1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ir cama 1,2 and 3 on hotbird 13e

Discussion in 'Transponders & channels' started by John Pykett, Nov 11, 2017.

  1. John Pykett

    John Pykett Regular Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    545
    Likes Received:
    74
    Trophy Points:
    28
    My Satellite Setup:
    Dish setup: 80cm Motorized Dish, TM-5402 HD M3 (1w, 3e, 4.8e, 7e, 9e, 13e, 19.2e, 23.5e, 28.2e)

    My phone: Nokia 3310 (2017)

    My computer setup: AMD Athlon II X4 645 3.10 GHz processor and 8GB of ram. Graphics Card is NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti. OS: Windows 7
    My Location:
    Hucknall, United Kingdom
    hello what are these channels on 13e for?
     
  2. Mickha

    Mickha Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    5,148
    Likes Received:
    530
    Trophy Points:
    113
    All I can find out is that they are listed as free tv, for the United Arab Emirates, and are also broadcast on 7E.
    Code:
    https://www.lyngsat.com/freetv/United-Arab-Emirates.html
     
  3. John Pykett

    John Pykett Regular Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    545
    Likes Received:
    74
    Trophy Points:
    28
    My Satellite Setup:
    Dish setup: 80cm Motorized Dish, TM-5402 HD M3 (1w, 3e, 4.8e, 7e, 9e, 13e, 19.2e, 23.5e, 28.2e)

    My phone: Nokia 3310 (2017)

    My computer setup: AMD Athlon II X4 645 3.10 GHz processor and 8GB of ram. Graphics Card is NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti. OS: Windows 7
    My Location:
    Hucknall, United Kingdom
    hmmm im not so sure but i think they show pirated programs such as films
     
  4. Mickha

    Mickha Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    5,148
    Likes Received:
    530
    Trophy Points:
    113
    I doubt they're pirated, the United Arab Emirates can afford to pay for them, and I doubt the owners/producers, of any films, want to upset them.
    Films were shown free on 26E, when I used to be able to get the transponders.
     
  5. John Pykett

    John Pykett Regular Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    545
    Likes Received:
    74
    Trophy Points:
    28
    My Satellite Setup:
    Dish setup: 80cm Motorized Dish, TM-5402 HD M3 (1w, 3e, 4.8e, 7e, 9e, 13e, 19.2e, 23.5e, 28.2e)

    My phone: Nokia 3310 (2017)

    My computer setup: AMD Athlon II X4 645 3.10 GHz processor and 8GB of ram. Graphics Card is NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti. OS: Windows 7
    My Location:
    Hucknall, United Kingdom
    ah but ir cama 3 showed a premier league game
     
  6. Mickha

    Mickha Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    5,148
    Likes Received:
    530
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Other FTA channels show Premier League games, they pay for the rights, just don't scramble them, and as most satellite viewers, in the UK, only have a Sky dish, pointing at 28.2E, it doesn't bother Sky, at the moment, as they are more interested in fighting Kodi users, who have been viewing Sky channels free.
     
  7. Kivar

    Kivar Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    My Satellite Setup:
    Multisat 85 cm: Hotbird 13.0, Astra 19.2 y Badr 26.0; & 120 cm: Astra 28.2.
    My Location:
    Alicante, Spain
    I think they show pirate programs as well. We are talking about movies that haven't been showed in cinemas. Or series, like Teen wolf that show the MTV logo. But it's ok for me
     
  8. John Pykett

    John Pykett Regular Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    545
    Likes Received:
    74
    Trophy Points:
    28
    My Satellite Setup:
    Dish setup: 80cm Motorized Dish, TM-5402 HD M3 (1w, 3e, 4.8e, 7e, 9e, 13e, 19.2e, 23.5e, 28.2e)

    My phone: Nokia 3310 (2017)

    My computer setup: AMD Athlon II X4 645 3.10 GHz processor and 8GB of ram. Graphics Card is NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti. OS: Windows 7
    My Location:
    Hucknall, United Kingdom
    just another quick thing does the log fire still exist on rtl/super rtl?
     
  9. Mickha

    Mickha Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    5,148
    Likes Received:
    530
    Trophy Points:
    113
    I don't know.
    It used to happen when the TV channels ended their normal programming, similar to UK channels used to show images from teletext pages, but with so many channels now broadcasting 24/7, they seem to have become superfluous.
    I think there was also a channel that showed a fish tank scene.
     
  10. dxhound2003

    dxhound2003 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    43
    My Satellite Setup:
    Az Box Premium.
    Triax 110 cm dish motorised.
    Black Ultra LNB. Nov 2011 DrD F15.
    My Location:
    Dundalk Ireland
    7 East 11617 V 30000 has about 60 channels. Most of them seem to have the burning logs on all the time.
     
