inverto ka band lnb

parkiepie420

Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2012
Messages
155
Reaction score
269
Points
63
Age
45
My Satellite Setup
technomate tm-5402hd m3 /gibertini 1.25m sat dish 51e to 34w inverto black ultra single 0.2db lnb / titanium single output cband lnb
technomate tm-5402hd m3/triax 1.1m dish 53e to 24w inverto black ultra single 0.2 lnb
My Location
sheffield south yorkshire uk
hi everyone
to receive the other satellites ie the newsnet feeds on 19e etc what settings would I need to put in my technomate 6900 super plus to receive these ??

is this possible to receive these with this soarsat lnb ???

thanks in advance
 
A

Archive-8

Guest
The 9E Ka lnb is a L+R lnb covering 19.7 to 20.2ghz.

And 19.2e is 18ghz. So not on its own.

I have read on here that with a global adx switch (Astra 1d) it's possible.
You would also need a dielectric plate to convert the lnb to pseudo H+V.
 

parkiepie420

Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2012
Messages
155
Reaction score
269
Points
63
Age
45
My Satellite Setup
technomate tm-5402hd m3 /gibertini 1.25m sat dish 51e to 34w inverto black ultra single 0.2db lnb / titanium single output cband lnb
technomate tm-5402hd m3/triax 1.1m dish 53e to 24w inverto black ultra single 0.2 lnb
My Location
sheffield south yorkshire uk
hi chris1979
thanks for the reply will it work on any other satellites bar than 9e ???
do you have any frequencies I can try out ??
 
A

Archive-8

Guest
Yes 31.0E Hylas 2 image.jpg
[SATTYPE]
1=0310
2= Hylas 2
3=5
4=0
5=18050
6=0
[DVB]
0=8
1=19733,V,44990,12,21,|-55 dBm, 13.7 dB
2=19763,V,4998,?,4,|-58 dBm, 12.6 dB
3=19909,V,44990,12,21,|-58 dBm, 14.6 dB
4=19993,V,44990,89,22,|-65 dBm, 8.2 dB
5=20038,V,9998,34,22,|-63 dBm, 10.7 dB
6=20050,V,9997,34,132,|-63 dBm, 10.1 dB
7=20057,V,2599,34,148,|-63 dBm, 8.6 dB
8=20115,V,44990,12,21,|-61 dBm, 9.6 dB

As I am using an SLR change the polarity. So if my list says H that is really V
 
A

Archive-8

Guest
image.jpg image.jpg

Thanks to @martin-f for the screen shots. You may need to set your box to universal lnb, and input the details above.

As some tm boxes will not work inputting the 20ghz freq.
 

parkiepie420

Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2012
Messages
155
Reaction score
269
Points
63
Age
45
My Satellite Setup
technomate tm-5402hd m3 /gibertini 1.25m sat dish 51e to 34w inverto black ultra single 0.2db lnb / titanium single output cband lnb
technomate tm-5402hd m3/triax 1.1m dish 53e to 24w inverto black ultra single 0.2 lnb
My Location
sheffield south yorkshire uk
hi chris1979 forgot to put ive tried those frequencies that martin-f put on and they come up no problem !!
I will try the rest you have put and let you know !!
 
A

Archive-8

Guest
If you have a sat card you can try a few other satellites.

image.jpg
[SATTYPE]
1=0282
2= Eutelsat 28A - Astra 2A/2E/2F
3=5
4=0
5=18050
6=0
[DVB]
0=4
1=19744,V,56990,?,20,|-64 dBm, 3.1 dB
2=20018,V,56990,14,149,|-70 dBm, 0.3 dB
3=20086,H,56990,14,149,|-63 dBm, 4 dB
4=20155,H,56990,34,149,|-65 dBm, 2.9 dB

image.jpg
[SATTYPE]
1=0090
2=Eutelsat Ka-Sat 9A
3=5
4=0
5=18050
6=0
[DVB]
0=6
1=19732,V,49990,89,134,|-59 dBm, 5.6 dB
2=19857,H,49990,89,134,|-54 dBm, 13.3 dB
3=19913,H,39990,13,133,|-57 dBm, 12.9 dB
4=19913,V,39990,56,132,|-62 dBm, 5.4 dB
5=20175,V,39990,35,134,|-65 dBm, 5.1 dB
6=20180,H,51990,34,132,|-67 dBm, -2.7 dB
 

scopus

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Mar 25, 2005
Messages
3,221
Reaction score
3,874
Points
113
Age
59
My Satellite Setup
Primesat/Famaval 1.8 PF C/ku/Ka, Octagon SX8HD1, SX88, Openbox S3 Mini HD-V8S Freesat V7 HD-V8 Finder, Amiko A4K Combo, Satlook Colour HD Spectrum, Sansui A909 Amp and BOSE Acoustimass speakers for the audio.
My Location
Staffs UK
I wonder if a Triax or Inverto with a BBC converter would bring in Ka A band for the ITN stuff?
 
Top