i-player on the fringes

joddle

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Jan 12, 2007
Messages
527
Reaction score
90
Points
28
Age
71
My Satellite Setup
2x Pace 2600 C1 (in a box just in case) , 3 x Humax HD Foxstat (2 of which in store as spares) . 3x Manhatten Plaza - Pasat 2.4 PF dish mounted on flat roof with Invacom C120 quad LNB .
My Location
Massanassa, Valencia, Spain
I am in Spain and using a vpn can easily get iplayer working on a pc. However I would like to watch on the tv - I don't have a smaret TV but do have a Foxsat HD which is giving the iplayer pages but I cant use them due to my location. Is there any way around that problem - ie can I connect the Foxsat to my router in such a way I can get iplayer? Help please.....
 

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
17,569
Reaction score
3,667
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
I'm not sure whether the Foxsat needs a satellite connection at the same time but even if it is a necessity that shouldn't be a problem.

Although I've not done it myself, AFAIK you have to feed the Internet connection to the Foxsat through the same VPN that you use for the computer. You might be able to do that with your existing modem/router or you might need a separate router (?, switch??) to do that.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,614
Reaction score
8,310
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Not seen a reliable answer to this - as you know, using Expat Shield or similar is fine with a PC but is not apparently adaptable for use with the Foxsat.

No answers for you on DS either, it seems! :(
 

Hixxy1

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2012
Messages
457
Reaction score
111
Points
43
My Satellite Setup
DM800/7020Si/7000S, VU+ Duo, Skybox F3 & F5, TM1000D, Skystar 2 DVBdream, Triax TD110, Darkmotor, Inverto Black, Hotbird 13 Zone 2 MK 4, 28.2 Zone 1 MK4
My Location
East Midlands
You may need to manually configure your broadband router so it routes the traffic through your vpn.
 

timo_w2s

Retired Mod
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,359
Reaction score
2,883
Points
113
Website
www.timo.me.uk
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
You need a VPN account and something like this:
_http://www.dd-routers.com/ddwrt-router.html

Plus as PaulR says you might need an signal via satellite to start the application?
 

woborny

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 5, 2008
Messages
1,089
Reaction score
272
Points
83
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
1.8m Dish, most Sky and Freesat receivers, 80cm on Illusion motor and Dreambox DM7025, TDT, TDT HD, Ariva 100e,
My Location
Gandia, 70kms south of Valencia, Spain
Bridging the connection through a PC with two ethernet ports running expat shield does not work (have tried many htings and failed on this!)

You need a seperate router, configured for the VPN, connected between the modem and satellite receiver.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,614
Reaction score
8,310
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Nice bit of kit - but not exactly cheap!
 

timo_w2s

Retired Mod
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,359
Reaction score
2,883
Points
113
Website
www.timo.me.uk
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
Nice bit of kit - but not exactly cheap!
But I can confirm it works well with a Sony smart TV... Who needs Astra 1N/2F... :-rub
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,614
Reaction score
8,310
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Just had a look on fleabay and similarly capable devices can be had for £20 plus delivery (Used) or around £45 plus delivery New (Less if you're happy to buy from China).
 

timo_w2s

Retired Mod
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,359
Reaction score
2,883
Points
113
Website
www.timo.me.uk
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
Just had a look on fleabay and similarly capable devices can be had for £20 plus delivery (Used) or around £45 plus delivery new.
Yes, an old router that can be flashed with DD-WRT would be a cheaper solution I guess.
 

joddle

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Jan 12, 2007
Messages
527
Reaction score
90
Points
28
Age
71
My Satellite Setup
2x Pace 2600 C1 (in a box just in case) , 3 x Humax HD Foxstat (2 of which in store as spares) . 3x Manhatten Plaza - Pasat 2.4 PF dish mounted on flat roof with Invacom C120 quad LNB .
My Location
Massanassa, Valencia, Spain
  • Well I do have a signal from the sat - in fact it brilliant at the moment - but who knows when 2f starts!!! Seems there is a marketing opportunity for someone - an ethernet device or a dongle with vpn capability built in! Anyway using a "paid for" VPN and expensive router is not really worthwhile for me at the moment - I am convinced there must be some way easier to do this though!!!! What devices are availble on the bay - not found anything yet?
 

