ITV HD ?

Angiec333

Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2012
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
HUMAX - FOXSAT-HDR 500GB. Twin LNB - ASTRA 28 2E Software Version HPRSFCI 1.00.15
My Location
Renfrewshire-Scotland
Hi all..

When I watch ITV instead of regional STV and press the red button I get a OSD saying " Loading ITV-HD" however my humax/foxsat hdr never seems to get by the OSD.?
Whats going on here folks, ?

Regards A.Cusack

.JPEG attached
 

Attachments

  • 2013-01-16 23.19.14.jpg
    2013-01-16 23.19.14.jpg
    43.4 KB · Views: 89

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
17,498
Reaction score
3,602
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
Just a guess here. STV is independant of ITV and perhaps when you view ITV (is that up in the 900s?) there's a conflict loading the red button.

Does the red button work properly when you watch STV?
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,402
Reaction score
8,148
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
You'll get your own STV HD Channel later this year.

Here's some vaguely relevant info hxxp://www.stv.tv/stvhd
 

Angiec333

Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2012
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
HUMAX - FOXSAT-HDR 500GB. Twin LNB - ASTRA 28 2E Software Version HPRSFCI 1.00.15
My Location
Renfrewshire-Scotland
Hi Paul & Tivu,
yes it is up in the "900s" will try STV red button to see if i get the services, when i get back home. Thanks.,

Also forgot to ask in original post, as to why i don't get the ITV net player ? (could this be a regional issue also) as i have a PA2-*** post code?

Regards A.Cusack
 

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
17,498
Reaction score
3,602
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
The ITV player problem is almost certainly due to a regional conflict. As I said STV and ITV are independant companies.

If it doesn't cause too much trouble try a fresh installation of the HDR using a valid postcode south of the border somewhere. Then you could see whether the red button works properly - although ITV HD has it's own channel number and (I believe) that only the Channel Islands need to use the red button to access the HD versions. It would certainly rule out or in whether the ITV player is working properly or not.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,080
Reaction score
9,813
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
You dont get ITV player if you are in STV land!

If you can do without STV local news change the postcode on the box to a Borders one and that will switch you to ITV but still give you BBC Scotland :)
 

Angiec333

Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2012
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
HUMAX - FOXSAT-HDR 500GB. Twin LNB - ASTRA 28 2E Software Version HPRSFCI 1.00.15
My Location
Renfrewshire-Scotland
Hi, your info is spot on, done a fresh install with a Wiltshire postcode and got ITV net player on 903 ( however i got a temp down at present try again on 10001 ? )
And i dont get the Red button services on local STV.
So i guess its a trade off between local STV with PA2 code and ITV HD + netplayer with SN3 code.
thanks again

Regards A.Cusack
 

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
17,498
Reaction score
3,602
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
There is the half-way house solution from AS of using a Border postcode.

What is
Angiec333 said:
...however i got a temp down at present try again on 10001 ?...
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,080
Reaction score
9,813
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Try TD1 3HU. Smack bang in the middle of Galashiels.

That will give you BBC Scotland & ITV.

Cant stabnd Scottish TV myself, so our freesat box is set to a Birmingham postcode - BBC1 West Midlands & Central :D
 

Angiec333

Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2012
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
HUMAX - FOXSAT-HDR 500GB. Twin LNB - ASTRA 28 2E Software Version HPRSFCI 1.00.15
My Location
Renfrewshire-Scotland
Thanks I'll give that code a go...
 
Top