Help required with password

droth

Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
67
My Satellite Setup
pace 440
My Location
north yorks
plz can someone help i bought a pace 440 sky box from a guy on a uk internet auction site, he told me it was fully reconditioned as he bought it from a sky engineer, i only bought this as we cannot get good reception in north yorkshire for chanel 4 and 5 uk,i also got a freeview card, the problem is chanel four is asking me for a pin number to open and i have tried two attempts i keep getting a message saying one attempt left, please can somebody help with a pin code as i don't know what will happen if i try again and i fails?????
thanks in advance
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,590
Reaction score
3,821
Points
113
Age
67
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
Welcome to the forum droth

Well I am not as clued up as some however if you are confident you are receiving programming from 28.2 East then I would suggest you first remove the card and switch off the unit and do a forced update on the box by pressing the backup button, powering on and keep pressing until three light come on and leave this operation until it is finished, about 5 to 10 minutes. Then you should leave the card in the box overnight. I am not sure if this will solve the password problem but it should be done anyway.

I am moving your post to a more appropriate section
 

trigger

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Nov 28, 2004
Messages
680
Reaction score
53
Points
28
Age
51
Location
Puerto del Carmen, Lanzarote
My Satellite Setup
30W, 27.5W, 7W, 0.1W
4.8E, 9E, 13E, 19E, 23.5E, 26E, 28E
Technomate 5402HD super
Bein Sports on 25.5E
FTE Mini S2T HD Analyser
Horizon HD S2 sat meter
My Location
Lanzarote, Canary Islands
If the card was the original from the box it should be the last 4 digits of the card number.

:cool:
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
If the last 4 digits on the card don't work, you will probably need to get a new card from Sky.

Robbo:)
 

droth

Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
67
My Satellite Setup
pace 440
My Location
north yorks
hi to everyone
thank you for all your help and advice, however the problem must have been self induced, i must have pressed something on the remote to put a security pin on the program once because when i tried chanel 4 the next morning it is clear again unless i have a faulty box?
by the way the card i am using is a freeview and was also bought from ebay and was not the original card that was married to the box, so i am so glad it has cleared again
once again a big thanks to all i am overwhealmed by all the help in this forum
thanks guys
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,091
Reaction score
1,462
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
It isn't a channel pin protection, it is watershed protection, if there is a programme on the channel which breaches the watershed rules, then a pin number will be required. :)

Also, not sure whether it can be turned off even when you know the pin, as I still get it on mine, even though I've told the box that I don't want pin protection.
 

4dbennett

lifes not a practice run
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
362
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
70
My Satellite Setup
SPIDERBOX 9000HD, 1.2 and Humax Foxsat HD,Hitachi L500HDD
Acer Aspire 5315 Lappy
My Location
torfaen south wales
droth said:
hi to everyone
thank you for all your help and advice, however the problem must have been self induced, i must have pressed something on the remote to put a security pin on the program once because when i tried chanel 4 the next morning it is clear again unless i have a faulty box?
by the way the card i am using is a freeview and was also bought from ebay and was not the original card that was married to the box, so i am so glad it has cleared again
once again a big thanks to all i am overwhealmed by all the help in this forum
thanks guys

the card has upgraded overnight m8

regards dave
 

mariust5

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
507
Reaction score
120
Points
43
Age
43
My Satellite Setup
Cristor Atlas 100HD , motorised 1.1 Triax on Stab H-H
My Location
hastings , uk
Go to the services , parental lock .Try the last 4 numbers on the card as said before , if that fails try the obvious 1234 , 0000 and so on , you can have as many attempts as you wish , if you fail 3 times the pin feature will be blocked for 10 minutes or reboot the box and try again straight away . Failng that borow a card with a known pin from a neighbour access the restrictions and simply turn them off . You can than put your card back and it will not ask for a pin anymore .
 

maurice594

Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2004
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
73
Sorry for late reply, just picked this thread up, how do you access restrictions on a didgi-box please???????
 

PoloMint

Super Minty Mod
Joined
Dec 31, 1999
Messages
1,588
Reaction score
1
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
1200cc with 100,000,000,000 neurons and 100,000,000,000,000 connections
My Location
Fife, Scotland
I think it is under the services menu, or another one from that. Just look for anything with PIN, Parental Control or restrictions :)
 
Top