Im stuffed

heavensent

Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
47
Reaction score
2
Points
8
Age
42
My Satellite Setup
1.2 meter dish
technomate box

I can move the dish manually if I
want to change sat
But since the change over to digi
I find it difficult to find satellites
(must be the digi delay )
My Location
N England
Hi,


Got my 1.2 metre dish set in the astra 19.2 direction.
not been using it prob since last October... now just cant get any
signal.

Ive got the techmate box. I go outside to physically move the dish
but mainly its left on 19.2

I took the cable out of the LNB cut it, cleaned etc and
re connected ... still nada
I slowly moved the dish, not a sound from the tv inside the house.
Im kind of at a loss. My LNB IS PROB 12 years old by now,
spose I should buy a new one and see if that makes a difference.

The wild winds of Feb could have moved my dish off direction ?
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,034
Reaction score
383
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Could well be an lnb fault.
 

heavensent

Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
47
Reaction score
2
Points
8
Age
42
My Satellite Setup
1.2 meter dish
technomate box

I can move the dish manually if I
want to change sat
But since the change over to digi
I find it difficult to find satellites
(must be the digi delay )
My Location
N England
youd think that moving the dish slowly... esp a big 1.2 dish...
something would hit.... a little audio would at least confirm that
everything is working and Im connected .

At present Im in a kind of limbo, are my cables ok ? is the LNB ok ?
it could be a number of things.

any tips as best channel to be tuned into when moving the dish ?
a number I could punch in that would give best chance of picking something up.
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,647
Reaction score
3,845
Points
113
Age
67
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
Indeed it could be lots of things if you have not used the rig for some time. Has the elevation dropped are there signs of movement on the elevation bracket rust marks visable etc. Is there water in the cable, is the cable or insulation damaged as it enters the house. Perhaps the channel frequency on your stb is no longer being transmitted using the same parameters.

http://www.lyngsat.com/Astra-1KR-1L-1M-1N.html

will help you choose a channel

But yes lnb's do fail
 

Archived-1

Persona non grata
Joined
Apr 14, 2007
Messages
7,570
Reaction score
8,586
Points
113
My Location
uk
Just looking at your setup, you do know that you need to alter the angle/elevation of the dish when you change to another sat ?, I am unsure of what TM box you have but you will pick this TP up regardless.
19.2.JPG

You can check your elevation and other settings for your dish in the link below just put your postcode in :).
http://www.dishpointer.com/
 

lovelyperson

Dreamer
Joined
Sep 8, 2004
Messages
898
Reaction score
1,582
Points
93
Location
Alicante, España
My Satellite Setup
2.0m PF dish
1.8m PF Famaval
1.8m PF Marrafa
1.4m Tecatel offset
1.2m dish + Stab HH120
TBS 5925 USB
TM5502, TM5402 mk3,
Octagon SX88,
Octagon SX88+ Optima COMBO
Edision Primo IP S2
60.0ºE - 63.0ºW
My Location
Alicante, España
Think all receivers show 2 readings ie: 'Signal Strength/Integrity' and 'Signal Quality'.........a read out on 'Signal Strength/Integrity' should show that at least the LNB is connected and alive.

Hope you get sorted ok.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,109
Reaction score
1,478
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
you'd think that moving the dish slowly... esp a big 1.2 dish...
something would hit.... a little audio would at least confirm that
everything is working and Im connected .

Actually, with a 1.2m dish, it's much more difficult to align on satellites, you can wave a sky dish around and find a signal relatively easily (providing you wait for long enough for the signal to lock). You need to move the bigger dish very very slowly and pause between each movement for several seconds, a portable TV and the receiver outside would give you more chance.
 

heavensent

Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
47
Reaction score
2
Points
8
Age
42
My Satellite Setup
1.2 meter dish
technomate box

I can move the dish manually if I
want to change sat
But since the change over to digi
I find it difficult to find satellites
(must be the digi delay )
My Location
N England
thanks for that link... a sat signal strength finder looks like the kit
I need to get... at £9 . 50 ... not a lot to outlay.

Ive got my 22inch tv back from repair so I will be able to get it rigged
up near the window ... near the sat...
Just got 2 plugs from maplins so I can rig up a short coax cable in
thru window to the TV. and the techmate
I suppose a good move now would be to scratch a line in the concrete
path... due south .... then try and guess what 19.2 east is .....
this could all take some time !
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,478
Reaction score
8,185
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
I suppose a good move now would be to scratch a line in the concrete
path... due south .... then try and guess what 19.2 east is .....
this could all take some time !


Or you could use Dishpointer
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
32,198
Reaction score
7,302
Points
113
Age
57
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
thanks for that link... a sat signal strength finder looks like the kit
I need to get... at £9 . 50 ... not a lot to outlay.

