latitude and longitude

nitefire

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2004
Messages
93
Reaction score
1
Points
8
Age
40
My Satellite Setup
1M Dish TD110 Diseqc USALS Twin LNB Tecnomate TM-5302HD
Pair of T&K brackets
My Location
Grays,Essex
Hi Had a spider box for some time now I switched off at the mains to turn on again to find all satellites have gone not only that my latitude and longitude have gone. What is the latitude and longitude
for Grays in Essex please? The diseqc motor still works
I tried 000.3E 51.5N I got from google doesn't work
 

sonnetpete

Grumpy Old Moderator and quiz inquisitor..
Staff member
Joined
Dec 13, 2008
Messages
8,673
Reaction score
3,309
Points
113
Age
70
Website
wordpress.com
My Satellite Setup
Laminas 1.2M fibre dish with an IBU, on a Clarke Tech USALS motor, covering 57E - 24.5W to an Octagon SX88. Displayed on a 20" Dyon LED TV.

Seperate 80 cm dish on 28E with a Humax Freesat for SWMBO.
Free Sat V8 meter. Sony Bravia 46" LCD, Sony BluRay and Home Cinema.
My Location
Normandy, France
Well your co-ordinates are near enough right..00.2E 51.3N I make it. Were you using USALS? It rather sounds like you'll have to set the whole box up again as if it was a fresh install.
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,638
Reaction score
668
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
Try dishpointer, just put in your postcode and zoom in on the map to where you have the dish installed. Remember negative longitude readings = West, Positive = East.
 

nitefire

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2004
Messages
93
Reaction score
1
Points
8
Age
40
My Satellite Setup
1M Dish TD110 Diseqc USALS Twin LNB Tecnomate TM-5302HD
Pair of T&K brackets
My Location
Grays,Essex
I put in 00.2E51.3N usals from the outside the dish looks likes it's pointing at uk sky 28.2 I have no signal on tv
 
A

Archive-8

Guest
Reinstall box and channels lists. And try again. My usals has a master reset by pressing both buttons on the motor, while turning on the power to it. If it's done right the little light flashes orange.

I also had some problems with it wanting to give every thing an ofset position.

I corrected this by moving the dish to say 28e then calibrated the motor in the diseqc positioner.
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
31,962
Reaction score
7,224
Points
113
Age
57
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Use the later firmware if you can find it. Many issues are to do with the 1.0 supplied with the box (including forever switching out of standby)
 

nitefire

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2004
Messages
93
Reaction score
1
Points
8
Age
40
My Satellite Setup
1M Dish TD110 Diseqc USALS Twin LNB Tecnomate TM-5302HD
Pair of T&K brackets
My Location
Grays,Essex
on dish pointer app it says 000.3E 51.5N I can't seem to use usals but ok using diseqc seems ok to me
If you can understand me
 
Top