Great - worms for Christmas !

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
32,672
Reaction score
7,414
Points
113
Age
57
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Or at least the av upgrade this week has brought one to light

Its in the D drive of the pc (separate drive as opposed to a shared partitioned one).

Worm.KC is not in the usual list of nasties, and only the website of Panda security appears to have any detail of this specific one. AVG cannot remove it.

Any ideas ?
 

Attachments

  • Worm Virus.JPG
    Worm Virus.JPG
    98.8 KB · Views: 52

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
17,569
Reaction score
3,667
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
Install Malwarebytes Anti-malware or Trend Micro's on-line scan and fix. Does Panda's on-line AV only detect and not fix?
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
32,672
Reaction score
7,414
Points
113
Age
57
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
I'n not with Panda, but using AVG (having replaced Avira), plus Spybot search and Destroy
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,614
Reaction score
8,310
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Spybot is awful.


As PaulR says, use MBAM.



PS: AVG is not much cop these days, either. Bin it and use MSSE.
 

Piltdownpaul

No.1 Spike Milligan Fan
Joined
May 27, 2012
Messages
2,010
Reaction score
685
Points
113
Age
53
My Satellite Setup
Skybox F3,Icecrypt S3500HDCCI, Technomate TM3000D,TM5400Ci Super, Samsung HD HDD Freesat Box,60cm dish for freesat, TD88 dish on a Skybox F3 57E to 45W.
My Location
South Leicestershire (Fleckney)
I can vouch for MBAM, it found a trojan yesterday on my system that no other software installed on my pc picked up.
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,681
Reaction score
699
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
A lot of anti spyware, and anti virus, software finds faults that aren't really faults, especially on my old hard drives, as I have certain old programs, like key makers.
A lot of people, when they eliminate a virus, worm, or spyware tend to forget about system restore, which might contain the software
, or part of it, this can be removed by simply turning off system restore, to clear it, then turning it back on again.
Autorun.kc seems an old virus, judging by google research.
What Operating System are you running?
Do you have an Operating System loaded on Drive D, so that you can boot into it in case of an emergency?
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
32,672
Reaction score
7,414
Points
113
Age
57
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Apologies for the delay

The Pc that this is installed on is not the main one, so it's been relegated to the shelf for a week or so, however it is WinXP so for me it's modern.

The virus was/is contained in the system volume information for Drive D and springs up whenever the drive is accessed in one other place so I assume it remains dormant until poked with the sharp stick of the AV scan.

There is no operating system in Drive D that I recall, this partition is used for folders/documents that would slow down the machine if loaded onto the C drive that contains the operating system., but will check over the weekend
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
32,672
Reaction score
7,414
Points
113
Age
57
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Tivù said:
PS: AVG is not much cop these days, either. Bin it and use MSSE.
I had looked into MSSE for the laptop I use for outside work as getting shot of the normal AV it would free up some of the remaining drive space.

Is it really as good as some reports mention ?
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,614
Reaction score
8,310
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Channel Hopper said:
I had looked into MSSE for the laptop I use for outside work as getting shot of the normal AV it would free up some of the remaining drive space.

Is it really as good as some reports mention ?

It's as good or as bad as other "reputable" suites: My real point is that often one system will fail to pick up stuff that others find to be a walk in the park. I change from AVG to MSSE and back again as time goes on.

Trouble is, the only effective regime is to remove the old AV entirely before installing the new, as they compete!

But, above all, and universally (well, in so far as anything is so received), MBAM is essential. You can leave it installed and just flash it up for a quick scan every now and again. It doesn't compete with AV, thankfully.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,312
Reaction score
9,943
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
MSSE is the one I use and recommend if folks ask me at work.

On older machines its fairly light on system resources, although the cooling fan on the main chip kicks in on my old XP system (Dell Dimension 5150 - nearly 10 years old) when it starts is weekly scan.
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
32,672
Reaction score
7,414
Points
113
Age
57
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
OK, will give it a go
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
32,672
Reaction score
7,414
Points
113
Age
57
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Update

Security Essentials - not impressed

I tried it as a guinea pig on the test PC after removing the AVG.

It has a 20GB drive, partitioned to a C drive of 10GB where 6GB is used up by operating system et al.

Security essentials uses more space than AVG.

Then, having run it for three days the icon flashed yellow suggesting it required a further full scan of the PC. This was Friday morning and so far it's still scanning the damned machine with only 55% completed.

It is progressing, it did 19 files in the past hour, but still, it's taking the preverbial.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,614
Reaction score
8,310
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Well you only need to do a Quick Scan - takes three or four minutes.

And it will only nag you if you've not scanned for a week in my experience - have you been through the Settings Tab like a dose of salts?

Also, you can scan automatically anyway, by setting whatever timings are suitable for you.


But that's always the way with these things - people have different needs and experiences: I dropped MSSE in favour of AVG and lasted a month before reverting.
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
32,672
Reaction score
7,414
Points
113
Age
57
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Well you only need to do a Quick Scan - takes three or four minutes.
A full scan is necessary for winkling out the most annoying invasions, any quick scan is a compromise.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,614
Reaction score
8,310
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Hmm. All protection is a compromise, really. And a lottery, to some extent.

I Full Scan only when using an AV for the first time: The overwhelming majority of subsequent nasties get into areas like Application Data etc, not into the Engine Room. And Real-Time Protection should grab most of those.

But if we want to delve into the Engine Room (When "overwhelming majority" does not apply), that's where MBAM comes in handy: It's probably the only protective facility that has virtually universal acclaim and a weekly Quick Scan and Monthly Deep Scan with that tends to sweep up any otherwise undetected nasties.


BTW: How much RAM has that machine got - I'm staggered how slow it is scanning.
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
32,672
Reaction score
7,414
Points
113
Age
57
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
1 GB. I did try an additional 2GB but the mother board wasn't having any of it.

Processor is a 1.6GHz Athlon (or is it a Duron ?)
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,126
Reaction score
1,489
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Doesn't RAM need to be balanced? So if you already have 1GB, you need to add a 1GB, or swap out the 1GB for the 2GB.
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
32,672
Reaction score
7,414
Points
113
Age
57
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
It's 2 x 500MB sticks.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,126
Reaction score
1,489
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Crucial have a little app which will tell you what the board will take.
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
32,672
Reaction score
7,414
Points
113
Age
57
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
It takes 3GBs in three single sticks, or at least it should do.

And Security Essentials did run through the majority of stuff on the machine in 'full' mode within an hour or so, what slowed it down though was certain files within the 'programme file' folder, including its own, and then more or less halted when it got to Windows application files, the worst being the ones with obscure non-normal-keyboard characters.
 
Top