how to reflash skybox F5

wshamroukh

New Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2013
Messages
9
Reaction score
5
Points
3
My Satellite Setup
Skybox F5
My Location
UAE
Hi Chaps,

I was using the program editing tool to sort my channels and favorites. Then tried to upload the TP_Prog file using the USB. After it was done. the device rebooted but never came up again. It is now in loop reboot.

How can I recover it and reflash it?

Thanks in advance.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,613
Reaction score
8,308
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
The Programme Editing Tool was what led me to brick my F3 and I have warned against others using it!

Fortunately I quickly unbricked it and the procedure is the same for you.

Have a look at the relevant Thread in this very sub-Forum (and possibly a few others therein), but basically you will need a Null Modem Cable USB to Serial Cable (About £1 from eBay), a PC with a Serial Port (Using a USB converter is known not to be successful), a copy of Firmware dated prior to the one already loaded (You can upgrade again once it's up and running) and a recovery package to be found widely across the Internet, called erom_upgrade_8Mflash.

It's a straightforward process already detailed in this part of the Forum, and in the ReadMe file that comes with the fix, so I'm not going to post it again in detail - just do a bit of reading, be confident, and give it some wellie.

AND NEVER AGAIN USE THE EDITOR!!!!!

http://www.satellites.co.uk/forums/topic/156750-skybox-f3-no-longer-bricked/

http://www.satellites.co.uk/forums/topic/158397-reflashing-my-f3/
 

Hixxy1

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2012
Messages
457
Reaction score
111
Points
43
My Satellite Setup
DM800/7020Si/7000S, VU+ Duo, Skybox F3 & F5, TM1000D, Skystar 2 DVBdream, Triax TD110, Darkmotor, Inverto Black, Hotbird 13 Zone 2 MK 4, 28.2 Zone 1 MK4
My Location
East Midlands
Exactly as Tivu states. The first F5 I bought came with a defective PSU. After the first 15 minutes it decided to die, assuming the adapter sent a spike/surge to the recveiver. The thing wouldn't come on and the front display was totally blank.

The seller explained that one way to determine if it's recoverable is to plug an ethernet cable from a router into it. If the rj45 socket lights flicker or just light up then it's still got life in it and requires the serial flash.

The F3/M3/F5 eeprom tool is compatible with all 3 receivers.

It took me a few tries but be patient. It also worked first time on win 7 for me (crappy spare pc).
 

wshamroukh

New Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2013
Messages
9
Reaction score
5
Points
3
My Satellite Setup
Skybox F5
My Location
UAE
Thanks all for you valuable input.

I have managed to find the recovery package, but I am just wondering from where to get the firmware!

Thanks in advance
 

wshamroukh

New Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2013
Messages
9
Reaction score
5
Points
3
My Satellite Setup
Skybox F5
My Location
UAE
many thanks. One last question. What would be the settings while running the EromUpgrade.exe
Bits Rate? which value?
Parity? Which value
Do I need to check "Include bootloader"?


Thanks,
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,613
Reaction score
8,308
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Just have a look at the ReadMe file that comes with the repair tool .................... Text reproduced below (The spelling and other errors are not mine!)

IIRC, they are correctly set by default, though.

Finally, these were written for the F3, but the F5 uses the same Firmware.



instrucstions
first go to device manager check which port your rs232 is on
then select corosponding port on the program
press upgrade and search pc for the skybox f3 abs
leave parity has even and
bis rate 115200 tick bootloader include
press next make sure the f3 is turned off at the back
when you have pressed next turn box on at the back you will see com port ok
the loader should start loading slowly
if not keep turning the box at the back of and press next then turn reciever on just keep trying till it evently loads
it did take me 4 attenpts before mine connected
and walla all done follow instrustions
 

wshamroukh

New Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2013
Messages
9
Reaction score
5
Points
3
My Satellite Setup
Skybox F5
My Location
UAE
When I try to flash, I am getting this error:
Set stb memory error
Any idea how to pass this?
 

wshamroukh

New Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2013
Messages
9
Reaction score
5
Points
3
My Satellite Setup
Skybox F5
My Location
UAE
i just wanted to update you on my issue. I have successfully managed to recover it. It is now working like a charm.. Thanks to Tivu for your great assistance on this.

Cheers,
Waddah
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,613
Reaction score
8,308
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
That's excellent news!

Please do recommend our Forum to any and all of your Satellite chums.



PS: And thankyou for the Link to a proven working version of the Recovery Tool. Most important.
 
Top