Hixxy1

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2012
Messages
457
Reaction score
111
Points
43
My Satellite Setup
DM800/7020Si/7000S, VU+ Duo, Skybox F3 & F5, TM1000D, Skystar 2 DVBdream, Triax TD110, Darkmotor, Inverto Black, Hotbird 13 Zone 2 MK 4, 28.2 Zone 1 MK4
My Location
East Midlands
  • Well I do have a signal from the sat - in fact it brilliant at the moment - but who knows when 2f starts!!! Seems there is a marketing opportunity for someone - an ethernet device or a dongle with vpn capability built in! Anyway using a "paid for" VPN and expensive router is not really worthwhile for me at the moment - I am convinced there must be some way easier to do this though!!!! What devices are availble on the bay - not found anything yet?

There isn't any devices out there afaik. The website will block your geographical ip location without a vpn. The only other way is to plug your laptop into the tv or if your lucky your existing router will have the option to manually configure a vpn. All your internet traffic will be routed through the vpn though.
 

joddle

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Jan 12, 2007
Messages
527
Reaction score
90
Points
28
Age
71
My Satellite Setup
2x Pace 2600 C1 (in a box just in case) , 3 x Humax HD Foxstat (2 of which in store as spares) . 3x Manhatten Plaza - Pasat 2.4 PF dish mounted on flat roof with Invacom C120 quad LNB .
My Location
Massanassa, Valencia, Spain
Hmm thnking aloud - can I use a laptop to aquire the vpn then connect via that somehow to the Humax? - I know I could simply connect the TV as a monitor and thus use the TV screen but thats not quite what I want to do - really wanting to use the Humax to aquire the signal.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,312
Reaction score
9,943
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Have a look at the documentation that comes with your router - many routers allow vpns to be set up on them.
 

woborny

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 5, 2008
Messages
1,089
Reaction score
272
Points
83
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
1.8m Dish, most Sky and Freesat receivers, 80cm on Illusion motor and Dreambox DM7025, TDT, TDT HD, Ariva 100e,
My Location
Gandia, 70kms south of Valencia, Spain
I have bbciplayer and itvplayer on a humax freesat up and running on a tplink router, runing ddwrt using a free ukvpn.
Getting all the settings and configuarions right takes time though...and i think it was more luck than process!

I have switched everything off, took out the sat cable, so the box is getting no signal, and went to 901 BBC IPlayer..... no or bad signal.
So it looks like you need access to a BBC channels, or the 901 frequency (11426H????) to launch the application.
 

joddle

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Jan 12, 2007
Messages
527
Reaction score
90
Points
28
Age
71
My Satellite Setup
2x Pace 2600 C1 (in a box just in case) , 3 x Humax HD Foxstat (2 of which in store as spares) . 3x Manhatten Plaza - Pasat 2.4 PF dish mounted on flat roof with Invacom C120 quad LNB .
My Location
Massanassa, Valencia, Spain
wow - but you have lost me - I do not understand all the technicalities.

What actually do I need to get and then how do I connect it all - so far I have the Humax foxsat and a normal router using Telefonica as my ISP - what do I do next?
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,312
Reaction score
9,943
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
The foirst thing you need to do is find out if your existing router will allow you to set a vpn up on it.
 

woborny

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 5, 2008
Messages
1,089
Reaction score
272
Points
83
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
1.8m Dish, most Sky and Freesat receivers, 80cm on Illusion motor and Dreambox DM7025, TDT, TDT HD, Ariva 100e,
My Location
Gandia, 70kms south of Valencia, Spain
personally i would stay safe and dont mess with your current modem / router but buy another router - a tplink 740n is fine (and cheap if you block it !)
This also means that you can keep your current connection using telefonica, and your uk tv by vpn on the seperate router, and at worse you lost the router and not your main connection.

But like i said, it may not be accessiable if the box cannot get a signal from the bbc transponders...so it may not be of use should 2f be bad....
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,312
Reaction score
9,943
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Requiring a satellite signal before the iplayer connection works would be a logical restriction

Edit - from what seems to be available on the net you do indeed require a valid BBC signal before you can launch BBCiplayer
 
Top