Just Acquired A 1.2M Channel Master

Archived-1

Persona non grata
Joined
Apr 14, 2007
Messages
7,570
Reaction score
8,590
Points
113
My Location
uk
ive just bought this today the dish is a 1.2 ? well i begged it :-), i will be needing some help soon please :-).
 

Attachments

  • dish.jpg
    dish.jpg
    257.5 KB · Views: 485

Captain Jack

Burnt out human
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,791
Reaction score
7,976
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
Nice dish, Martin. A 1.2m Channel Master. Did it come with a polar mount?
 

Captain Jack

Burnt out human
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,791
Reaction score
7,976
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
If it comes with the v box then it will come with a polar mount and the jack arm. So a nice purchase. I am on my phone right now but there are a few threads with info on setting up CM dishes. Check one of my threads labelled "me new toy" from late 2011...
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,971
Reaction score
882
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
Could be an old 36V motor, below the dish, at least I assume that's what it is as you have been given a V-Box.
Too slow at typing as beaten to it.
 

Archived-1

Persona non grata
Joined
Apr 14, 2007
Messages
7,570
Reaction score
8,590
Points
113
My Location
uk
thankyou lads :-), i will take some pics when i get her back home, and see what ive got and what i need to do to get her up and running,
thanks agian :-).
 

digi247

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2009
Messages
722
Reaction score
429
Points
63
Location
NW
My Satellite Setup
see sig
My Location
UK
A Good clean up on the dish and it will look like new, take care with the Polar mount part and give that a clean and maybe a seeing too with a wire brush and it should last you years, a shame it didn't have the matching feedhorn but a nice new shiny Black Ultra will fit in and do the job nicely.

A very nice purchase let the fun begin :-rub
 

RimaNTSS

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 7, 2009
Messages
5,596
Reaction score
6,075
Points
113
Age
58
My Satellite Setup
Some SAT-related hardware.
My Location
N-E from Riga
Yes, dismounting everything, cleaning, changing all nuts and bolts to INOX. Find good place and make solid holder, and make it dead-plumb. Nice antenna.
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,971
Reaction score
882
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
Moved posts from My Sat Playground thread
 

Archived-1

Persona non grata
Joined
Apr 14, 2007
Messages
7,570
Reaction score
8,590
Points
113
My Location
uk
thanks again, I was hopeing to pick it up today but i cant get in touch with the seller atm :-(, so hopefully tomorrow, ive already fitted pull wires under the floor for the cables so routing them will be easy,

i have a good all round line of sight when i get 2 tree stumps down, someones coming to do me that soon,

i can get it fixed before i landscape the garden :-),

i will take pictures along the way here are the first few to give you an idea please excuse the mess/dust i am doing work inside/outside daily atm,


all cables will be hidden in the alcove unit i have built the white wires in there are my pull wires that go under the floor to the outside of my house,

tree stumps need to come down the new dish will be going a little to the right of my temp one,

my line of sight could not be better i am clearing channels on both sats, only the stumps in the way atm,
 

Attachments

  • DSCN2908.JPG
    DSCN2908.JPG
    70.2 KB · Views: 292
  • DSCN2909.JPG
    DSCN2909.JPG
    58.5 KB · Views: 324
  • 444.png
    444.png
    645.9 KB · Views: 268

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,068
Reaction score
8,662
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Errm, you might want to redact your address from pic #3 ....................
 

malsat

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2004
Messages
117
Reaction score
23
Points
18
Age
61
Why not install it on your out house ?
stumps shouldnt be a problem then
 

Archived-1

Persona non grata
Joined
Apr 14, 2007
Messages
7,570
Reaction score
8,590
Points
113
My Location
uk
thanks ive thought about that but it can be seen from the road, ive not lived here that long and dont want to upset anyone, but i might do :-),

ok just got her back home i am very pleased, cost 63 pound for dish and the bits and 60 pound to have it picked up 123 pound very happy,

i think i only need some cable and give it a clean and a grease and i should be good to go,

what type of cable do i need please and also can you see anything out of place/not there.
 

