How do I do a factory reset after updating the firmware?

lopos2000

Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2008
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
54
My Satellite Setup
Passion+
My Location
UK
I there,
I am new to this forum. I've been asked to update my friends Passion HD receiver. Downloaded the latest updates and installed them.The question is, how do I do the factory reset? Can find it in the instruction or in one of the menues.:-worship
Can anybody help.
TIA
lopos2000:-worship
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,650
Reaction score
3,828
Points
113
Age
79
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
Click once right in menu to the TV screen icon, then down to 'Factory Setting', enter password (0000).

Why do you want to reset if you have successfully installed an update?

Llew
 

lopos2000

Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2008
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
54
My Satellite Setup
Passion+
My Location
UK
Thanks for the answer. I read it in the instructions I've found in this forum.
 

vulmac

Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2004
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
75
My Satellite Setup
Fortec Star Passion HD
Dreambox 7000
1.1 Motorised Dish
Diablo 2.3
My Location
Ireland
lopos2000 said:
Thanks for the answer. I read it in the instructions I've found in this forum.

I think you are supposed to do a factory reset before installing new firmware. And do not forget to backup your current channels. You can then restore them when you install the new firmware
 

lopos2000

Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2008
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
54
My Satellite Setup
Passion+
My Location
UK
vulmac said:
I think you are supposed to do a factory reset before installing new firmware. And do not forget to backup your current channels. You can then restore them when you install the new firmware

Thanks for the answer, but how do I do a factory reset?
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,650
Reaction score
3,828
Points
113
Age
79
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
Llew said:
Click once right in menu to the TV screen icon, then down to 'Factory Setting', enter password (0000).Llew

You will then have the options of backing up your channels.
Then you can do a factory reset. As vulmac said, you can then restore your channel list.

Llew
 
Top