I can no longer pick up bloomberg tv

brown_philip

Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2008
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
orbital dish - 90cm
telestart receiver
twin lnb
My Location
kent
I can no longer pick up bloomberg tv, I have not changed any settings and dish has not moved.

all i get is digital gobbledy-gook as a picutre and discernable audio of very low quality

has anybody lost bloomberg of late

thanks in advance
 

brown_philip

Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2008
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
orbital dish - 90cm
telestart receiver
twin lnb
My Location
kent
satellite: hotbird
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,870
Reaction score
11,307
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Bloomberg / Bloomberg English / Bloomberg European / Bloomberg Germany all working fine here.

Have you bought a new phone equipment recently? Their transmission frequency is in the bullseye zone for interference from DECT phones / BT Homehubs etc.
 

brown_philip

Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2008
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
orbital dish - 90cm
telestart receiver
twin lnb
My Location
kent
solved - i had a phone receiving unit sitting on top of reciever - all fixed now. thank you
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,870
Reaction score
11,307
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Glad to hear it - nice and easy to solve :)
 

mcgorrey

Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2008
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
57
My Satellite Setup
None at present
My Location
N Ireland
Hi hello

Can someone tell me what type of dish i need to get bloomberg, there is one on offer at LIDL at present, is it any good? also is it possible to pick up cnbc?

many thanks

S
 

guest poster

registered
Joined
Aug 8, 2007
Messages
989
Reaction score
2
Points
0
Age
21
If it's the 80cm it will do OK for both... 2 lnbs or a motor is needed as free to air CNBC is on 19.2e and free to air Bloomberg is on 13e & 28.2e (CNBC might be on other sats free to air)
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,870
Reaction score
11,307
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Any dish should work for Hotbird 13E - they transmit at nice high power.

If you want a free version of CNBC then you will also need access to Astra 1 at 19E - all the versions on Hotbird are scrambled.
 

mcgorrey

Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2008
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
57
My Satellite Setup
None at present
My Location
N Ireland
Hi guys, thanks very much, you fellas really know your stuff.

So if i wanted bloomberg and cnbc i would need a motorised dish as they are in different locations, that would be into alot bigger money i`d imagine?

thanks again
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,310
Reaction score
1,630
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Motors are between £40 and £50.
 

guest poster

registered
Joined
Aug 8, 2007
Messages
989
Reaction score
2
Points
0
Age
21
mcgorrey said:
Hi guys, thanks very much, you fellas really know your stuff.

So if i wanted bloomberg and cnbc i would need a motorised dish as they are in different locations, that would be into alot bigger money i`d imagine?

thanks again

as above..... the other option is to put a 2nd lnb on the dish, one for Bloomberg (13e or 28.2e) and one for CNBC (19.2e)... you need an lnb bracket and a manual satellite switch or a diseqc switch that switches automatically...

cost wise it gets close with the availability of cheap motors which will do for that dish.
 

koansrc

Regular Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2006
Messages
315
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
60
My Satellite Setup
CM 3.0m @ 28.2 w PACE
My Location
Athens-Greece
Analoguesat said:
Have you bought a new phone equipment recently?

Now THAT is what I'd call an educated guess!! :-worship

I even feel like saying thank you myself and it's not even my problem ... :)
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,870
Reaction score
11,307
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
koansrc said:
Now THAT is what I'd call an educated guess!! :-worship

I even feel like saying thank you myself and it's not even my problem ... :)

:-lmao

I could tell you the secret but then Id have to kill you :-rofl2
 

hrmarmg

Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2009
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
70
My Satellite Setup
triax sr110 stb
old analog dish, 60cm-ish, digital lnb
Trees 30m away
My Location
Kent
exactly the same problem - bloomberg on Hotbird was unwatchable, but everything else OK. So I moved the phone base unit away from the outlet on the wall and it's working perfectly. Thanks Analoguesat!
 

crunchie

Member
Joined
Sep 7, 2009
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
36
My Satellite Setup
Sky+ box
My Location
London, UK
Hi,
Just wondering if anyone could help me out.
Until about 3 weeks ago i could pick up Bloomberg TV through my sky box. However, now it shows the no signal error message.
does anyone know the best frequency to manually tune bloomberg in London on sky?
or is there something else i should try.

thanks in advance
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,870
Reaction score
11,307
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
The only frequency is

11426 V
27500 2/3

Its the same transponder as 9XM Venus and OBE TV.

Can you receiver those??
 

crunchie

Member
Joined
Sep 7, 2009
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
36
My Satellite Setup
Sky+ box
My Location
London, UK
I have tried manually tuning the frequency, but it cannot find the signal...
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,086
Reaction score
8,673
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Although this isn't one of the commonly affected Transponders, have you turned off all "radiating" electronic gubbins such as BT Home Hub, DECT phone etc to see if the signal returns?
 

crunchie

Member
Joined
Sep 7, 2009
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
36
My Satellite Setup
Sky+ box
My Location
London, UK
thanks for your suggestions.
unfortunately, i tried turnnig everything off, but this does not seem to be the problem... x
 
Top