Ka band on 19E!

solly

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 18, 2004
Messages
6,512
Reaction score
3,757
Points
113
Age
54
My Location
Tel Aviv, Israel
it long time use ka band from september 2012
after that stop operation astra 1h ku band
ses make more service ka band on 1h
maybe also astra 1l 2 tp in ka band
 

remlap

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 21, 2004
Messages
2,332
Reaction score
898
Points
113
Age
37
My Satellite Setup
Gibertini 104cm motorised dish with a Technomate 5402 HD CI+ and TBS 6925 + Gibertini 90cm with 9E 13E 19.2E and 28.2/5E with a Hauppauge WinTV NOVA-HD-S2 Media Centre PC and Pure EVOKE Flow Radio + 100cm Channel Master with 2 LNBs at 24.5W and 30W
My Location
Wales
Are there any consumer priced LNB's out there for this part of the KA band yet?

Cheers
 

geordiejohn

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2007
Messages
105
Reaction score
21
Points
18
Age
62
My Satellite Setup
Sky sd and penta 85cm motorised with ancient spiderbox 900HD
My Location
uk
There are some on a well known auction site for around 35 quid.
 

A nonymous

Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2006
Messages
3,586
Reaction score
913
Points
113
Those on the well known auction site are circular polarity. The signals on 1H are linear polarity, i.e Vertical and Horizontal.

The signal loss would be huge even if you did get a lock.
 

remlap

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 21, 2004
Messages
2,332
Reaction score
898
Points
113
Age
37
My Satellite Setup
Gibertini 104cm motorised dish with a Technomate 5402 HD CI+ and TBS 6925 + Gibertini 90cm with 9E 13E 19.2E and 28.2/5E with a Hauppauge WinTV NOVA-HD-S2 Media Centre PC and Pure EVOKE Flow Radio + 100cm Channel Master with 2 LNBs at 24.5W and 30W
My Location
Wales
They are not even in the same band nano.
 

A nonymous

Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2006
Messages
3,586
Reaction score
913
Points
113
I never even looked at the band if i'm totally honest. The polarity issue was enough for me :-lmao
 

timo_w2s

Retired moderator
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,360
Reaction score
2,885
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Vu+ Duo 4K SE
Dr.HD F15
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
Looks like Flysat has corrected its listing as these are now shown as coming from Astra 1L (which has KA band capability - not sure 1H does).

_www.flysat.com/astra1l.php
 

Captain Jack

Retired human
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,832
Reaction score
8,018
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
Wouldn't be just be able to remove a depolariser plate from inside the LNB to convert it to linear?
 

remlap

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 21, 2004
Messages
2,332
Reaction score
898
Points
113
Age
37
My Satellite Setup
Gibertini 104cm motorised dish with a Technomate 5402 HD CI+ and TBS 6925 + Gibertini 90cm with 9E 13E 19.2E and 28.2/5E with a Hauppauge WinTV NOVA-HD-S2 Media Centre PC and Pure EVOKE Flow Radio + 100cm Channel Master with 2 LNBs at 24.5W and 30W
My Location
Wales
Captain Jack said:
Wouldn't be just be able to remove a depolariser plate from inside the LNB to convert it to linear?
Not really since they're using different bands, I have read the Lo can be modified in the Soarsat LNB's to work but never read any clear instructions.
 

aceb

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 2, 2007
Messages
1,537
Reaction score
842
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Prof Tuner 7301 /
1.25m Gibertini + Inverto B.Ultra/C1W, Moteck H180, 68.5E-67W Ku/C-Band /
1.8m Precision PF + ESX241/Inverto Black Pro, 66E-63W Ku/C-band /
2.4m Fortec Star+Titanium C1W/Pride plate, 49E-58W
My Location
Sussex
Which one did Evan get?
 

2night

Member
Joined
Jul 4, 2009
Messages
558
Reaction score
638
Points
93
Age
63
My Satellite Setup
vantage hd 8000s
120 cm dish

windows 7
My Location
friesland (nl)
hoi,

://actox.com/cgi-bin/cgiwrap/actox/actox/product.pl?n=Actox-ALAX-Ka-Band-External-Reference-LNB&com=Description&SelCat=22&SelSubCat=29&SelManuf=&row=5&page=1&Id=275
 

timo_w2s

Retired moderator
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,360
Reaction score
2,885
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Vu+ Duo 4K SE
Dr.HD F15
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
2night said:
hoi,

://actox.com/cgi-bin/cgiwrap/actox/actox/product.pl?n=Actox-ALAX-Ka-Band-External-Reference-LNB&com=Description&SelCat=22&SelSubCat=29&SelManuf=&row=5&page=1&Id=275
Oh I just had a flashback to the good old days when you needed three or more LNBs to cover a whole band and OMTs to stick them all together. I even had some LNBs that looked a bit like those. It's like we're starting again with this new band.
 

Hixxy1

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2012
Messages
457
Reaction score
111
Points
43
My Satellite Setup
DM800/7020Si/7000S, VU+ Duo, Skybox F3 & F5, TM1000D, Skystar 2 DVBdream, Triax TD110, Darkmotor, Inverto Black, Hotbird 13 Zone 2 MK 4, 28.2 Zone 1 MK4
My Location
East Midlands
Was thinking exactly the same Timo. Like the old days trying to pick up feeds and other channels that needed different LO freq lnbs. I was only about 10 at the time but completely understood by educating myself reading the wotsat mags :)
 

timo_w2s

Retired moderator
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,360
Reaction score
2,885
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Vu+ Duo 4K SE
Dr.HD F15
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
Hixxy1 said:
Was thinking exactly the same Timo. Like the old days trying to pick up feeds and other channels that needed different LO freq lnbs. I was only about 10 at the time but completely understood by educating myself reading the wotsat mags :)
I was fairly old then when when I started to learn it all from my what sat mags at 14 years old. ;) The biggest problem was finding the pocket money to buy those damn expensive 1.2dB LNBs and figuring out how to connect them all up before diseqc was invented... fun times.
 
Top