Hispasat 30 W, Digital +

Markjose

Young one with a hobby
Joined
May 29, 2008
Messages
350
Reaction score
81
Points
28
My Satellite Setup
Triax 110 ..... No fixed location
My Location
Monmouth
Hello i wounder if anyone is able to help me on my most major problem, I am wanting to connect to Digital + on hispasat feed.
The reason why is there is more FTA spanish chanels on 30 W then 19.2E. Now my problem is that where my dish is (on the rear of my house), i am backed onto a forest my dish is only 6 meters high where da forest is like a good 30-50 meters high. Any ideas? below i have put my location and what dish and reciver i am using.

Latitude: 51.541°
Longitude: -0.439°

60 cm BSKYB Dish
Echostar: DSB 2220 2CI
At the moment my Dish is pointing towards 19.2E as it is a nice clean signal.

Anyone have a way of me getting around my problem then please inform me thankyou.

MarkJose
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,039
Reaction score
387
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
Northants, Midlands UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Welcome,

Maybe look at mounting the dish somewhere else or higher and further back on the building to possibly clear the obstruction :D
 

Markjose

Young one with a hobby
Joined
May 29, 2008
Messages
350
Reaction score
81
Points
28
My Satellite Setup
Triax 110 ..... No fixed location
My Location
Monmouth
what height do u think i would need to clear the trees ?
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
57
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
Hi, Welcome to satellites.:)
I suspect that you have not got much of a hope, assuming the trees were 50m high they would have to be approximately 100m away to get over them.

Go to dishpointer.com and you can measure the distance, you can do it in the direction that it would need to point, if you select the 30W satellite.


EDIT:

To answer your last question, the distance to the trees is required.

Robbo:)
 

Markjose

Young one with a hobby
Joined
May 29, 2008
Messages
350
Reaction score
81
Points
28
My Satellite Setup
Triax 110 ..... No fixed location
My Location
Monmouth
Thanks for the warm welcome :p.

I prob have no chance of clearing it as the trees are only 30 meters away.
looks like i will have to stay on 19.2E till i move out of my parents house.

I stumbled accross this site when i was looking at the 30 W issue and faught i would beacome a member, im only young so still got a lot to learn (17), but managed to tune my box for only Digital + for parents setting up all the TP i was quiet pleased with my self after doing that :D, I have recently brought a 60 CM dish that why i was asking.

Thanks for the help anyway

Mark
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
57
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
Could you not get a Digital+ subscription from a friend/relative in Spain?, at least then you would have access to more channels.:)
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,039
Reaction score
387
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
Northants, Midlands UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
That's a bit of a shame...... bl**dy trees, cause nothing but problems for satellite signals, Still.....:D
 

Markjose

Young one with a hobby
Joined
May 29, 2008
Messages
350
Reaction score
81
Points
28
My Satellite Setup
Triax 110 ..... No fixed location
My Location
Monmouth
Yeh i know well there were plans to build some sort of bungalows dere which would give me some more distance, but when this happens i will never know!!
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,039
Reaction score
387
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
Northants, Midlands UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Best hope for a strong wind LOL....:-rofl2
 

Markjose

Young one with a hobby
Joined
May 29, 2008
Messages
350
Reaction score
81
Points
28
My Satellite Setup
Triax 110 ..... No fixed location
My Location
Monmouth
Robbo i can but they are not fair priced for the amount of chanels you can get, just to be in spanish, i would rather pay for Sky :p. I do have a smartcard which allows me to recive the TVE lot ( canal 24, La2 etc) that does me but if 30 W sit on the same encryption with more FTA why not ?.

