Is my dreambox a clone?

mebs

Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2006
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
53
My Satellite Setup
Arion AF-1500E.
My Location
London
Hi,

I bought a dreambox 500S from ebay.de and am unsure if it's a genuine box (the seller assured me it was). The reason I asked is that I noticed the MAC address on the package box is different from the one when I plug it to my router. HOWEVER, both are addresses starting with 00:09:34. Could that be a clone?

Secondly, I have played around trying a few images (nabilo, gemini, marwensat).. A problem arose where I could not get a lock to astra 28.2 anymore (it says : " wait till tuner locks" and it never gets lock.) If I plug another FTA receiver to the same cable, I can watch free channels straightaway. So this exclude any problem with the LNB. Any idea? I have restored the original image, but still same problem. Could that be a hardware issue?

Thanks a lot
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,080
Reaction score
9,813
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
If its a new box its a clone as genuine 500's havent been made for years
 

mebs

Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2006
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
53
My Satellite Setup
Arion AF-1500E.
My Location
London
Thanks .. no it's not a new one - I bought it as used.

Any clue about the 2nd question?

Thanks
 

hdp160

Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2005
Messages
86
Reaction score
4
Points
8
Age
67
This page will probably answer your question.

_http://dreambox-hd.blogspot.com/2012/01/identify-differences-between-dm500s-and.html

_http://cccam-exchange.com/threads/5956-how-to-find-out-if-you-Dreambox-Original-or-clone
 

A nonymous

Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2006
Messages
3,586
Reaction score
913
Points
113
The 00:09:34:xx:xx:xx Mac address is what it should be for a Genuine Dream Multimedia box.

Most of the older clones on the market used a Motorola mac address which started 00:12:25:xx:xx:xx

How do you think the old Gemini timebomb knew which DM500s were genuine and which ones weren't.

If its a second hand unit it may be in the wrong box or as usually happens it will be a clone as the boxes are mass produced with the same sticker on them.

Sometimes the only way to tell is by opening the units up and looking. The attached picture may help :D

Nano
 

mebs

Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2006
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
53
My Satellite Setup
Arion AF-1500E.
My Location
London
Thanks for this snapshot. I opened the box and comparing to the pic you attached, it does match the original.
 
Top