I want to just watch my new sub card I just recieved but cant get it to be seen by th

Sathobby

Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
61
My Satellite Setup
Dream box laptop and pc
My Location
thailand
I want to just watch my new sub card I just recieved but cant get it to be seen by the dream box. I've used cccam but was told I have to set up a card server. I don't need to share it I just want to watch it and prove it was activated. It's a Viaccess 3.0 card

I get a message with scam only. It says "card inserted:viaccess". but doesn't descramble the channels. Cccam doesn't give any meassge. dcam doesn't see it.

I'm trying to just prove it works. Is the any software to load to just watch this card?

Help! I just payed alot for this sub. The provider said it ws activated and tested before they sent it.

I have a DB500s
 

HB13DISH

Retired Mod
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
3,764
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
75
My Location
Middle East - Israel
It might help if you give us more info
- Subscription package name
- Which image do you have and version
- Which version of CCcam

Are you sure it is in Viaccess 3.0?
Perhaps the emu is not up to it for this version.
As you have paid a lot of money for this card, then try to use it in another STB receiver which has a standard embedded Viaccess CAM supporting 3.0
Check with the provider about the recommended receivers.
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,590
Reaction score
3,821
Points
113
Age
67
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
If it is the new Viaccess 3 for Canal + Canalsat, I understand you need the
VIACCESS 2 MPEG-4 CAM in order for it to work correctly
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,080
Reaction score
9,813
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Topper said:
If it is the new Viaccess 3 for Canal + Canalsat, I understand you need the
VIACCESS 2 MPEG-4 CAM in order for it to work correctly

Unlikley as his profile puts him in Thailand :D
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,590
Reaction score
3,821
Points
113
Age
67
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
Analoguesat said:
Unlikley as his profile puts him in Thailand :D


Well aware of that but the o/p is so scant with his information, I have not found any provider using Viaccess 3 in the skies above him, there is always a small possibility that he is temporarily in Europe.... OK I'll get my shovel:cool:
 

Sathobby

Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
61
My Satellite Setup
Dream box laptop and pc
My Location
thailand
thx for the replies

cccam 2.9 gemini 4.3.1. telstar18 138 channels test1-4. Lyngsat says viasccess 2.5 but the card says 3.0 on the outside.

here is the info from the dream box entitlements and stream info

-------------------------------------------------
Welcome to CCcam 2.0.9 server

card reader /dev/sci0
handled 2(0) ecms and 0(0) emms
Viaccess card
Caid 500
Cardserial c1d128
ident fff4f0 - c1d128
ident 31730 - c1d128
ident 31740 - c1d128
ident 31750 - c1d128
valid from 19-5-2008 untill 19-5-2009
-------------------------------------------------

Here is the streem info also.

-------------------------------------------------
Stream Information
Service Name 24 Test3
Service Provider CSTV
Service Reference 1:0:1:64c:6:3:5640000:0:0:0:
VPID 0901h (2305d)
APID 0902h (2306d)
PCRPID 0901h (2305d)
TPID ffffffffh (-1d)
TSID 0006h
ONID 0003h
SID 064ch
PMT 008ch
Video Format 720x576 4:3 25 fps
Namespace 5640000h
Supported Crypto Systems 4a70h Dream Multimedia TV (DreamCrypt)
Used Crypto Systems 0500h: Viaccess (France Telecom)
Satellite Telstar18 (138.0E)
Frequency 3599 MHz
Symbol Rate 29999 KSymbols/s
Polarisation Vertical
Inversion No
FEC 3/4
SNR 84%
AGC 88%
BER 0
Lock Yes
Sync Yes
-------------------------------------------------
 

HB13DISH

Retired Mod
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
3,764
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
75
My Location
Middle East - Israel
There are several packages, and as we don't want to speculate, which package did you buy?
What is test1-4 that you mentioned in your post?
 

HB13DISH

Retired Mod
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
3,764
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
75
My Location
Middle East - Israel
Are you using C-band LNB or Ku-band?
There is a mention of frequency in your post
Frequency 3599 MHz
Symbol Rate 29999 KSymbols/s
Which is for C-band
Can you see the FTA channel Da-Ai TV?
Is this the package that you bought or is it a Ku band package?
 

