itv hd freqency

den123

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2007
Messages
301
Reaction score
16
Points
18
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
ddcccccc
My Location
uk
hi guys as anyone got the frqency for the itv hd chanel thats starting pids ect thanks
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,307
Reaction score
9,941
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
11428 H
27500 2/3

tagged as 10510..


Not available to sat boxes atm due to it using H.222 video encoding.
 

den123

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2007
Messages
301
Reaction score
16
Points
18
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
ddcccccc
My Location
uk
thanks mate will it work on a technomate 6900
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,307
Reaction score
9,941
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Not available to sat boxes atm due to it using H.222 video encoding. ;)

PCI cards only atm
 

den123

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2007
Messages
301
Reaction score
16
Points
18
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
ddcccccc
My Location
uk
all the chanels start this week in hd but will we get it with our technomate hd boxes
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,307
Reaction score
9,941
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
den123 said:
all the chanels start this week in hd but will we get it with our technomate hd boxes

Probably

Unless the freesat boxes have H.222 built in.

Wait a couple of days and all will be revealed
 

easysat

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
323
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 7000S + motorised 80cm dish, Amstrad DRX550 Digibox + fixed dish
My Location
pj::
According to Wikipedia, H.222.0 is just a ITU standard that defines the MPEG-2 system in general. So ITV must be doing something else if normal HD satelite receivers can't decode the stream.
 

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
17,565
Reaction score
3,661
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
I wonder...

Do they really mean non-Freesat boxes or do the mean $ly HD boxes - as we all know that Satellite = $ly in the UK for the general public.
 

moosegoose

bog standard
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
296
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
61
My Satellite Setup
80 cm dish hh motor teco tm1000 dreambox 7020
cas 3interface
dragon cam.promax tv explorer 2.
My Location
norwich
nice link analogue im glad i waited to get a new tv. built in hd freesat sounds like a good idea.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,307
Reaction score
9,941
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
PaulR said:
I wonder...

Do they really mean non-Freesat boxes or do the mean $ly HD boxes - as we all know that Satellite = $ly in the UK for the general public.

WEll we know ITV have done summat odd to their signal so it could well be "non Freesat boxes"
 

dxsat

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Jun 22, 2005
Messages
745
Reaction score
70
Points
28
Age
67
Website
skyinmadrid.com
My Satellite Setup
Snap's setup: (In Spain) Humax HDR, Prodelin 1.8m dish + Invacom QDF-031 + CM feed, (In UK) CallFlow VDSL + EE 4G, Sky Q, YouView HD, Mac OSX, iOS
My Location
UK: Tonbridge, Kent. Spain: Madrid.
Smart move by the Freesat consortium, there is huge unsatisfied demand for HD. Many are unwilling to pay the £10 tax imposed by Sky.
With Olympics and footie in HD this next few months Freesat will take off in a big way, if, as many expect, the BBC plugs it relentlessly as they did with Freeview.
When TVs with integrated Freesat appear we will see the advent of the long- awaited 'Sky killer'. Rejoice!
 

quasarbsb

Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2008
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
SkyHD
My Location
South East UK
I`m looking forward to freesat now :)
 
T

thedavid

Guest
Analoguesat said:
Not available to sat boxes atm due to it using H.222 video encoding. ;)

PCI cards only atm

Can someone point me in the direction of how to get freesat with a PCI card? Is there a h.222 codec around somewhere?
 

KyleRickards

Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2007
Messages
60
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Age
47
My Satellite Setup
FTA Fortec HD Satellite Receiver, minidish, only aligned to 28.2
My Location
UK
Hi all

At risk of opening can of worms and sorry if it has been asked already, any clues as to Channel 4 HD or any other FTA HD stuff?

Kyle
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,307
Reaction score
9,941
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
C4HD is still under an encryption contract to Sky and wont be going fta anytime soon. It should be possible to manually add Luxe TV HD to the FS boxes.
 
T

thedavid

Guest
KyleRickards said:
Hi all

At risk of opening can of worms and sorry if it has been asked already, any clues as to Channel 4 HD or any other FTA HD stuff?

Kyle

I can get Channel 4 HD with a Sky freesat card, no subscription.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,307
Reaction score
9,941
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
thedavid said:
I can get Channel 4 HD with a Sky freesat card, no subscription.

But we are discussing the possibility of C4HD on the Freesat platform not using Sky receivers.

C4HD is transmitted FTV not FTA
 
Top