Linuxy chat

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
35,747
Reaction score
8,637
Points
113
Age
60
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Since XP is no longer supported, and I have a couple of working/works desktops that were build no more than a decade ago, one of which has six slots on the motherboard for RAM, which Linux release is similar to the later 64 bit editions of Microsoft operating software that would allow the machine to run as it should ?
 
A

Archive-8

Guest
Since XP is no longer supported, and I have a couple of working/works desktops that were build no more than a decade ago, one of which has six slots on the motherboard for RAM, which Linux release is similar to the later 64 bit editions of Microsoft operating software that would allow the machine to run as it should ?
You can try umbuntu/mythbuntu I am trying to set one up at the moment.
 

Terryl

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 14, 2011
Messages
3,418
Reaction score
2,015
Points
113
Age
82
My Satellite Setup
OpenBox X5 on a 1 meter motorized dish.
And now a 10 foot "C" band dish.

Custom built PC
My Location
Deep in the Boonies in the central Sierra Nevada mountains of California.
I use Ubuntu on several computers, ones that use to run XP, they work fine, you have to load a program called "Wine" to run XP based programs that will not run on Linux.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,921
Reaction score
11,361
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Ive been playing with Zorin recently on an old laptop - looks like win7 & has wine built in
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,101
Reaction score
8,686
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Mint 17 has just been released and is the "go to" distro for the circumstances you describe.

Looks so much like Windows you'd get suspicious over where Microshaft got their ideas from.
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
35,747
Reaction score
8,637
Points
113
Age
60
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
All the above are 64 bit systems ?
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,101
Reaction score
8,686
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Certainly Mint has a 64bit edition (I put that on SWMBO's Laptop: My Netbook runs the 32bit edition).

If you want to try a couple of Distros without actually installing, you can run many of them from a Live DVD or USB stick. The destructions are to be found on the relevant Home Pages.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,921
Reaction score
11,361
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Zorin has a 64 bit version - I remember seeing it on the downloads page a few days ago
 
A

Archive-8

Guest
How do u format hdd to work with Linux ? As it want 2 partitions, I try and set it then it says about the swap space.
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,101
Reaction score
8,686
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
How do u format hdd to work with Linux ? As it want 2 partitions, I try and set it then it says about the swap space.


The installation sequence detects any existing operating systems then offers you several choices.

You can either keep the existing OS and the installer will resize it automatically and create a new partition for what you are installing, or you can replace what's there already or you can manually size partitions. It's highly flexible.

The swap space is quite small and can be discounted in your deliberations (Unless you are pushed for Disc space!)
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,101
Reaction score
8,686
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
The installation sequence detects any existing operating systems then offers you several choices.

You can either keep the existing OS and the installer will resize it automatically and create a new partition for what you are installing, or you can replace what's there already or you can manually size partitions. It's highly flexible.

The swap space is quite small and can be discounted in your deliberations (Unless you are pushed for Disc space!)

In any event, if you later try to add a further OS, the installer will find space for a Partition for it.

If you're still not sure, just install the first OS in a Partition that is sized to ensure plenty of free capacity, then install the second OS later.

Even I can hack this stuff, and I'm not that Computer savvy.
 
A

Archive-8

Guest
Finally got duel boot running. I am using 2 hdd's all I have to do is press f12 for my choice of os :-)
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,101
Reaction score
8,686
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Why two HDD?

You can Multiple Boot from a single HDD: Linux has a Boot Manager called Grub that simply presents you with a list of OSs you can select from.
 
A

Archive-8

Guest
It's the easiest for my setup, and I had a spare drive already installed. So I wanted to use it for something.
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,101
Reaction score
8,686
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
So which OSs are you running?
 
A

Archive-8

Guest
Well the pc had 8.1 when I bought it, that's in a couple of partitions/bios and now I have put windows 7 on that and it flys far better then 8.

And now I have mythbuntu on the other hdd.
 

Piltdownpaul

No.1 Spike Milligan Fan
Joined
May 27, 2012
Messages
2,011
Reaction score
687
Points
113
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
Skybox F3,Icecrypt S3500HDCCI, Technomate TM3000D,TM5400Ci Super, Samsung HD HDD Freesat Box,60cm dish for freesat, TD88 dish on a Skybox F3 57E to 45W.
My Location
South Leicestershire (Fleckney)
If i get one of these Tivu, will it fit?...........:D
adv.jpg
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,101
Reaction score
8,686
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
I thought a Winchester was a Rifle.
 
Top