Advice Needed Loft aerial to distribution unit

Still08

New Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2014
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
Standard octo
My Location
Croydon
Hi guys,

Hopefully this is in there right section. I have setup a distribution unit sending 16 sat feeds all over a house, but i want to set up a loft aerial and use quad plates to send a free view aerial signal. i have never set up an aerial before so just need some advice on what to buy. The property is in the Croydon area so less than 10 miles from Crystal Palace.

Thanks
 

A nonymous

Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2006
Messages
3,586
Reaction score
913
Points
113
Just buy a multiswitch with a terrestrial feed input. If you want to use a switch that does not require power you could try a Fracarro SWI516DC or a Triax TMPR5x16 Multiswitch. providing their is at least one satellite receiver on you will not need to provide an external power supply.

You will however require a Quattro lnb to use this switch. You may also require to attenuate the terrestrial signal down as by past experience being that close to Crystal Palace will mean an extremely strong terrestrial signal which can cause problems.

Nano
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,315
Reaction score
1,631
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Being located in Croydon, you will possibly get away with a small log periodic loft aerial and a passive splitter, using diplexers to combine the aerial feed with one of the feeds to each room, should be a relatively inexpensive solution.

Of course what Nano has mentioned is the neater and more professional way of doing it if all feeds are from a single satellite.
 
A

archive10

Guest
Just buy a multiswitch with a terrestrial feed input. If you want to use a switch that does not require power you could try a Fracarro SWI516DC or a Triax TMPR5x16 Multiswitch. providing their is at least one satellite receiver on you will not need to provide an external power supply.

You will however require a Quattro lnb to use this switch. You may also require to attenuate the terrestrial signal down as by past experience being that close to Crystal Palace will mean an extremely strong terrestrial signal which can cause problems.

Nano
There are couple of manufacturers, e.g. EMP Centauri, who make mult-switches that can use quad-LNBs as well as a Quattro.
Re signal, some multiswitches (especially economy models) have a hefty attentuation of the terrestrial (or cable) antenna signal (15 dB or so), so it may work even though you're close to CP.
 

Still08

New Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2014
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
Standard octo
My Location
Croydon
Thanks for the replies. I already have all the sat cables going through an distribution unit. Just wondering now strong an aerial I need to buy. Do I need a 4g filtered one?
 

A nonymous

Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2006
Messages
3,586
Reaction score
913
Points
113
A normal wideband Log Periodic will do fine. If you have any issues you can always fit a 4G filter later.
 

Terryl

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 14, 2011
Messages
3,428
Reaction score
2,021
Points
113
Age
82
My Satellite Setup
OpenBox X5 on a 1 meter motorized dish.
And now a 10 foot "C" band dish.

Custom built PC
My Location
Deep in the Boonies in the central Sierra Nevada mountains of California.
A switch with an amplified terrestrial OTA input would be the best choice, that way all satellite feeds out to the receivers have the option for a sat/terrestrial feed, this is done by using a diplexer at each feed that needs both signals.
 

Still08

New Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2014
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
Standard octo
My Location
Croydon
I was just looking for what type of aerial to buy really. In my first post I mentioned I already had a multiswitch with sat feeds and I was going to connect to quadplex face plates.
 

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
18,035
Reaction score
4,051
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
How do you get a multiswitch to send 16 satellite signals? I thought the biggest was a 4 satellite input multiswitch.
 

Still08

New Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2014
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
Standard octo
My Location
Croydon
Sorry, it's a five input, 16 output multiswitch
 

A nonymous

Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2006
Messages
3,586
Reaction score
913
Points
113
Fracarro make a 17 wire switch that allows the use of 4 individual satellite positions and terrestrial input.

The industry norm is 5 or 9 wire for 1 or 2 satellite positions.
 

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
18,035
Reaction score
4,051
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
There's a mix-up of terminology here. The normal way of talking about multiswitches is to quote the actual number of inputs, not the satellite positions. I deliberately said satellite inputs to try to see what's what.