Sathobby

Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
61
My Satellite Setup
Dream box laptop and pc
My Location
thailand
Provider is Cstv c-band Channels test1-4 are 4 adult channels sold by Max4xxx

They have a website and they are listed as one of the packages in the I-Skynet package
 

HB13DISH

Retired Mod
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
3,764
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
75
My Location
Middle East - Israel
Sathobby said:
Provider is Cstv c-band Channels test1-4 are 4 adult channels sold by Max4xxx

They have a website and they are listed as one of the packages in the I-Skynet package

OK. I visited the website and they have an interesting offer of a smartcard for 30 days at 40$ which is upgradable to one year for 130$.
They sell also a very cheap receiver for 70$.
The one year card costs 160$ so if you dont like it, you waste only 40$.
This is something that I was hoping to see from adult packages on Hot Bird 13E, as they offer only a costly one year sub w/o getting a short term evaluation first.
If you still have this problem, then there might be a memory problem.
How many channels do you have in the channels list?
Try reflashing the box, scan for only the 3.599GHz and see what happens with CCcam 2.0.9 or you can try another emu Mgcamd 1.30 first. (you might need to delete the CCcam 2.0.9 first.
If nothing helps, you can always buy their receiver for 70$.

Edit: Can you see the FTA channel Da-Ai TV?
 

Sathobby

Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
61
My Satellite Setup
Dream box laptop and pc
My Location
thailand
HB13DISH said:
They sell also a very cheap receiver for 70$.
If nothing helps, you can always buy their receiver for 70$.


I figured out my problem.:) I bought the receiver since I tried every suggestion from four different forum and nothing worked. The card needed a pin number and the provider never told me.
I put the card in a receiver meant to handle Viaccess card and it asked me for a pin number. I called the provider and they said "oh yeah, 1234". The card started working and then I changed the pin number to 0000 and put it in the dream box with cccam2.9/newcam and no configuration at all and it came up and worked.
The good thing is I learned alot in the proccess of trouble shooting this problem.

Out of all the suggestions on all the website it was yours HB13DISH that lead to me getting it working. I'm upset they didn't tell me about the pin number. I spent an extra $90 for a receiver I didn't need but I learned alot.

Thanks for the help everyone.
 

HB13DISH

Retired Mod
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
3,764
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
75
My Location
Middle East - Israel
Good to know you got it working. :)
If you don't need the receiver, then try to sell it to someone in your location or return it to the provider on the execuse that they "forgot" to tell you about the PIN number and you had to buy their dedicated receiver.
Come to think of it, I think if you had any other receiver with Viaccess support, then this question might have popped up after inserting the card and therefore might have given you the clue.
Pity that the Dreambox didn't ask this question.

BTW: Are the channels worth watching in terms of video quality and content or are they just the usual rubbish from the USA?
 

Sathobby

Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
61
My Satellite Setup
Dream box laptop and pc
My Location
thailand
HB13DISH said:
BTW: Are the channels worth watching in terms of video quality and content or are they just the usual rubbish from the USA?

I'm from the US but I live in Thailand now. I had a sharing service for $50-6months. It keeped going down so I learned how to put keys in the DB and I could get the Agila sat above the philipenes. That gave me all the us movie channels, stars, cnn, bbc,and all those common channnels around here.

Then I bought this card to get four adult channels from taiwan. Telstar18 138E. Thats when I had to get on all the forums and try to make it work.

As far as giving back the receiver. At one point I Told them I want to give it all back because there receiver didn't even work. They said no and I said you have to or I will send it back and dispute the charges. I called visa and they said this was a legitemate excuse to have the charges reversed. The company started to help me out at that point. I couldn't access the menu on the box and couldn't get a signal. It turns out they put stickers under the menu button so you couldn't change anything. Those idiots. As if I hadn't spent enough time on this. I opened the remote and took the labels off and got a signal. then plugged in the card and found out i needed a pin number.

I'm not going to dispute the charges though. It's half my fault for using a non-standard box.

Thx
 
Top