Humax freest sound lip sync out after pause

chris

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Sep 24, 2012
Messages
351
Reaction score
257
Points
63
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
TalkTalk TV
My Location
Worksop UK
A slight issue with our humax foxsat HDR freest receiver whereby when watching a recorded programme and pausing, on resume the sound lip sync is about 1 second out and we have to stop the playback and then start again to get the lip sync back in time! is this a known issue and if so is there any fix for it ?

Chris.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,402
Reaction score
8,148
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Yes - known issue

No - no fix

And there seems to be no real onward support now, so it's something we live with, I'm afraid, Chris.

Not a bad box overall, but it has its foibles.
 

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
17,498
Reaction score
3,602
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
The "feature" that annoys me is the dispalying of subtitles when a live straem is paused. This was supposed to have been fixed months ago.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,402
Reaction score
8,148
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
It was.

Then it reappeared on a later "update".

Can be stopped by positively turning on subtitles, exiting, then turning off subtitles on each of the affected channels - it won't then recur next time you lose live pause.
 

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
17,498
Reaction score
3,602
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
What do you mean by exiting after positively turning on the subtitles? If I press the sub button during time shifted viewing I get the stupid message that subtaitles aren't available in this mode.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,402
Reaction score
8,148
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
It's a few months since I did this, but I think you have to do it in normal viewing mode to get the permanent work-around.



But while you are still in time-shift mode, pressing Back or Exit a couple of times does the trick, IIRC.


Sadly, I got the destructions from a Digital Spy Thread wot came up from a Bing Search (Other Engines are available).

viz: _http://forums.digitalspy.co.uk/showthread.php?t=1507586
 

chris

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Sep 24, 2012
Messages
351
Reaction score
257
Points
63
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
TalkTalk TV
My Location
Worksop UK
Thanks, Not not experienced the subtitle bug yet.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,089
Reaction score
1,456
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
chris said:
Thanks, Not not experienced the subtitle bug yet.
You've got something to look forward to then Chris.:)
 

chris

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Sep 24, 2012
Messages
351
Reaction score
257
Points
63
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
TalkTalk TV
My Location
Worksop UK
LOL great :) still beats paying sky £20 plus a month for the same channels.
 

excollier

Bikes, Booze & Blues
Joined
Mar 16, 2008
Messages
931
Reaction score
452
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
TD 78 and Freesat+
My Location
Furthest outpost of the EUSSR
chris said:
LOL great :) still beats paying sky £20 plus a month for the same channels.



You bet it does! I dumped Sky while they were still analogue..
 

Chris76

Regular Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
334
Reaction score
3
Points
18
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
Vu+ duo with a 300gb hdd also dm500 and tecnomate 5200 with a 1m and 1.1m motorized dishes and minidish fixed to 28.2
My Location
Belfast
An old sky blue card will activate the pvr on a sky hd box for free.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
17,498
Reaction score
3,602
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
Does it have to be a blue card that was used in a PVR though?

And does it work activating an HD PVR?
 
Top