ITV 2 - Now testing Programmes on E28.2

w hole

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
591
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Location
uk
Hello All

ITV2 have started testing with programmes this morning.

Still at the stage where the widescreen is not stretched out, but looks as though they may be on quite soon now.

Regards

W Hole

PSIt will be strange watching Letterman again without the sub-titles.

PPS You heard it before SDO this time
 
A

andymac

Guest
Hi,

just to see if you knew what the Sky Digital settings were to pickup the tests for ITV2.

I have got the ITV1 channels but am also after the others,
so do you know the frequency, polarity settings etc..
 

2old4this

Honorary Admin
Joined
Jan 1, 1999
Messages
1,658
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Location
Cloud Cuckoo Land
now gone again (or is it encrypted and my card not activated?)
2old
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,080
Reaction score
1,455
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
It's now listed as ITV2 on that frequency.

Rolf
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,080
Reaction score
1,455
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Now channel 226 on the EPG

Rolf
 

Shahid

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
610
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
43
My Satellite Setup
Sony KLV26HG2 LCD TV, Humax HD-CI 2000 on a Fixed Sky/Astra/Hotbird.
Cerebro Card. Infinity USB Phonix. Dragon Cam v4.1 w/Firecrypt & Loader Card.
My Location
London UK
Shite, it's a pay channel part of the sky subscription. Should be FTA.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,080
Reaction score
1,455
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Is it not available on the BBC FTV card?

Rolf
 

w hole

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
591
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Location
uk
Hello Rolf

I have read elsewhere that it is to be available only as part of the Sky Package.

Looks like any non Sky viewers in UK should wait for the 'cheap' BBC/ITV Boxes due next year.

Regards

W Hole
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,080
Reaction score
1,455
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
I guess these boxes are the ones that pace were talking about earlier in the year, whether ITV2 will be part of the BBCs package of course remains to be seen though.

Rolf
 

w hole

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
591
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Location
uk
Hello Rolf

I meant to say the DTT boxes that they are talking about.

Anyone who isn't in to sport should get quite a range of programmes, and I hear that the UK Package might also be FTA along with it.

They are talking about £150.00 for the STB, with facility to upgrade to Subscription services at a later stage.

Regards

W Hole
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,080
Reaction score
1,455
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
It will be interesting to see what sort of prices they are looking at W hole, The pace boxes were, I believe to be in the region of #60 (sorry about the lack of pound sign, problems with the PC settings). If they are looking to expand the system by charging #150, then I think they may be banging their heads against a wall.

Rolf
 
Top