Help to deactivate lock on my S3000

Torpedoz

New Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2013
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
Icecrypt S3000 HDCCI 1m dish.
My Location
Spain
Hi guys...my first post on this forum :)

I got an Icecrypt S3000HDCCI and somehow is got into lock mode (green lock in front lights),
and I need help how to deactivate it with remote or can it be done manually on the tuner??

Chhers,
Frank.
 

Torpedoz

New Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2013
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
Icecrypt S3000 HDCCI 1m dish.
My Location
Spain
Please.....anyone??!!
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
6,022
Reaction score
915
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
Have you checked tha manual, for any information?
Have you tried contacting their website?


<span> </span>hxxp://www.icecrypt.com/products/satellite-receivers/s3000hdcci-.html
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,922
Reaction score
11,361
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Torpedoz said:
Please.....anyone??!!
Please remember not all our members log in every day - it could be a few weeks before you get an answer!
 

Torpedoz

New Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2013
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
Icecrypt S3000 HDCCI 1m dish.
My Location
Spain
Mickha said:
Have you checked tha manual, for any information?
Have you tried contacting their website?


hxxp://www.icecrypt.com/products/satellite-receivers/s3000hdcci-.html


Sadly and strange there is nothing in the manual regarding this lock function, but I've sent they an email.

I was sure there was people in here that would know this... (?)
 

smoggy07

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2008
Messages
945
Reaction score
384
Points
63
Age
40
My Satellite Setup
Sky minidish and Sky + HD 250gig Anytime+ box with full ish appart from sports and movies, Dreambox DM500s clone (Pli Jade3 max var F/W), Motorised 1.1Meter Dish
My Location
middlesbrough, teesside, northeast coast, uk
I have never used one of these boxes but can you not re-flash the firmware across to the box to take it back to factory settings?
 

Torpedoz

New Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2013
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
Icecrypt S3000 HDCCI 1m dish.
My Location
Spain
smoggy07 said:
I have never used one of these boxes but can you not re-flash the firmware across to the box to take it back to factory settings?
Maybe...never done that before on this box, but just wait for a reply from the dealer know because it should be a easy way out on this using the remote I think (?)
 

Piltdownpaul

No.1 Spike Milligan Fan
Joined
May 27, 2012
Messages
2,011
Reaction score
687
Points
113
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
Skybox F3,Icecrypt S3500HDCCI, Technomate TM3000D,TM5400Ci Super, Samsung HD HDD Freesat Box,60cm dish for freesat, TD88 dish on a Skybox F3 57E to 45W.
My Location
South Leicestershire (Fleckney)
If it has embedded linux firmware,you might need to try an rs232 link to your pc and flash new firmware on it, there should be some downloadable from the icecrypt site.Alternatively if it has a usb socket as my hd3500cci has you flash it from the usb stick with new firmware.

Software upgrade through RS232 port and Receiver to Receiver. Also</pre>
Code:
supports upgrade by USB
<p>This from Turbosat advert off internet.
 

Torpedoz

New Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2013
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
Icecrypt S3000 HDCCI 1m dish.
My Location
Spain
Piltdownpaul said:
If it has embedded linux firmware,you might need to try an rs232 link to your pc and flash new firmware on it, there should be some downloadable from the icecrypt site.Alternatively if it has a usb socket as my hd3500cci has you flash it from the usb stick with new firmware.


This from Turbosat advert off internet.
Thanks...I did update to latest firmware (US:cool:, but still it reboots in lock (lock lamp on) !! :(
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,922
Reaction score
11,361
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Try going back to older firmware
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
6,022
Reaction score
915
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
Have you got another receiver? Can you check that your dish, and LNB, are still working?
This light might have a secondary purpose and be indicating a fault.
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,101
Reaction score
8,686
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Good point: eg Short Circuit Protection at "LNB In" Socket - operated due to incorrect insertion (Centre core bent missing the receptacle and instead being bent over and touching the screen; wisps of screen touching centre core; water ingress).
 

Torpedoz

New Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2013
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
Icecrypt S3000 HDCCI 1m dish.
My Location
Spain
Mickha said:
Have you got another receiver? Can you check that your dish, and LNB, are still working?
This light might have a secondary purpose and be indicating a fault.
I also got a Dreambox 7020 and everything is fine with the lnb/dish....I can manually navigate my channels through the front panel of my Icecrypt.
I'm sure it has to be a way to switch off this lock mode on my RCU, but how???

I think this happened once I had something left on the RCU that may activated the "lock" touching two or more rcu-buttons (?)
 
Top