1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Advice Needed Help Diseqc setup problem

Discussion in 'DISH SETUP: Single sat, Multi-Sat & Motorised' started by Jaska-oz, Sep 12, 2017.

  1. Jaska-oz

    Jaska-oz Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    My Satellite Setup:
    Vu+ Duo2
    My Location:
    Europe
    I have a VU duo+2 and two satellite one prime focus (28.2) and the other Triax TD 110. The problem is when I set the box with a Vu+ Dual tuner 1 works just fine or in tuner 2 works fine but with both set up only one tuner 1 will only work. Could it be the a problem with the Tuner or with the vu duo itself.

    Dish 1 both dual lnb 13 and 19 into diseqc 4/1 into diseqc 2/1 line 1
    Prime focus 28.2 quad into diseqc 2/1 line 2

    Dish 1 both dual lnb 13 and 19 into diseqc 4/1 into diseqc 9/1 line 1
    Prime focus 28.2 quad into diseqc 9/1 line 2
    Here are some pictures of it.
    I did try it with
    Thank you for your help.a motorized lnb before with no luck.
    Upside-down cake
    Jason
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Mickha

    Mickha Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    5,099
    Likes Received:
    512
    Trophy Points:
    113
    When you say dual LNB do you mean a 6 degree monoblock LNB, for 13E and 19.2E. or do you mean twin LNB's, with two outputs?
    please post more details regarding your dish set up, and make/type of LNB's.
     
  3. st1

    st1 SMC-dish aficionado

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,464
    Likes Received:
    2,393
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    Mostly SMC dishes pointing at 28.2E
    My Location:
    Nordsjælland, Denmark
    Stupid question: Surely you do not connect the output from the DiSEqC 2/1 switch to both inputs, no?
    What goes into input #1, and what goes into input #2? Do you have two DiSEqC 2/1 switches?
     
  4. Jaska-oz

    Jaska-oz Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    My Satellite Setup:
    Vu+ Duo2
    My Location:
    Europe
    ok Sorry just two dishes (one prime focus and the other offset) one has two twin lnb's on it tow lines going to 4/1 diseqc from that going to 2/1 diseqc on line one then 28.2 prime focus with twin lnb going straight to line two on the same 2/1 diseqc. From the 2/1 output going to vu duo 2

    Then the same setup going to the line one on the 9/1 diseqc and then the 28.2 prime focus going to line two. the rest of the input lines on the 9/1 diseqc are empty.

    the twin diseqc is inverto Black Ultra Twin HGLN Universal LNB, 0.2dBI
    Hope that clarifies the setup a bit more.

    Thanks
    Jason
     
  5. Mickha

    Mickha Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    5,099
    Likes Received:
    512
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Thank you for the clarification.
    Your set up sounds basic, and no need to use the advanced configuration options.
    Go into the menu, Tuner Configuration, select Tuner A, set it to Simple, Diseqc A,B,C,D, and set each port to the satellite using the Diseqc switch,
    Once done do the same for Tuner B.
    What image do you have loaded?
     
  6. Terryl

    Terryl Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1,605
    Likes Received:
    1,180
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    OpenBox X5 on a 1 meter motorized dish.
    And now a 10 foot "C" band dish.

    Custom built PC
    My Location:
    Deep in the Boonies in the central Sierra Nevada mountains of California.
    I would have use a single multi switch, 4 in 4 out, or......

    I would use this switch, it combines all into one with two outputs, less stuff to go wrong.
    EMP-Centauri - DiSEqC switch S8/2PCN-W2 (P.167-W)

    And be sure all switches are grounded to each other and to a good Earth ground, this will prevent 22 kHz switching cross-talk from the coax jumpers.
     
  7. a33

    a33 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    135
    Trophy Points:
    43
    My Satellite Setup:
    XSAT410
    Clarketech HD4100+
    My Location:
    NL
    So I take it that both your 4/1 switches are 'normal' diseqc 1.0 switches?
    And that you have your dishes far apart from each other, and the receiver somewhere inbetween, therefore needing the cascaded switches solution?

    The S2/1PCN-W1 is a queer kind of switch. From the manual I deduct that it acts on diseqc 1.0, 1.1 and 1.2 commands; whatever it receives first? Though I'm not 100% sure about that.
    You'll have to set the diseqc menu according to that first command needed; in your case best diseqc 1.1.

    Does this help:
    for 13E and 19E also set diseqc 1.1, to 'input 1' (leaving diseqc 1.0 command as you have it setup already as B and C (I presume thatś correct?))
    set command order for all sats to 1.1 - 1.0 - toneburst,
    while testing always put fast diseqc to NO,
    1.1 repeats and sequence repeats probably NOT necessary
    for 28E set diseqc 1.0 command to NONE (or A)


    Added:
    The 9/1 switch P168-W V2 acts similar; reacts to "highest" diseqc mode for which a command is recognized, if I read the manual correctly. For the use as diseqc 1.1 switch: do as above.
    Maybe the VU receiver has the possibility to copy the LNB-settings from tuner to tuner?

    greetz,
    A33
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2017
  8. Jaska-oz

    Jaska-oz Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    My Satellite Setup:
    Vu+ Duo2
    My Location:
    Europe
    Sorry one more thing to clarify both dishes are in opposite sides of my block side 20meters on each side with the vu duo box in the middle that is why I need to cascade the diseqcs. I will be adding two more lnbs to the 4\1 diseqc later on. But the question was why does it works only with tuner A or tuner B with that setup but not both at the same time.
    I am using openatv image

    Thank you.
    Jason
     
  9. Jaska-oz

    Jaska-oz Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    My Satellite Setup:
    Vu+ Duo2
    My Location:
    Europe
    Ok I will try that one
     
  10. Mickha

    Mickha Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    5,099
    Likes Received:
    512
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Having read your post again, I'm now a little confused.
    Where are your Diseqc switches situated?
    You could simplify things by running your cables to a distribution centre, like your attic, then a cable from each Diseqc switch to your receiver, eliminating the 2/1 Diseqc switch.
    Can you please draw a diagram, scan it into your PC, then upload it, explaining how your cabling is connected, from each LNB to your Diseqc switches.
     
  11. a33

    a33 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    135
    Trophy Points:
    43
    My Satellite Setup:
    XSAT410
    Clarketech HD4100+
    My Location:
    NL
    I guess the answer can be found here (it was what I suspected):
    That would mean: diseqc 1.1 switches direcly 'after' the receiver, the four resulting cables running opposite directions (2x2) to both dishes, at one dish two 4/1 switches for (ATM) 2 twin LNB's.

    Correct me if I'm wong?

    greetz,
    A33
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2017
  12. Jaska-oz

    Jaska-oz Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    My Satellite Setup:
    Vu+ Duo2
    My Location:
    Europe
    That's
    That's correct then two cables going straight to the prime focus twin lnb.
     

Share This Page

Click here to support our sponsors