Attachments

  • DSCN2917.JPG
    DSCN2917.JPG
    116.9 KB · Views: 288
  • DSCN2922.JPG
    DSCN2922.JPG
    159.1 KB · Views: 319
  • DSCN2921.JPG
    DSCN2921.JPG
    169.9 KB · Views: 311
  • DSCN2918.JPG
    DSCN2918.JPG
    195.4 KB · Views: 298
  • DSCN2919.JPG
    DSCN2919.JPG
    172.3 KB · Views: 294
  • DSCN2920.JPG
    DSCN2920.JPG
    137.2 KB · Views: 261

aceb

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 2, 2007
Messages
1,537
Reaction score
841
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Prof Tuner 7301 /
1.25m Gibertini + Inverto B.Ultra/C1W, Moteck H180, 68.5E-67W Ku/C-Band /
1.8m Precision PF + ESX241/Inverto Black Pro, 66E-63W Ku/C-band /
2.4m Fortec Star+Titanium C1W/Pride plate, 49E-58W
My Location
Sussex
I'd be tempted to strip down, clean and re-grease the actuator, probably give the dish a good scrub too.

Use the best coax you can afford, I've been surprised how much difference to marginal signals good quality cable can make, even over fairly short runs. I only use CT125 these days. RBS is a cheap way of buying it if you've the room to work with it.

If you do strip it down take lots of photos first, it could save time later on and don't forget to mark any threads or bolts so you can put it back together with the same alignment, it'll save some of the headache when you are setting up the arc.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,665
Reaction score
11,134
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Nice bit of kit there Martin. If you arent going to use the cams flog them on ebay and you can offset some of the cost :D
 

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
18,019
Reaction score
4,045
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
If you arent going to use the cams flog them on ebay and you can offset some of the cost
Free insertions this weekend as well!
 

Archived-1

Persona non grata
Joined
Apr 14, 2007
Messages
7,570
Reaction score
8,590
Points
113
My Location
uk
thanks lads, so the coax and motor cable come as one please ?, ive just stuck it on the wall as a temp measure, ive seen a few scrap men driving around, plus it will be easy to work on,

everthings like new i think i will just grease/oil clean it up,
 

Attachments

  • DSCN2925.JPG
    DSCN2925.JPG
    123.5 KB · Views: 403
  • DSCN2926.JPG
    DSCN2926.JPG
    104.2 KB · Views: 294
  • DSCN2927.JPG
    DSCN2927.JPG
    122.3 KB · Views: 277
  • DSCN2928.JPG
    DSCN2928.JPG
    94 KB · Views: 269
  • DSCN2929.JPG
    DSCN2929.JPG
    79.6 KB · Views: 243
  • DSCN2930.JPG
    DSCN2930.JPG
    65.2 KB · Views: 248
  • DSCN2931.JPG
    DSCN2931.JPG
    80.3 KB · Views: 242
  • DSCN2932.JPG
    DSCN2932.JPG
    87.5 KB · Views: 210

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,068
Reaction score
8,662
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Looks to be in pretty good nick - you shouldn't have any trouble making it look (and work!) like new.
 

wod

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2005
Messages
4,213
Reaction score
238
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
1m channel master, jaeger smr1224, Inverto black ultra twin, technomate tm-1500ci, broken receiver vantage x221ci, New additions Skybox F5s and technomate tm-5402 HD arriving soon.
My Location
yorkshire
The coax cable and motor cable are separate cables.

you used to be able to get ribbon cable with it all included but haven't seen it for ages.

two 10mm holes or 14mm if you run a twin feed from the dish shouldn't be too much hassle.
 

RimaNTSS

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 7, 2009
Messages
5,596
Reaction score
6,075
Points
113
Age
58
My Satellite Setup
Some SAT-related hardware.
My Location
N-E from Riga
I would run 4 cables to this antenna: 2 coax, one to drive motor (usual electrical cable with 2 wires 1,5 sq.mm each), and one signal cable (usual electrical cable with 2 wires 0,75 sq.mm each).
 
Top