  11. Channel Hopper

    Channel Hopper Suffering fools just so you don't have to Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2000
    Messages:
    23,200
    Likes Received:
    4,677
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
    My Location:
    UK South East
    When the dish gets covered in snow

     
  12. Analoguesat

    Analoguesat Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2003
    Messages:
    44,458
    Likes Received:
    7,361
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Scottish Borders
    My Satellite Setup:
    TM 5402HD
    Skybox F3
    Sky+ UK.
    My Location:
    Scottish Borders
    These channels that appear to be showing newly released films pop up all the time - and always from Middle eastern countries. They normally hang around for a few months then once the authorities start getting too close they disappear to be reincarnated in a new guise.

    They are certainly showing the Prem football illegally - as you can often tell as the logo of the original broadcaster is often visible. The channel operator doesnt care if the transmission is illegal - it brings viewers in to their service.
     
  13. Analoguesat

    Analoguesat Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2003
    Messages:
    44,458
    Likes Received:
    7,361
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Scottish Borders
    My Satellite Setup:
    TM 5402HD
    Skybox F3
    Sky+ UK.
    My Location:
    Scottish Borders

    Havent seen it recently on 19E, but if your dish can see 52E have a look at the Turkmen channels about 2100 uk time - they have some lovely street scenes on, and one of them definitely has a log fire.
     
  14. John Pykett

    John Pykett Regular Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    545
    Likes Received:
    74
    Trophy Points:
    28
    My Satellite Setup:
    Dish setup: 80cm Motorized Dish, TM-5402 HD M3 (1w, 3e, 4.8e, 7e, 9e, 13e, 19.2e, 23.5e, 28.2e)

    My phone: Nokia 3310 (2017)

    My computer setup: AMD Athlon II X4 645 3.10 GHz processor and 8GB of ram. Graphics Card is NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti. OS: Windows 7
    My Location:
    Hucknall, United Kingdom
    i found it on youtube but cant find it on 19.2e

     
  15. Analoguesat

    Analoguesat Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2003
    Messages:
    44,458
    Likes Received:
    7,361
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Scottish Borders
    My Satellite Setup:
    TM 5402HD
    Skybox F3
    Sky+ UK.
    My Location:
    Scottish Borders
    Its quite possible its not transmitted any longer - many European channels run more or less 24/7 these days - the log fire was just used to fill in the station dead time overnight

    If Super RTL do close down its likely to only be a couple of hours.
     
  16. william-1

    william-1 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    6,059
    Likes Received:
    8,004
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Epping Forest
    My Satellite Setup:
    100cm Gibertini + Inverto Black Ultra
    (50 east to 45 west)
    TM6902 HD / Octagon SX88 /TM5502HD

    88cm Dish
    (53 east to 45 west)
    TM5302HD / TM5402HD M1

    45cm + Quad Lnb for 28.2E = SpiderboxHD9000+Eaglebox 800HD

    VM Modem/ZooStorm PC
    My Location:
    Epping Forest Essex
    They still use the log fire at times on Digi Turk FTA tv @ 7 east
     
  17. John Pykett

    John Pykett Regular Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    545
    Likes Received:
    74
    Trophy Points:
    28
    My Satellite Setup:
    Dish setup: 80cm Motorized Dish, TM-5402 HD M3 (1w, 3e, 4.8e, 7e, 9e, 13e, 19.2e, 23.5e, 28.2e)

    My phone: Nokia 3310 (2017)

    My computer setup: AMD Athlon II X4 645 3.10 GHz processor and 8GB of ram. Graphics Card is NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti. OS: Windows 7
    My Location:
    Hucknall, United Kingdom
    whats time does it show in the uk and have you got a screenshot
     
  18. william-1

    william-1 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    6,059
    Likes Received:
    8,004
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Epping Forest
    My Satellite Setup:
    100cm Gibertini + Inverto Black Ultra
    (50 east to 45 west)
    TM6902 HD / Octagon SX88 /TM5502HD

    88cm Dish
    (53 east to 45 west)
    TM5302HD / TM5402HD M1

    45cm + Quad Lnb for 28.2E = SpiderboxHD9000+Eaglebox 800HD

    VM Modem/ZooStorm PC
    My Location:
    Epping Forest Essex
    After 10pm
     
  19. dxhound2003

    dxhound2003 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    43
    My Satellite Setup:
    Az Box Premium.
    Triax 110 cm dish motorised.
    Black Ultra LNB. Nov 2011 DrD F15.
    My Location:
    Dundalk Ireland
    Not just after 10 pm. See my #10 post.
     
    william-1 likes this.
  20. John Pykett

    John Pykett Regular Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    545
    Likes Received:
    74
    Trophy Points:
    28
    My Satellite Setup:
    Dish setup: 80cm Motorized Dish, TM-5402 HD M3 (1w, 3e, 4.8e, 7e, 9e, 13e, 19.2e, 23.5e, 28.2e)

    My phone: Nokia 3310 (2017)

    My computer setup: AMD Athlon II X4 645 3.10 GHz processor and 8GB of ram. Graphics Card is NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti. OS: Windows 7
    My Location:
    Hucknall, United Kingdom
    well for some reason i cant find that transponder..
     

Share This Page

Click here to support our sponsors