Last Chance Before it goes in the Bin!

Bits N PC's

New Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2013
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox dm 800 hd clone and openbox s11 clone for UK
My Location
England
Hi guys and geniuses, I bow to your knowledge and beg for your help before I lose the last few marbles rolling around in this grey nearly balding (well it is now) head!

So I have a Dreambox DM 800 HD (clone)

I am having to pull the power out on this machine all the time, many times a day and as you can tell its driving me barrmy! This is what I have learned

1) There is a heat issue and a laptop cooler has been mentioned to help so have installed this and no change

2) I have tried MANY different images to try to get some system stability but to no avail

3) Signal strenth when its actually working on 28.2 is immense at 95 - 100% and 17/18 db

4) This version does have a fan fitted but cannot be changed as it is GLUED to the processor, hence not being able to change/test that either?

So this is my dilema, is it just a bin job or is there still hope?

Cheers

BITS
 

Captain Jack

Модератор
Staff member
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,286
Reaction score
7,508
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
On my old clone I got rid of the inside fan as it was making a huge racket and used the laptop cooler under it - never had a problem. Though it still had the heatsink.... glued I think.

What actually happens to it that you have to pull the power out?
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,318
Reaction score
9,948
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
If its definitely a heat issue try drilling some holes in the case above the heat sink, (take the top cover off first and drill it on your work bench!)

Or if your botching skills are a bit better fit an additional fan in the top cover.
If there is a build up of heat inside it'll send the tolerances out of whack on the components


You might find its a power supply issue - many clones are built cheaply and use poor quality components.
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
32,681
Reaction score
7,414
Points
113
Age
57
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Many installations I have seen use a generic LNB and cheap motor, both could be a cause of the heat problems.

Have you tried a different LNB outside ? A lower current version will help with tuner voltages and overal power requirements.
 

A nonymous

Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2006
Messages
3,586
Reaction score
913
Points
113
Have you tried running it without the case on, just to see if the issue is still present?

Nano
 

thehumangoing

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2011
Messages
129
Reaction score
4
Points
18
Age
86
My Satellite Setup
dm800se clone w/320gb hdd (DreamboxUK image) + skybox f3 + old dm500s
zone 2 on 28.2e
My Location
Ireland
As nano said, try running without the case... Don't bin it though! You could always get other fans around [PC fans]....
 

mariust5

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
507
Reaction score
120
Points
43
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
Cristor Atlas 100HD , motorised 1.1 Triax on Stab H-H
My Location
hastings , uk
Or if all else fails you can sell it for spares on ebay , they go well over £50 faulty .
 

Hixxy1

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2012
Messages
457
Reaction score
111
Points
43
My Satellite Setup
DM800/7020Si/7000S, VU+ Duo, Skybox F3 & F5, TM1000D, Skystar 2 DVBdream, Triax TD110, Darkmotor, Inverto Black, Hotbird 13 Zone 2 MK 4, 28.2 Zone 1 MK4
My Location
East Midlands
Is the PSU supplying enough juice? Just about DM800 clone I've seen has had a dodgy power supply. They either don't work out of the box or fail shortly after.
 

thehumangoing

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2011
Messages
129
Reaction score
4
Points
18
Age
86
My Satellite Setup
dm800se clone w/320gb hdd (DreamboxUK image) + skybox f3 + old dm500s
zone 2 on 28.2e
My Location
Ireland
Hixxy1 said:
Is the PSU supplying enough juice? Just about DM800 clone I've seen has had a dodgy power supply. They either don't work out of the box or fail shortly after.
Not mine!! :-laugh
 
Top