Mark
 

Markjose

Young one with a hobby
Joined
May 29, 2008
Messages
350
Reaction score
81
Points
28
My Satellite Setup
Triax 110 ..... No fixed location
My Location
Monmouth
yeh o loook a huricane has hit west london :p, yer i wish lol.
 

joekir

Member
Joined
May 24, 2008
Messages
39
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
68
My Satellite Setup
Raven 60cm, fixed for Hispa, 30W, Fibo 90cm 53E - 61W (ex 16E - 28E), Channel Master 90cm 15W -28E, Technomate 5400, Echolink 777. For feeds: Vantage 221, Quali-TV 1080IRCI (4:2:2).
Panasonic TH42PX80B Plasma TV.
My Location
London
Markjose said:
Robbo i can but they are not fair priced for the amount of chanels you can get, just to be in spanish, i would rather pay for Sky :p. I do have a smartcard which allows me to recive the TVE lot ( canal 24, La2 etc) that does me but if 30 W sit on the same encryption with more FTA why not ?.

Mark
I thought you had to be live in Spain to subscribe to digital+?
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,306
Reaction score
1,625
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Well yes, you also have to live in the UK to subscribe to Sky, Greece for Nova and Germany to subscribe to Premiere, but these provisions are not insurmountable, as the number of members with out of region subscriptions will testify. ;)
 

Markjose

Young one with a hobby
Joined
May 29, 2008
Messages
350
Reaction score
81
Points
28
My Satellite Setup
Triax 110 ..... No fixed location
My Location
Monmouth
I do have family who live out there who do not have Digital +, ther register it under their name and i would pay them, very dificult system but it does work, and i have the TVE lot from a special card.
mark
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,039
Reaction score
387
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
Northants, Midlands UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Can't see nothing wrong with that:D
 

goodfella911

Member
Joined
Oct 16, 2008
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
Beginner setting up;
My Location
Newcastle upon Tyne, UK
Mark

Would you be able to tell me where you got the special card for the La2 channel?

This is the onme I really want and I am just getting started with Hispasat this weekend but not sure if La2 will be available

Cheers

:)
 

Markjose

Young one with a hobby
Joined
May 29, 2008
Messages
350
Reaction score
81
Points
28
My Satellite Setup
Triax 110 ..... No fixed location
My Location
Monmouth
Hey

I only use the Card for La2 on astra 19.2e, now there were some post on here about spanish tv doing a freesat on Hispasat 30W this is one of the reasons why i wanted hispasat :(, but of where i live i cannot get the damn SAT, but a local retailer where i go to in spain where family live he set me up with a card for the 19.2 E feeed, but research the freesat theory on Hispasat 30W.

hope i helped

Mark
 

joekir

Member
Joined
May 24, 2008
Messages
39
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
68
My Satellite Setup
Raven 60cm, fixed for Hispa, 30W, Fibo 90cm 53E - 61W (ex 16E - 28E), Channel Master 90cm 15W -28E, Technomate 5400, Echolink 777. For feeds: Vantage 221, Quali-TV 1080IRCI (4:2:2).
Panasonic TH42PX80B Plasma TV.
My Location
London
Se acabó! The last four TDT channels on Hispasat have just been switched off!
 

goodfella911

Member
Joined
Oct 16, 2008
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
Beginner setting up;
My Location
Newcastle upon Tyne, UK
thanks MarkJ

I have same issue, had to switch from Hispasat to Astra 19e

So need to sort out this card for La2

If you ever think of wanting to sell me the card I would deffo consider it!

:)

If you could get yourself another to replace it

Need it for the baloncesto!

Cheers
 

teide_ian

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2006
Messages
217
Reaction score
1
Points
18
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
Home-Amstrad Sky Digi-box on 60cm dish. Bar - Pace Sky English Digi-box and Grundig Sky Eire Digi-box linked to a 2.4m Channel master dish with a single dual output LNB. Digibox for ART network on 90cm dish. Digibox for Digitalalb subscription. Di
My Location
Canary Islands
I have a digital+ sub but have not looked into a freesat sort of card, i use for 30 w but i know you can choose what sat you want.
If you want i can look into it for you let me know.
 
Top