Thus: a multiswitch for 1 satellite position has 4 inputs for that satellite, a 2 satellite position has 8 inputs, etc. From what you're saying you have a 5 input which I take to be a single satellite position. The fifth input is exactly what you're looking for, an input for terrestrial frequencies. You connect up your TV aerial (possibly through an attenuator if needed) here. You can also feed in FM and DAB frequencies with the TV frequencies if you have a suitable combiner.

Regarding 4G, many new aerials have a 4G filter built in as well as a tailored frequency response to suit the new, smaller, frequency allocation.
 

A nonymous

Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2006
Messages
3,586
Reaction score
913
Points
113
I'm just used to saying 5 wire, 9 wire etc etc, i'm trying not to confuse. I only ever installed a few systems that were just satellite based using Vision V4 equipment, most people just have the DVB-T added as the extra cost is negligible.

Most of the stuff i have installed in the past has been 5 or 9 wire using Fracarro, Vision or Spaun equipment. The biggest 9 wire system i have done was around 180 properties using Vision V9 equipment :D

17 wire switches are a right bundle of laughs to install.
 

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
18,035
Reaction score
4,051
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
I was confused originally because I thought the OP had somehow managed to distribute 16 satellite positions around his property! Anyway I think we're all talking the same now.
 

hexah

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 7, 2009
Messages
2,838
Reaction score
680
Points
113
Age
17
My Satellite Setup
motorized Gibertini 85cm, fixed dishes from 1m to 64cm, generic FTA HD RX, TBS DVB-S2 PC card, a pile of bits and pieces
My Location
Hadrians Wall
I was just looking for what type of aerial to buy really.


Vision V20A2 log periodic.

Group A though a bit wider than Group A so it covers the channels you need.
 

A nonymous

Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2006
Messages
3,586
Reaction score
913
Points
113
With how much they are messing with frequencies due to 4G sell off i would just go for a decent quality wideband aerial. It covers all eventualities.
 

hexah

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 7, 2009
Messages
2,838
Reaction score
680
Points
113
Age
17
My Satellite Setup
motorized Gibertini 85cm, fixed dishes from 1m to 64cm, generic FTA HD RX, TBS DVB-S2 PC card, a pile of bits and pieces
My Location
Hadrians Wall
With at least 10 million Group A aerials pointing at Crystal Palace there is no chance of them moving away from Group A.
 

A nonymous

Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2006
Messages
3,586
Reaction score
913
Points
113
This is the UK were talking about, Common-sense has no meaning here. It wouldn't be the first time they have changed the frequencies on a transmitter from one band to another.

Buying a wideband aerial makes perfect sense as far as the original poster is concerned. Why take the chance unless you enjoy climbing on the roof every now and then. I think most of the ones I installed around London were Fracarro BLU220 wideband aerials. Can't say there were that many issues with any of them.

Nano
 
Last edited:

hexah

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 7, 2009
Messages
2,838
Reaction score
680
Points
113
Age
17
My Satellite Setup
motorized Gibertini 85cm, fixed dishes from 1m to 64cm, generic FTA HD RX, TBS DVB-S2 PC card, a pile of bits and pieces
My Location
Hadrians Wall
I wouldn't be surprised if most of the Group A aerials looking at Crystal Palace are still the old narrower Group A ch 21 - 32 iirc. In particular the old contracts have a sharp cut off which was considered highly desirable even then to keep interference to a minimum in summer.

I remember those Fracarro aerials decades ago when they were very very expensive though highly effective. They were often called bow tie aerials. I will have to see if I can see any next time I go to London (it could be a very long time), they should stand out in the forest of Antiference X beams.
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
35,770
Reaction score
8,646
Points
113
Age
60
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
I remember those Fracarro aerials decades ago when they were very very expensive though highly effective. They were often called bow tie aerials. I will have to see if I can see any next time I go to London (it could be a very long time), they should stand out in the forest of Antiference X beams.

I still have at least two of them in storage, you are welcome to one if you are in the area.
 
Top