Help with multiswitching

dssnosher

Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2011
Messages
41
Reaction score
10
Points
8
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
DM500
My Location
Ukraine
Gents,

I've spent quite some time now on trying to solve this and the result is little luck and an overwhelming amount of confusion.

I have a dual lnb pointing at nss6 @ 95e(dishtv). My goal is to be able to receive signal on 6 devices.

Signal locked, lines in. Direct line into receiver works well. The disco starts when i plug 13v/18v into 2x6 switch and power on more then 1 device. As soon as second device powers on, the picture on the first starts to break.

I've been reading this forum and seems like i have missed the fact that Dishtv transponders operate on two osciliators and that a 22khz switch is needed in order for all devices to get signal. The only confusion is that i tried second device on lower oscillator and same polarity and the signal would still break.

Can someone shed some light on how to do this properly?
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,315
Reaction score
1,631
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
We do have a few North american members who will be more familiar with your sat providers, over here in europe we mostly have a seperate quattro LNB for each satellite, so that would be two blocks of four inputs into the multiswitch.
 

dssnosher

Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2011
Messages
41
Reaction score
10
Points
8
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
DM500
My Location
Ukraine
This does not pertain to North American satellites. This set up is in South Asia.
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,101
Reaction score
8,686
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Then perhaps you need to change your Member Profile?
 

Captain Jack

Retired human
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,822
Reaction score
8,008
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
You should be able to get an octo LNB which has 8 independent outputs.

Or what rolfw suggested would work too.
 

Vipersan

Emmett Browns Ghost
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
10,918
Reaction score
6,663
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
IP9000HD +
TD110 Dish and TD88 Dish in Tandem
66°East to 60°West.
AZbox PrmHD + OpnbxS9HD + Skybox + DrHD F15
2x VboxII AZ-EL
2 m+ Alcoa PF + BSC421 C-Band lnbf...
+SS2/TwHnS2-3200 pci/TBS6925 pci
1.5 Fortec Star -Gbox - HtoH Ku/Ka/C
My Location
UK
You should be able to get an octo LNB which has 8 independent outputs.

Or what rolfw suggested would work too.
Wot you still doing on the board Alex ?
Surely you should be bladdered off yer face and chained naked to a lamp post by now ?
 

dssnosher

Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2011
Messages
41
Reaction score
10
Points
8
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
DM500
My Location
Ukraine
Then perhaps you need to change your Member Profile?

My location represents my place of residence but my posts often are about hardware issues in different parts of the world. Changing my profile every time to reflect a region in question wouldn't make sense.
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,101
Reaction score
8,686
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Ok, but the alternative would be to include sufficient info in the OP.

Otherwise, people respond in good faith but, inadvertently, inaccurately :)
 

dssnosher

Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2011
Messages
41
Reaction score
10
Points
8
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
DM500
My Location
Ukraine
We do have a few North american members who will be more familiar with your sat providers, over here in europe we mostly have a seperate quattro LNB for each satellite, so that would be two blocks of four inputs into the multiswitch.

How would I know if quattro is required? The frequency ranges from 11037 and 12729 and operates in both V and H polarities. I have checked Dishtv operator LNB and they only have 1 output. Is only 1 output required for single receiver and quattro is required in order to multiswitch? If so, then it makes complete sense now......

You should be able to get an octo LNB which has 8 independent outputs.

Or what rolfw suggested would work too.

Saw those LNBs! Can these be easily retrofitted into prime focus dish?
 
Last edited:

dssnosher

Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2011
Messages
41
Reaction score
10
Points
8
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
DM500
My Location
Ukraine
Ok, but the alternative would be to include sufficient info in the OP.

Otherwise, people respond in good faith but, inadvertently, inaccurately :)

I agree: and will correct in future posts :) I thought mentioning "nss6 @ 95e(dishtv)" would suffice :(
 

dssnosher

Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2011
Messages
41
Reaction score
10
Points
8
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
DM500
My Location
Ukraine
Is the following normal behavior:
Using 1 device through multiswitch shows LowH, LowV, HighH, HighV
Using 2+ devices: Only HighH works if first receiver is tuned to HighH tp. Likewise for V.
This is using 2x6 switch.

Does this mean we need Quattro LNB and 9x8 switch?
The part that confuses me is that only 1 device is able to see all 4 combinations.
 

Captain Jack

Retired human
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,822
Reaction score
8,008
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
You need a quattro LNB i n this case. These provide independent, fixed outputs of each of the 4 bands no matter what the receiver is telling them to do (that'll be the switch's job to decide).
 
Top