Infinity Phoenix set up problem

Blatherskite

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2003
Messages
217
Reaction score
3
Points
18
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
Sky+ HD box (basic package)
DM800HD
Geotrack polar mount
88cm Triax dish
My Location
Geordieland
I have upgraded my pc and now I cannot get my Infinity usb phoenix programmer to work.
I have installed the software but on opening it I get the message 'programmer disconnected' in the bottom left corner of the opening screen.
The red light is on continuously and the blue light flashes. There is no mention of Phoenix mode either. I have checked to see if it's the com1 port but according to device manager all is well.
Has anyone any ideas what may be wrong?

It is most likely 'human error'!!!!!

Cheers Malcolm
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,589
Reaction score
3,820
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
malcolm said:
I have upgraded my pc and now I cannot get my Infinity usb phoenix programmer to work.


give us a clue as to what the upgrade was then malcolm
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,637
Reaction score
668
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
Generally you need to manually install the drivers:
Download and install the drivers, then go to Device Manager.
Right click on My Computer and go to properties, go to hardware, device manager.
Look for your Infinity, it should have a yellow exclamation mark by it.
Right click on this and update drivers.
Click no on connecting to the internet, next.
Highlight Install from a list or specific location, next.
Navigate to C:\Program Files\Infinity USB\driver and next.
This should get your programmer working.
Please post back if you have any problems.
 

Blatherskite

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2003
Messages
217
Reaction score
3
Points
18
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
Sky+ HD box (basic package)
DM800HD
Geotrack polar mount
88cm Triax dish
My Location
Geordieland
Should have said replaced old pc base unit (AMD Sempron 2400) with new one (AMD 2 6000+) ready built. (Topper)
Will have a go Wed. evening loading drivers etc. (Mickha)

Thanks for posts, will post how I get on.

Malcolm
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,589
Reaction score
3,820
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
So it is a hardware upgrade not a software, i.e XP to Vista
 

Blatherskite

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2003
Messages
217
Reaction score
3
Points
18
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
Sky+ HD box (basic package)
DM800HD
Geotrack polar mount
88cm Triax dish
My Location
Geordieland
I have manually installed the drivers ok (thanks Mickha) and the programmer is working. I then went to program my dragoncard but it refuses to connect. I have pulled the card out a little as suggested from my help txt files but no luck. I must have had 10 or so attempts, very frustrating.

Any other ideas?
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,589
Reaction score
3,820
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
malcolm said:
Any other ideas?

Obvious I know but is the card in the correct way up?
 

Blatherskite

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2003
Messages
217
Reaction score
3
Points
18
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
Sky+ HD box (basic package)
DM800HD
Geotrack polar mount
88cm Triax dish
My Location
Geordieland
Yes it is in correctly and I had a chockle when I read your post. I once posted for help because I couldn't get my Echostar remote to change satellite channels, I had pressed the TV button and not noticed (plonker).

I think I might give the programmer a clean as I have it built into the pc in an old cd player, it could be dusty?
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,589
Reaction score
3,820
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
If you are going to do that then make sure the springy legs are evenly spaced and none have given way.
 
Top