that's the dogs nuts is the prolink 4C or his sister meter the Explorer :)

I have tried couple of Rover's & Explorer (tho the new widescreen model is tempting) but not really impressed with any of them.
If i am going to pay £2000-£2500 on a meter it better impress the hell out of me..;)
I suppose as long as my old meter has life in it i wont spend enough time to get used to another meter to master it.
 

Zorba

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2003
Messages
2,201
Reaction score
7
Points
38
Age
61
My Satellite Setup
3m(28.2E),1.5m(19.2E.13E,10E),1m (4W ,7W)1m (?).diseqc 10,sky plus,VU+,telergy iptv.
Satlook nit colour + Horizon hdsm.
My Location
Limassol, Sunny Cyprus
I used to have a rover but I lost it. I have seen a sefram,looks a bit bulky. Is it good for worn out Invacoms?
 

iceman

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2003
Messages
744
Reaction score
3
Points
18
Age
61
My Satellite Setup
3.0m Motorised Channel Master + 4 fixed dish Amstrad_DRX890C
DM7020s,DM800se
UNOHM EP314 PROMAX TV Explorer
My Location
Kyrenia - NORTH CYPRUS
zorba said:
I used to have a rover but I lost it. I have seen a sefram,looks a bit bulky. Is it good for worn out Invacoms?

bulky??? have another look;)

_http://www.metrix-electronics.com/Specsheets/Cat_TV_Meters_GB0712.pdf
 

Zorba

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2003
Messages
2,201
Reaction score
7
Points
38
Age
61
My Satellite Setup
3m(28.2E),1.5m(19.2E.13E,10E),1m (4W ,7W)1m (?).diseqc 10,sky plus,VU+,telergy iptv.
Satlook nit colour + Horizon hdsm.
My Location
Limassol, Sunny Cyprus
You're right. I saw one in Larnaca,it must have been an old model then. These new slim ,LCD lightweights look good ,but as you say expensive. And I would like to try before I buy but thats not possible.
 

koansrc

Regular Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2006
Messages
315
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
58
My Satellite Setup
CM 3.0m @ 28.2 w PACE
My Location
Athens-Greece
zorba said:
So, your lnb is not right and maybe you can get another from your supplier just to compare results.

yes I'm in the delicate process of requesting another (having bought it on eBay)

zorba said:
But,although the readings are not right, are you getting the channels on your receiver?

Yes channels on the digibox where ok. If I didn't have the satmeter I wouldn't have noticed the problem. One of the things I've found the AD70 can measure, is "frequency" by which you give it a freq and it will report the "drift" in +/- Mhz from the freq ( I guess ) where the signal actually peaks or tunes.

I tried the same dish, the same satmeter, with a different Invacom LNB and had no problems. Well actually a much smaller drift -0.2 or something.
 

dardachat5

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2005
Messages
31
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
44
This is a common feature with with some receivers
This could be a type of error correction method.
 

iceman

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2003
Messages
744
Reaction score
3
Points
18
Age
61
My Satellite Setup
3.0m Motorised Channel Master + 4 fixed dish Amstrad_DRX890C
DM7020s,DM800se
UNOHM EP314 PROMAX TV Explorer
My Location
Kyrenia - NORTH CYPRUS
most receiver tuners are built to cope with few Mhz +/-
 

koansrc

Regular Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2006
Messages
315
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
58
My Satellite Setup
CM 3.0m @ 28.2 w PACE
My Location
Athens-Greece
iceman said:
most receiver tuners are built to cope with few Mhz +/-

do you know if this effects reception ? will eg a weak signal be even harder to get or won't it make any difference being a few mhz off.

I sort of got the feeling that the delay between changing channels was a little more with the quirky lnb. Kinda sluggish response from the digibox. nothing measurable of course.
 

iceman

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2003
Messages
744
Reaction score
3
Points
18
Age
61
My Satellite Setup
3.0m Motorised Channel Master + 4 fixed dish Amstrad_DRX890C
DM7020s,DM800se
UNOHM EP314 PROMAX TV Explorer
My Location
Kyrenia - NORTH CYPRUS
few mhz offset frequency does not make any difference on signal/picture quality...
 

Gaza 1

Regular Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2006
Messages
48
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
63
My Satellite Setup
3Mtr Laser PF invacom .3 lnb and laser feed horn AD3000VAICP Cards Cams all the other Stuff
Annie 204 Spectrum
My Location
Fetihye S/w Turkey
as iceman has said the receiver should have an AFC (automatic frequency control) built into the receiver not unless it drifts out of it range
 

tvhamster

Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2008
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
41
My Satellite Setup
Sky - Thompson Box
Virgin Media 5 for £50 Package (Homephone, 2x Mobile Contracts,Broadband)
My Location
Town 102 Reception Zone (Ipswich)
If the drift is small will it matter?

On my scans (take 11200 H for example) it will hopp one (to 11201 H or 11199 H)
Does it matter all the time?
 
Top