Help!!!!!!!!!!!!!for Digitv

egy78

Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2008
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
42
My Satellite Setup
digitv-intelsat 1002
My Location
belfast
I have a digitv box from romania whit 2 slots card , and a 110 triax dish.I,m in belfast,and i know a 80-90 cm dish is enough for a good signal from intelsat 1002 or thor5.but the signal is just 10% .and if i take out the cable from lnb the signal is 10% again.so???i really don't now what to do...if is enyone hwo have any information ,pls pls pls....thanQ
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Welcome,

More info of your set up would be of some help. There are many things that could cause this ie, dish alignment, box settings etc...

In the meantime, some useful websites to note:

_http://www.lyngsat-maps.com/maps/intel1002_spot3.html

_http://www.dishpointer.com/

Paul :)
 

egy78

Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2008
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
42
My Satellite Setup
digitv-intelsat 1002
My Location
belfast
i stil don't get any signal...i don't now what to do more....i really need help for this setups for digitv romania and intelsat 1002
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
What's your set up consist of, motor? fixed? receiver?
Do you receive any channels?
 

egy78

Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2008
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
42
My Satellite Setup
digitv-intelsat 1002
My Location
belfast
i have a fix dish wall mounted.i don't receive any channels.the receiver is a hyunday for 2 tvs,but is not any number or another specifications
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
I'm not familiar with that receiver. Maybe others here are.
Did the system use to work or is it a new system?

Check connections on dish and receiver first.
 

sg_

Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2006
Messages
50
Reaction score
2
Points
8
Age
36
My Satellite Setup
45w-52e 80cm VU+ Duo2 (DVB-S/DVB-T)
My Location
Northern Ireland
DigiTV is fine here in MidUlster on 80cm.

Do you've another reciever to check if you are getting a signal?. Maybe the tuner in your DigiTV box is broke?.
 
Top