Internet Connection with Analogue Modem

HB13DISH

Retired Mod
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
3,764
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
75
My Location
Middle East - Israel
Sometimes I have a weird problem with my ADSL connection at home. There is simply no connection to the internet which can last few hours and then all of a sudden there is a connection
So I am forced to use my good old analogue modem to connect so that I can check e-mails and the forum.
Just wondering if there is a way to connect any Dreambox (particularly 7000S) to the internet using the analogue modem.
Perhaps using the RS-232 connector ?
Thanks. :)
BTW: I am browsing now using analogue connection. It is not that bad really.
 

Sharkadder

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2005
Messages
440
Reaction score
1
Points
18
Age
35
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 8000 HD PVR+DVD, 80cm Dish, 1.2 Compatible Motor, Quad LNB, Samsung 22" 1080p HD TV/monitor, Yamaha RX-V765 Amplifier, Tannoy Mercury FC Centre Speaker, 2 x Tannoy F1 Custom Speakers, 2 x Tannoy FR Custom Speakers, EPOS ELS Sub Woofer
My Location
Teesside (North East England)
i cannot answer the analogue question but it sounds like your line is corrupted. this happened to me a few year back. Sometimes internet was on for a few hours, sometimes for 5minutes and sometimes for a few days. I eliminated the wireless issue because i tried connecting via Ethernet and to my laptop and got the same effect.

you will have to get somebody round to do a line test, if you know anybody with a telephone line cable tester then you should get it checked out. If not ring your isp and ask for an engineer, they will sort it.

But it might just be the connection box that needs replacing due to oldness that leads to the outside world. We had to get ours changed as all the wiring inside was fraid and on it's last legs basically.
 

HB13DISH

Retired Mod
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
3,764
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
75
My Location
Middle East - Israel
Thanks Sharkadder for the reply. :)
This happens at certain times, usually in the evenings when there is a large number of people using the internet during peak times, so I will look into improving "something" in my subscription in order to stop it. This could mean paying more money for the line.
What I am really after is to use the box with analogue modem. My guess is Not Possible.
 

Turok

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2005
Messages
2,237
Reaction score
1
Points
38
Age
33
My Satellite Setup
1,25 Fibostop
Jäger Smr 1224 & Smo 36 Dual Axsis Motor
Dynasat F1
Monterey 140
Drembox 800
sky Pace HD Box
Tagra 2,20 M Fullsize Dish
Echostar 2,40m Mesh for cband!
My Location
Austria
in past i always using us repotnics modems sporkster !

how fast is dsl in israel?

prices are now in austria lower 3 years ago was very expensice 50€ for 2 mbit,now i have since 2 weeks 8 mbit for only 30€/month!
on dsl +2 ,

when you are to far away from the dsl dlan,and the quality is not good of the line the modems stops synchroneizing on old dsl +1 thomson modems i always have the same problem,then nothing works i change to slow isdn line many many years coz always interrptions on dsl,now dsl +2 is much better,first i try cisco modems,normaly they are very good,but when your line is bad,then they not syncrhoneize and lost singal,now,the post technican,install a new alcatel/thomson speedtouch,router,and it works much better,then the cisco ,with 12,5 db Signal lost,the test programm told,no interruptions since the change of my modem!
 

pgh13

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 5, 2005
Messages
1,679
Reaction score
409
Points
83
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
XTrend ET8000, Dr HD 15, PC/twinhan combination. 80cm dish. GBPVR with 2 DTTV cards +hauppauge Media MVP +Raspberry Pi running XBMC
My Location
Midlands UK
Is your phone line quality OK? A couple of years ago I has a similar problem and used to hear a lot of crackling when making a phone call. Turned out to be a damaged cable where it entered the house.
 

HB13DISH

Retired Mod
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
3,764
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
75
My Location
Middle East - Israel
pgh13 said:
Is your phone line quality OK? A couple of years ago I has a similar problem and used to hear a lot of crackling when making a phone call. Turned out to be a damaged cable where it entered the house.

Phone line is OK.
The ADSL line is not the issue here. Will sort it out somehow.
 
Top