For the same sort of price you could buy a nice new LNB.
 

hexah

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 7, 2009
Messages
2,632
Reaction score
591
Points
113
Age
14
My Satellite Setup
motorized Gibertini 85cm, fixed dishes from 1m to 64cm, generic FTA HD RX, TBS DVB-S2 PC card, a pile of bits and pieces
My Location
Hadrians Wall
With a dish that big and stong satellites an Inverto Eco LNB for £5.99 would be fine.
 

heavensent

Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
47
Reaction score
2
Points
8
Age
42
My Satellite Setup
1.2 meter dish
technomate box

I can move the dish manually if I
want to change sat
But since the change over to digi
I find it difficult to find satellites
(must be the digi delay )
My Location
N England
maybe its time to get a new dish and get it wall mounted .

A wall mounted pole should mean a good ... plumb pole..

a modern dish should have elevation degrees on it .

My pole bolted into a concrete slab is old tech ... and also takes up
a lot of space
 

hexah

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 7, 2009
Messages
2,632
Reaction score
591
Points
113
Age
14
My Satellite Setup
motorized Gibertini 85cm, fixed dishes from 1m to 64cm, generic FTA HD RX, TBS DVB-S2 PC card, a pile of bits and pieces
My Location
Hadrians Wall
If it is reasonably sheltered the old dish should be ok on a Technomate TM 2600 diseqc motor, it has a metal gear and they say it can move dishes up to 1.4m.

A plumb line will get the pole straight in seconds.
 

heavensent

Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
47
Reaction score
2
Points
8
Age
42
My Satellite Setup
1.2 meter dish
technomate box

I can move the dish manually if I
want to change sat
But since the change over to digi
I find it difficult to find satellites
(must be the digi delay )
My Location
N England
its depressing trying to hit on a sat
all I see on the tv is .... no signal ..... sign
you d think that tech mate would have a search setting where
you see a meter who s numbers increase as you turn the dish
and get near the sat position.

In the old days of analogue you d get a fuzz signal on the tv
and you'd see something happening as you turned the dish... a quick
flash of a pic or something.

I turn the dish now and all I see is the notice.... no signal..
I turn slowly through 90 degrees and nothing happens on screen.
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,651
Reaction score
674
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
All you need is a cheap satellite meter, evne one for about £6 will do.
Once connected, you get a signal, by turning the knob to the left, to increase sensitivity, until the meter reads about 5, then slowly move your dish, until it shoots up to 10, you then turn the knob to the right, to decrease sensitivity, and get it back to 5, gently move your dish, until it reads 10, then decrease sensitivity until it reads 5 again.
Keep doing this until you get the strongest signal possible, then adjust the dish elevation, again adjusting the meter, until you get the strongest signal, then check your receiver to see which satellite you're aligned to.
It will also determine if the cables, and LNB, are working as the meter will light up, a useful method of checking everything is working, on your set up.
satellite meter.jpg
 

heavensent

Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
47
Reaction score
2
Points
8
Age
42
My Satellite Setup
1.2 meter dish
technomate box

I can move the dish manually if I
want to change sat
But since the change over to digi
I find it difficult to find satellites
(must be the digi delay )
My Location
N England
thanks for the advice Mick... at least it will prove that my lnb is working or not !

Standing there moving the big 1.2 meter dish, watching the tv thru the window, you d
think there would have been some flicker of action !
instead of the standard notice ... no signal !

I could post in photos of my dish... if that might help ?
 

Captain Jack

Модератор
Staff member
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,230
Reaction score
7,468
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
Even if it doesn't, we like dish photos :)
 

heavensent

Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
47
Reaction score
2
Points
8
Age
42
My Satellite Setup
1.2 meter dish
technomate box

I can move the dish manually if I
want to change sat
But since the change over to digi
I find it difficult to find satellites
(must be the digi delay )
My Location
N England
Code:
http://i59.tinypic.com/30utrv5.jpg
http://i60.tinypic.com/2qi02v4.jpg
http://i60.tinypic.com/2a6shfb.jpg
 

Attachments

  • 30utrv5.jpg
    30utrv5.jpg
    55.1 KB · Views: 76
  • 2qi02v4.jpg
    2qi02v4.jpg
    65.2 KB · Views: 85
  • 2a6shfb.jpg
    2a6shfb.jpg
    73.2 KB · Views: 71
Last edited by a moderator:

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,109
Reaction score
1,478
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
The LNB could definitely do with replacement, loooks like an ancient one, also, is that cable connection behind the dish standard coax push connectors? If so, you need to replace with a single cable
 
Top